Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
216A.03 PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION.
    Subdivision 1. Members. The Public Utilities Commission shall consist of five members.
The terms of members shall be six years and until their successors have been appointed and
* * *
If a vacancy occurs in the position of chair, the governor shall select a new chair to complete
the unexpired term.
    Subd. 3a. Powers and duties of chair. The chair shall be the principal executive officer of
the commission and shall preside at meetings of the commission. The chair shall organize the
work of the commission and may make assignments to commission members, appoint committees
and give direction to the commission staff through the executive secretary subject to the approval
of the commission.
    Subd. 4. Oath. Before entering upon the duties of office, each commissioner shall take and
file with the secretary of state the following oath:
"I do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution
of this state; that I will faithfully discharge my duties as commissioner of the Public Utilities
Commission according to the best of my ability; and that I am not in the employ of or holding any
official relation to or pecuniarily interested in any individual proprietorship, firm, copartnership,
corporation or association, the activities of which are wholly or partially subject to regulation by
the Public Utilities Commission; nor do I serve on or under any committee of any political party."
    Subd. 5. Quorum. A majority of the commission shall constitute a quorum, and the act or
decision of a majority of commissioners present, if at least a quorum is present, shall be the act or
decision of the commission. If a vacancy exists on the commission a majority of the remaining
commissioners constitutes a quorum.
    Subd. 6. Record of proceedings. An audio magnetic recording device shall be used to keep
a record of all proceedings before the commission unless the commission provides a hearing
reporter to record the proceeding.
    Subd. 7. Filing approved without hearing. A filing with the commission may be deemed
approved by the commission after 60 days of filing, unless the commission, a commissioner, or
any other person requests the filing be set aside for action by the commission. The commission
may designate, by standing order, categories or types of filings that are eligible for approval under
this subdivision. Complaint filings, petitions for rulemakings, or petitions to increase rates are
not eligible for designation. The commission must publish a weekly notice of the filings that are
approved without other action by the commission, and shall issue a written order approving
the filing upon passage of the 60-day term. Orders approved under this subdivision are subject
to reconsideration, as provided in section 216B.27 or the commission's rules of practice and
procedure, and nothing in this subdivision affects the rights of any entity under section 216B.17
or 237.081.
    Subd. 8. Delegations to commission subcommittees. (a) The commission may create and
appoint members to standing or ad hoc subcommittees of the commission consisting of at least
one commissioner. The commission, at a regularly scheduled agenda hearing, may delegate any
of the commission's legislative, administrative, or quasi-judicial functions, as defined in section
216A.02, to a subcommittee of the commission.
(b) Upon objection by a party, a participant, or a commissioner, a decision by a subcommittee
must be referred to the full commission. Subcommittee decisions for which no objection is filed
with the commission within ten days from the date of receipt of the written decision of the
subcommittee are deemed decisions of the full commission. If referred to the full commission,
the full commission may rely on the record developed by the subcommittee but shall treat the
subcommittee decision as advisory.
(c) In either their initial or reply filings with the commission, a party or a participant may
request that the commission not delegate the proceeding to a commission subcommittee. The
request must be granted.
(d) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1) a "party" means a person by or against whom a proceeding before the commission is
commenced or a person permitted to intervene in a proceeding under this chapter; and
(2) a "participant" means a person who files comments or appears to present views without
becoming a party in a proceeding, other than public hearings held in contested cases and other
commission proceedings conducted to receive general public comments.
    Subd. 9. Lead commissioner; designation, powers, duties. The commission may
designate a commissioner to be the lead commissioner for a docket, a type of docket, or for a
particular subject area. The commission shall allow interested persons to be heard on a proposed
designation prior to making the designation. The lead commissioner is authorized to exercise the
commission's authority to develop an evidentiary record for a proceeding, including holding
hearings and requesting written or oral comments. At the request of the commission, the lead
commissioner shall provide the commission and the service list for the proceeding with a
written summary of the evidentiary record developed by the lead commissioner for the case,
including any recommendations of the commissioner. Any findings of fact, conclusions of law,
or recommendations of the lead commissioner are advisory only and are not binding on the
commission. The commission may delegate its authority to designate lead commissioners to
the chair. Nothing in this subdivision affects a person's opportunity to request a contested case
proceeding under chapter 14.
History: 1967 c 864 s 3; 1974 c 429 s 65; 1976 c 134 s 50,51; 1977 c 364 s 2; 1980 c 614
s 104,105,123; 1986 c 409 s 1,2; 1986 c 444; 1994 c 641 art 4 s 1; 1999 c 125 s 1-4; 2002
c 398 s 7; 1Sp2005 c 1 art 4 s 124