Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
611A.32 BATTERED WOMEN PROGRAMS.
    Subdivision 1. Grants awarded. The commissioner shall award grants to programs which
provide emergency shelter services to battered women and support services to battered women
and domestic abuse victims and their children. The commissioner shall also award grants for
training, technical assistance, and for the development and implementation of education programs
to increase public awareness of the causes of battering, the solutions to preventing and ending
domestic violence, and the problems faced by battered women and domestic abuse victims. Grants
shall be awarded in a manner that ensures that they are equitably distributed to programs serving
metropolitan and nonmetropolitan populations. By July 1, 1995, community-based domestic abuse
advocacy and support services programs must be established in every judicial assignment district.
    Subd. 1a. Program for American Indian women. The commissioner shall establish at least
one program under this section to provide emergency shelter services and support services to
battered American Indian women. The commissioner shall grant continuing operating expenses
to the program established under this subdivision in the same manner as operating expenses are
granted to programs established under subdivision 1.
    Subd. 2. Applications. Any public or private nonprofit agency may apply to the
commissioner for a grant to provide emergency shelter services to battered women, support
services to domestic abuse victims, or both, to battered women and their children. The application
shall be submitted in a form approved by the commissioner by rule adopted under chapter 14,
after consultation with the advisory council, and shall include:
(1) a proposal for the provision of emergency shelter services for battered women, support
services for domestic abuse victims, or both, for battered women and their children;
(2) a proposed budget;
(3) evidence of an ability to integrate into the proposed program the uniform method of data
collection and program evaluation established under sections 611A.33 and 611A.34;
(4) evidence of an ability to represent the interests of battered women and domestic abuse
victims and their children to local law enforcement agencies and courts, county welfare agencies,
and local boards or departments of health;
(5) evidence of an ability to do outreach to unserved and underserved populations and to
provide culturally and linguistically appropriate services; and
(6) any other content the commissioner may require by rule adopted under chapter 14, after
considering the recommendations of the advisory council.
Programs which have been approved for grants in prior years may submit materials which
indicate changes in items listed in clauses (1) to (6), in order to qualify for renewal funding.
Nothing in this subdivision may be construed to require programs to submit complete applications
for each year of renewal funding.
    Subd. 3. Duties of grantees. Every public or private nonprofit agency which receives a
grant to provide emergency shelter services to battered women and support services to battered
women and domestic abuse victims shall comply with all rules of the commissioner related
to the administration of the pilot programs.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1991 c 272 s 20]
    Subd. 5. Classification of data collected by grantees. Personal history information and
other information collected, used or maintained by a grantee from which the identity or location
of any victim of domestic abuse may be determined is private data on individuals, as defined
in section 13.02, subdivision 12, and the grantee shall maintain the data in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 13.
History: 1977 c 428 s 2; 1978 c 732 s 1-3; 1981 c 311 s 39; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 14; 1982 c
545 s 24; 1983 c 262 art 1 s 6; 1988 c 689 art 2 s 237; 1991 c 272 s 9,10; 1992 c 571 art 6 s
21; 2000 c 445 art 2 s 10-13