Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
336.2-608 REVOCATION OF ACCEPTANCE IN WHOLE OR IN PART.
(1) The buyer may revoke an acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity
substantially impairs its value to the buyer if it was accepted
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not
been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if the acceptance was reasonably induced either
by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers
or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of
the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies
the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved
as if the buyer had rejected them.
History: 1965 c 811 s 336.2-608; 1986 c 444