TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 487.08, subd. 5

Unconstitutional Jurisdiction of Judicial Officer

 

State v. Harris

Minnesota Supreme Court

August 21, 2003

  

 

Defendant Harris was convicted of two counts of murder following a district court trial presided over by a judicial officer appointed by the chief judge of the district under the authority of Minnesota Statutes, section 487.08, subdivision 5, which reads in pertinent part:

 

Subd. 5.  {SUBJECT TO CHIEF JUDGE'S AUTHORITY.} All judicial officers are subject to the administrative authority and assignment power of the chief judge of the district as provided in section 484.69, subdivision 3.  They shall be learned in the law, and shall hear and try matters as assigned to them by the chief judge.

 

. . . .

 

No objections to the judicial officer presiding over the trial were raised during the trial or during sentencing.