Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
35.09 INSPECTION BEFORE KILLING; OWNER'S INDEMNITY.
    Subdivision 1. General rule. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary,
* * *
For each animal slaughtered because of tuberculosis, paratuberculosis, or brucellosis, the
value of the net salvage of the carcass must be deducted from the appraised value of the living
animal. Two-thirds of the remainder must be paid to the owner by the state. If the animal and plant
health inspection service of the United States Department of Agriculture compensates the owner
for the animal, in whole or in part, the amount of the compensation received from the federal
government must be deducted from the amount of indemnity payable by the state. No payment
may be more than $37.50 for grade animals or more than $75 for a registered purebred animal,
and no payment may be made unless the owner has complied with all rules of the board.
    Subd. 2. Exceptions. The owner of an animal is entitled to the indemnity provided in
subdivision 1, except in the following cases:
(1) steers;
(2) animals which have not been kept in good faith for one year or since their birth in the state;
(3) animals brought into the state, contrary to law or rules of the board;
(4) animals diseased on arrival in the state;
(5) animals belonging to the United States;
(6) animals belonging to institutions maintained by the state, a county, or a municipality;
(7) animals which the owner or claimant knew or should have known were diseased at
the time they were acquired;
(8) animals exposed to brucellosis through the owner's negligence;
(9) animals which have been injected with brucellosis vaccine, bacterin, or other preparations
made from or through the agency of Brucella microorganisms unless it was done in compliance
with the rules of the board;
(10) animals belonging to a person who has received indemnity as a result of a former
inspection or tests and has then introduced into the same herd any animals which have not passed
the tuberculin or brucellosis test;
(11) animals if the owner, agent, or person in possession of them has not complied with the
rules of the board with respect to condemned animals;
(12) condemned animals which are not destroyed within 15 days after the date of appraisal, or
for which the owner refuses to sign the appraisal or report of the members of the appraisal board,
except that in extraordinary circumstances and in meritorious cases and at the discretion of the
executive director of the board the time limit of 15 days may be extended an additional 15 days if
the owner receives permission from the executive director within 15 days of the date of appraisal;
(13) livestock affected with tuberculosis, paratuberculosis, or brucellosis unless the entire
herd of which the affected livestock is a part, or from which the affected livestock has originated,
is examined and tested under the supervision of the board, in order to determine if they are
free from the disease;
(14) livestock affected with tuberculosis, paratuberculosis, or brucellosis unless the owner
* * *