TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Along with other issues, MPRA and Janssen disagreed on the authority of MPRA to appoint a special litigation committee, which in this case consisted of the special counsel.  The court framed the issue as, "whether the Minnesota Nonprofit Corporations Act prohibits a nonprofit corporation's board of directors from establishing an independent committee with authority to make decisions about derivative lawsuits . . . ."  Minnesota Statutes, section 317A.241, subdivision 1, reads:

 

Subdivision 1.  {GENERALLY.} A resolution approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the board may establish committees having the authority of the board in the management of the business of the corporation to the extent provided in the resolution.  Committees are subject at all times to the direction and control of the board.