Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
412.151 DUTIES OF CLERK.
    Subdivision 1. Listed; fees; deputy; absence. The clerk shall give the required notice of
each regular and special election, record the proceedings thereof, notify officials of their election
or appointment to office, certify to the county auditor all appointments and the results of all city
elections. The clerk shall keep (1) a minute book, noting therein all proceedings of the council;
(2) an ordinance book to record at length all ordinances passed by the council; and (3) an account
book to enter all money transactions of the city including the dates and amounts of all receipts
and the person from whom the money was received and all orders drawn upon the treasurer with
their payee and object. Ordinances, resolutions, and claims considered by the council need not be
given in full in the minute book if they appear in other permanent records of the clerk and can be
accurately identified from the description given in the minutes. The clerk shall act as the clerk and
bookkeeper of the city, shall be the custodian of its seal and records, shall sign its official papers,
shall post and publish such notices, ordinances and resolutions as may be required and shall
perform such other appropriate duties as may be imposed by the council. For certified copies,
and for filing and entering, when required, papers not relating to city business, the clerk shall
receive the fees allowed by law to town clerks; but the council may require the clerk to pay such
fees into the city treasury. With the consent of the council, the clerk may appoint a deputy for
whose acts the clerk shall be responsible and whom the clerk may remove at pleasure. In case of
the clerk's absence from the city or disability, the council may appoint a deputy clerk, if there is
none, to serve during such absence or disability. The deputy may discharge any of the duties of
the clerk, except that deputy shall not be a member of the council.
    Subd. 2. Delegation; audit. The council by ordinance may delegate all or part of the clerk's
bookkeeping duties to another officer or employee. The officer or employee who by ordinance
is made responsible for the clerk's bookkeeping duties shall furnish a fidelity bond conditioned
for the faithful exercise of duties. The council may provide for the payment from city funds of
the premium on the official bond. If the bookkeeping functions of the clerk are delegated to
the city treasurer, the council shall provide for an annual audit of the city's financial affairs in
accordance with the minimum procedures prescribed by the state auditor. A copy of the ordinance
shall be provided to the state auditor.
History: 1949 c 119 s 18; 1951 c 378 s 6; 1953 c 735 s 3; 1973 c 123 art 2 s 1 subd 2;
1984 c 384 s 1; 1986 c 444