Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 328.7   Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of 
328.8   application establish the other assistance unit members' 
328.9   eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard. 
328.10     (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 
328.11  least 30 consecutive days and:  
328.12     (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 
328.13     (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 
328.14  minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 
328.15  assistance unit. 
328.16     Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 
328.17  amended to read: 
328.18     256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
328.19     (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
328.20  subdivision. 
328.21     (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
328.22  relative" means the place of residence of: 
328.23     (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
328.24     (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
328.25  acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
328.26  related laws;