TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Miklas v. Parrott

Minnesota Supreme Court

July 29, 2004

 

 

The mother, as trustee, of children killed in a vehicle accident brought a claim for uninsured motorist benefits based on wrongful death.  The claim was brought after the lapse of three years but within six years of the accident.

 

The issue before the court was which statute of limitations period applied to this claim:  the three-year wrongful death statute of limitations urged by the defendants and insurance company or the six-year contract statute of limitations urged by the appellant trustee.

 

Minnesota Statutes, section 65B.43, subdivision 18, defines uninsured motorist coverage as "coverage for the protection of  persons insured under that coverage who are legally entitled to recover damages for bodily injury from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run vehicles."  To bring the claim, the trustee must be found to have filed the claim within the required statutory time and be "legally entitled to recover damages" under the statute.  The court found the quoted phrase to be ambiguous.