Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256
Section 256.01
Recent History
256.01 COMMISSIONER OF HUMAN SERVICES; POWERS, DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Powers transferred. All the powers and duties now vested in or imposed
upon the State Board of Control by the laws of this state or by any law of the United States are
hereby transferred to, vested in, and imposed upon the commissioner of human services, except
the powers and duties otherwise specifically transferred by Laws 1939, chapter 431, to other
agencies. The commissioner of human services is hereby constituted the "state agency" as defined
by the Social Security Act of the United States and the laws of this state.
    Subd. 2. Specific powers. Subject to the provisions of section 241.021, subdivision 2, the
commissioner of human services shall carry out the specific duties in paragraphs (a) through (cc):
    (a) Administer and supervise all forms of public assistance provided for by state law and
other welfare activities or services as are vested in the commissioner. Administration and
supervision of human services activities or services includes, but is not limited to, assuring timely
and accurate distribution of benefits, completeness of service, and quality program management.
In addition to administering and supervising human services activities vested by law in the
department, the commissioner shall have the authority to:
    (1) require county agency participation in training and technical assistance programs to
promote compliance with statutes, rules, federal laws, regulations, and policies governing human
services;
    (2) monitor, on an ongoing basis, the performance of county agencies in the operation
and administration of human services, enforce compliance with statutes, rules, federal laws,
regulations, and policies governing welfare services and promote excellence of administration
and program operation;
    (3) develop a quality control program or other monitoring program to review county
performance and accuracy of benefit determinations;
    (4) require county agencies to make an adjustment to the public assistance benefits issued
to any individual consistent with federal law and regulation and state law and rule and to issue
or recover benefits as appropriate;
    (5) delay or deny payment of all or part of the state and federal share of benefits and
administrative reimbursement according to the procedures set forth in section 256.017;
    (6) make contracts with and grants to public and private agencies and organizations, both
profit and nonprofit, and individuals, using appropriated funds; and
    (7) enter into contractual agreements with federally recognized Indian tribes with a
reservation in Minnesota to the extent necessary for the tribe to operate a federally approved
family assistance program or any other program under the supervision of the commissioner. The
commissioner shall consult with the affected county or counties in the contractual agreement
negotiations, if the county or counties wish to be included, in order to avoid the duplication
of county and tribal assistance program services. The commissioner may establish necessary
accounts for the purposes of receiving and disbursing funds as necessary for the operation of the
programs.
    (b) Inform county agencies, on a timely basis, of changes in statute, rule, federal law,
regulation, and policy necessary to county agency administration of the programs.
    (c) Administer and supervise all child welfare activities; promote the enforcement of laws
protecting disabled, dependent, neglected and delinquent children, and children born to mothers
who were not married to the children's fathers at the times of the conception nor at the births of the
children; license and supervise child-caring and child-placing agencies and institutions; supervise
the care of children in boarding and foster homes or in private institutions; and generally perform
all functions relating to the field of child welfare now vested in the State Board of Control.
    (d) Administer and supervise all noninstitutional service to disabled persons, including those
who are visually impaired, hearing impaired, or physically impaired or otherwise disabled. The
commissioner may provide and contract for the care and treatment of qualified indigent children
in facilities other than those located and available at state hospitals when it is not feasible to
provide the service in state hospitals.
    (e) Assist and actively cooperate with other departments, agencies and institutions, local,
state, and federal, by performing services in conformity with the purposes of Laws 1939, chapter
431.
    (f) Act as the agent of and cooperate with the federal government in matters of mutual
concern relative to and in conformity with the provisions of Laws 1939, chapter 431, including the
administration of any federal funds granted to the state to aid in the performance of any functions
of the commissioner as specified in Laws 1939, chapter 431, and including the promulgation of
rules making uniformly available medical care benefits to all recipients of public assistance, at
such times as the federal government increases its participation in assistance expenditures for
medical care to recipients of public assistance, the cost thereof to be borne in the same proportion
as are grants of aid to said recipients.
    (g) Establish and maintain any administrative units reasonably necessary for the performance
of administrative functions common to all divisions of the department.
    (h) Act as designated guardian of both the estate and the person of all the wards of the state
of Minnesota, whether by operation of law or by an order of court, without any further act or
proceeding whatever, except as to persons committed as developmentally disabled. For children
under the guardianship of the commissioner or a tribe in Minnesota recognized by the Secretary
* * *