Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
253B.08 JUDICIAL COMMITMENT; HEARING PROCEDURES.
    Subdivision 1. Time for commitment hearing. The hearing on the commitment petition
shall be held within 14 days from the date of the filing of the petition, except that the hearing
on a commitment petition pursuant to section 253B.185 shall be held within 90 days from the
date of the filing of the petition. For good cause shown, the court may extend the time of hearing
up to an additional 30 days. The proceeding shall be dismissed if the proposed patient has not
had a hearing on a commitment petition within the allowed time. The proposed patient, or the
head of the treatment facility in which the person is held, may demand in writing at any time that
the hearing be held immediately. Unless the hearing is held within five days of the date of the
demand, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, the petition shall be automatically
discharged if the patient is being held in a treatment facility pursuant to court order. For good
cause shown, the court may extend the time of hearing on the demand for an additional ten days.
    Subd. 2. Notice of hearing. The proposed patient, patient's counsel, the petitioner, the county
attorney, and any other persons as the court directs shall be given at least five days' notice that a
hearing will be held and at least two days' notice of the time and date of the hearing, except that
any person may waive notice. Notice to the proposed patient may be waived by patient's counsel.
    Subd. 2a. Place of hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in a manner consistent with
orderly procedure. The hearing shall be held at a courtroom meeting standards prescribed by local
court rule which may be at a treatment facility.
    Subd. 3. Right to attend and testify. All persons to whom notice has been given may attend
the hearing and, except for the proposed patient's counsel, may testify. The court shall notify
them of their right to attend the hearing and to testify. The court may exclude any person not
necessary for the conduct of the proceedings from the hearings except any person requested to be
present by the proposed patient. Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from ordering the
sequestration of any witness or witnesses other than the petitioner or the proposed patient.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 5. Absence permitted. (a) The court may permit the proposed patient to waive the
right to attend the hearing if it determines that the waiver is freely given. At the time of the
hearing the patient shall not be so under the influence of drugs, medication, or other treatment so
as to be hampered in participating in the proceedings. When the licensed physician or licensed
psychologist attending the patient is of the opinion that the discontinuance of drugs, medication,
or other treatment is not in the best interest of the patient, the court, at the time of the hearing,
shall be presented a record of all drugs, medication or other treatment which the patient has
received during the 48 hours immediately prior to the hearing.
(b) The court, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, may exclude or excuse
a proposed patient who is seriously disruptive or who is incapable of comprehending and
participating in the proceedings. In such instances, the court shall, with specificity on the record,
state the behavior of the proposed patient or other circumstances justifying proceeding in the
absence of the proposed patient.
    Subd. 5a. Witnesses. The proposed patient or the patient's counsel and the county attorney
may present and cross-examine witnesses, including examiners, at the hearing. The court may in
its discretion receive the testimony of any other person. Opinions of court-appointed examiners
may not be admitted into evidence unless the examiner is present to testify, except by agreement
of the parties.
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1997 c 217 art 1 s 118]
    Subd. 7. Evidence. The court shall admit all relevant evidence at the hearing. The court shall
make its determination upon the entire record pursuant to the Rules of Evidence.
In any case where the petition was filed immediately following a criminal proceeding in
which the proposed patient was acquitted under section 611.026, the court shall take judicial
notice of the record of the criminal proceeding.
    Subd. 8. Record required. The court shall keep accurate records containing, among other
appropriate materials, notations of appearances at the hearing, including witnesses, motions made
and their disposition, and all waivers of rights made by the parties. The court shall take and
preserve an accurate stenographic record or tape recording of the proceedings.
History: 1982 c 581 s 8; 1983 c 348 s 9; 1984 c 623 s 5; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 255 s 19;
1997 c 217 art 1 s 49-54; 2005 c 136 art 14 s 2