TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Both parties agreed that Harris is entitled to relief from either or both; the issue involves ". . . in what order the two types of property tax relief are to be applied."  The tax owed by Harris depended on which relief was first applied.  The tax court concluded that equalization relief was based on the property's limited market value.  The county appealed.

 

Minnesota Statutes, section 273.11, subdivision 1a, reads in pertinent part:

 

Subd. 1a. {LIMITED MARKET VALUE.}

. . . .

For purposes of the assessment/sales ratio study . . ., and the computation of state aids . . ., market value and net tax capacities determined under this subdivision . . ., shall be used.

 

Harris argued ". . . the legislature intended to employ limited market values in both assessment/sales ratio studies and state aid calculations."