Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256
Section 256.01
Recent History
256.01 COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES; POWERS, DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Powers transferred. All the powers and duties now vested in or imposed
* * *
    Subd. 20. Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency Act. (a) The
commissioner shall act as the designated state agent for carrying out responsibilities required
under Title II of the federal Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency (CARE)
Act. These responsibilities include:
(1) coordinating statewide HIV/AIDS needs assessment activities;
(2) developing the state's plan to meet identified health and support service needs of people
living with HIV/AIDS;
(3) administering federal funds designed to provide comprehensive health and support
services to persons living with HIV/AIDS;
(4) administering federal funds designated for the AIDS drug assistance program (ADAP);
(5) collecting rebates from pharmaceutical manufacturers on drugs purchased with federal
ADAP funds; and
(6) utilizing ADAP rebate funds in accordance with guidelines of the federal Health
Resources and Services Administration.
(b) Rebates collected under this subdivision shall be deposited into the ADAP account in the
special revenue fund and are appropriated to the commissioner for purposes of this subdivision.
    Subd. 21. Interagency agreement with Department of Health. The commissioner of
human services shall amend the interagency agreement with the commissioner of health to certify
nursing facilities for participation in the medical assistance program, to require the commissioner
of health, as a condition of the agreement, to comply beginning July 1, 2005, with action plans
included in the annual survey and certification quality improvement report required under section
144A.10, subdivision 17.
    Subd. 22. Homeless services. The commissioner of human services may contract directly
with nonprofit organizations providing homeless services in two or more counties.
    Subd. 23. Administrative simplification; county cost study. (a) The commissioner shall
establish and convene the first meeting of an advisory committee to identify ways to simplify
and streamline human services laws and administrative requirements. The advisory committee
shall select its chair from its membership at the first meeting.
    (b) The committee shall consist of three senators appointed by the senate Subcommittee
on Committees of the Committee on Rules and Administration, three state representatives
appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives, and nine department staff and county
representatives appointed by the commissioner. The appointments required under this paragraph
must be completed by September 1, 2007.
    (c) The committee shall discuss methods of reducing inconsistency between programs and
complexity within programs in order to improve administrative efficiency and reduce the risk of
recipient noncompliance. Topics for discussion may include child support enforcement, adoption
services, child care licensing, child care assistance, and other programs. The state senators and
state representatives on the advisory committee, in consultation with the advisory committee,
shall report annually to the chairs of the legislative committees and divisions with jurisdiction
over the Department of Human Services, beginning January 15, 2008, with recommendations
developed by the advisory group.
    (d) The commissioner, in consultation with the advisory committee, shall study and report to
the legislature by January 15, 2009, on the transfer of any responsibilities between the department
and counties that would result in more efficient and effective administration of human services
programs.
    (e) This section expires on June 30, 2012.
    Subd. 24. Disability linkage line. The commissioner shall establish the disability linkage
line, a statewide consumer information, referral, and assistance system for people with disabilities
and chronic illnesses that:
    (1) provides information about state and federal eligibility requirements, benefits, and
service options;
    (2) makes referrals to appropriate support entities;
    (3) delivers information and assistance based on national and state standards;
    (4) assists people to make well-informed decisions; and
    (5) supports the timely resolution of service access and benefit issues.
    Subd. 25. Nonstate funding for program costs. Notwithstanding sections 16A.013 to
16A.016, the commissioner may accept, on behalf of the state, additional funding from sources
other than state funds for the purpose of financing the cost of assistance program grants or
nongrant administration. All additional funding is appropriated to the commissioner for use as
designated by the grantor of funding.
    Subd. 26. Systems continuity. In the event of disruption of technical systems or computer
operations, the commissioner may use available grant appropriations to ensure continuity of
payments for maintaining the health, safety, and well-being of clients served by programs
administered by the Department of Human Services. Grant funds must be used in a manner
consistent with the original intent of the appropriation.
History: (3199-102, 8688-4) 1937 c 438 s 2; 1939 c 431 art 7 s 2(a)(c); 1943 c 7 s 1; 1943 c
177 s 1; 1943 c 570 s 1; 1943 c 612 s 1,2; 1949 c 40 s 1; 1949 c 512 s 5,6; 1949 c 618 s 1; 1949 c
704 s 1; 1951 c 330 s 1; 1951 c 403 s 1; 1951 c 713 s 27; 1953 c 30 s 1; 1953 c 593 s 2; 1955 c
534 s 1; 1955 c 627 s 1; 1955 c 847 s 21; 1957 c 287 s 3; 1957 c 641 s 1; 1957 c 762 s 1,2; 1957 c
791 s 1; 1959 c 43 s 1; 1959 c 609 s 1; 1961 c 466 s 3-6; 1963 c 794 s 1; 1967 c 122 s 1; 1967 c
148 s 2; 1969 c 365 s 1; 1969 c 493 s 2; 1969 c 703 s 1; 1969 c 1157 s 1; 1971 c 24 s 26; 1973 c
540 s 4; 1973 c 717 s 12; 1974 c 536 s 2; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 437 art 2 s 1; 1976 c 2 s 89; 1976
* * *