TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Minnesota Statutes, sec. 609.375, subd. 2b

Prosecution Prerequisite for Failure to Pay Child Support

 

State v. Nelson

Minnesota Court of Appeals

November 18, 2003

 

 

The state charged Nelson with five counts of felony nonsupport of a child for continuing nonsupport violations for five different periods of time.  Each period exceeded 180 days, in violation of Minnesota Statutes, section 609.375, subdivision 2a, with the last period being July 1, 2001, through January 24, 2002.  Minnesota Statutes, section 609.375, subdivision 2b, became effective August 1, 2001.  That subdivision reads:

 

Subd. 2b.  {ATTEMPT TO OBTAIN CONTEMPT ORDER AS PREREQUISITE TO PROSECUTION.}  A person may not be charged with violating this section unless there has been an attempt to obtain a court order holding the person in contempt for failing to pay support or maintenance under chapter 518.  This requirement is satisfied by a showing that reasonable attempts have been made at service of the order.

 

Although the state had obtained at least two contempt orders against Nelson before filing the criminal complaint, it had not attempted to obtain a contempt order for each of the 180-day periods.  The district court ruled against Nelson’s motion to dismiss reasoning that “the statute did not contain a time limitation . . . to obtain a court order, and . . . sufficient  probable cause existed because the attempt {to obtain a court order} requirement had been satisfied by previous contempt orders.”  The district court eventually found Nelson guilty on all five counts and Nelson appealed.