TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Within one year after completing the corrections program, he was arrested and charged with violating his probation and seven new felonies.  The court vacated the stay of execution and imposed the adult sentence of 58 months, except that it granted credit for the time he spent in jail awaiting decision on the EJJ matter.  The court declined credit for the time spent at MCF-Red Wing.  Garcia appealed.  The Court of Appeals affirmed on the grounds that Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 260B.130, subdivision 5, as amended in 2000, precluded credit.

 

That statute reads in pertinent part:

 

Subd. 5.  {EXECUTION OF ADULT SENTENCE.} . . . .{If} the court finds that reasons exist to revoke the stay of execution of sentence, the court shall treat the offender as an adult and order any of the adult sanctions authorized by section 609.14, subdivision 3, except that no credit shall be given for time served in juvenile facility custody prior to a summary hearing . . . .  Upon revocation, the offender's extended jurisdiction status is terminated and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated.  The ongoing jurisdiction for any adult sanction, other than commitment to the commissioner of corrections, is with the adult court. 

 

Among other arguments, Garcia argued that the subdivision was unconstitutional as a violation of the equal protection clause of the Minnesota Constitution because it has no rational basis for denying credit for EJJs while allowing credit to juveniles certified as adults.