TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] In December 1995 the Minnesota Court of Appeals issued a decision in State v.Greyeagle, 541 N.W.2d 326 (Minn. App. 1995), holding that ". . . a police stop of a . . . vehicle based solely on the fact that {the} vehicle bore special statutorily issued license plates violated appellant's constitutional right to be free from suspicionless searches." 

 

In 1997 the legislature enacted Minnesota Statutes, section 168.0422.  That statute reads in pertinent part:

 

A peace officer who observes the operation of a motor vehicle within this state bearing special series registration plates . . . may stop the vehicle for the purpose of determining whether the driver is operating the vehicle lawfully under a valid driver's license.

 

Henning was stopped in a vehicle based solely on the fact that the vehicle was displaying special series plates.