1.1     CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT ON H. F. No. 4162
[…] 167.13  EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective October 1, 2006, or later, if the 
167.14  commissioner determines that a later implementation will not result in federal financial 
167.15  penalties.

167.16                                         ARTICLE 19
167.17                                      ASSISTED LIVING

167.18      Section 1. [144A.441] ASSISTED LIVING BILL OF RIGHTS ADDENDUM.
167.19  Assisted living clients, as defined in section 144G.01, subdivision 3, shall be 
167.20  provided with the home care bill of rights required by section 144A.44, except that the 
167.21  home care bill of rights provided to these clients must include the following provision in 
167.22  place of the provision in section 144A.44, subdivision 1, clause (16): 
167.23  "(16) the right to reasonable, advance notice of changes in services or charges, 
167.24  including at least 30 days' advance notice of the termination of a service by a provider, 
167.25  except in cases where:
167.26  (i) the recipient of services engages in conduct that alters the conditions of 
167.27  employment as specified in the employment contract between the home care provider 
167.28  and the individual providing home care services, or creates an abusive or unsafe work 
167.29  environment for the individual providing home care services;
167.30  (ii) an emergency for the informal caregiver or a significant change in the recipient's 
167.31  condition has resulted in service needs that exceed the current service provider agreement 
167.32  and that cannot be safely met by the home care provider; or
167.33  (iii) the provider has not received payment for services, for which at least ten days' 
167.34  advance notice of the termination of a service shall be provided."
168.1   EFFECTIVE DATE.This section is effective January 1, 2007.

168.2       Sec. 2. [144A.442] TERMINATION OF HOME CARE SERVICES FOR 
168.3   ASSISTED LIVING CLIENTS.
168.4   If an arranged home care provider, as defined in section 144D.01, subdivision 2a,