Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 477A
Section 477A.03
Recent History
477A.03 APPROPRIATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1994 c 587 art 3 s 21]
    Subd. 2.MS 1983 Supp [Repealed, 1984 c 502 art 4 s 8]
    Subd. 2. Annual appropriation. A sum sufficient to discharge the duties imposed
by sections 477A.011 to 477A.014 is annually appropriated from the general fund to the
commissioner of revenue.
    Subd. 2a. Cities. For aids payable in 2004, the total aids paid under section 477A.013,
subdivision 9
, are limited to $429,000,000. For aids payable in 2005, the total aids paid under
section 477A.013, subdivision 9, are limited to $437,052,000. For aids payable in 2006 and
thereafter, the total aids paid under section 477A.013, subdivision 9, is limited to $485,052,000.
    Subd. 2b. Counties. (a) For aids payable in calendar year 2005 and thereafter, the total
aids paid to counties under section 477A.0124, subdivision 3, are limited to $100,500,000.
Each calendar year, $500,000 shall be retained by the commissioner of revenue to make
reimbursements to the commissioner of finance for payments made under section 611.27. For
calendar year 2004, the amount shall be in addition to the payments authorized under section
477A.0124, subdivision 1. For calendar year 2005 and subsequent years, the amount shall be
deducted from the appropriation under this paragraph. The reimbursements shall be to defray
the additional costs associated with court-ordered counsel under section 611.27. Any retained
amounts not used for reimbursement in a year shall be included in the next distribution of county
need aid that is certified to the county auditors for the purpose of property tax reduction for
the next taxes payable year.
(b) For aids payable in 2005, the total aids under section 477A.0124, subdivision 4, are
limited to $105,000,000. For aids payable in 2006 and thereafter, the total aid under section
477A.0124, subdivision 4, is limited to $105,132,923. The commissioner of finance shall bill the
commissioner of revenue for the cost of preparation of local impact notes as required by section
3.987, not to exceed $207,000 in fiscal year 2004 and thereafter. The commissioner of education
shall bill the commissioner of revenue for the cost of preparation of local impact notes for school
districts as required by section 3.987, not to exceed $7,000 in fiscal year 2004 and thereafter.
The commissioner of revenue shall deduct the amounts billed under this paragraph from the
appropriation under this paragraph. The amounts deducted are appropriated to the commissioner
of finance and the commissioner of education for the preparation of local impact notes.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 21 art 5 s 14; art 6 s 17]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1Sp2003 c 21 art 5 s 14]
History: 1975 c 437 art 3 s 7; 1977 c 423 art 6 s 12; 1979 c 303 art 6 s 4; 1Sp1981 c 1 art 6
s 6; 3Sp1981 c 2 art 4 s 12; 1983 c 342 art 5 s 15; 1990 c 604 art 4 s 15; 1991 c 291 art 3 s 14;
1992 c 511 art 1 s 19; 1993 c 375 art 4 s 20; 1994 c 587 art 3 s 18; 1995 c 264 art 8 s 16; 1996 c
471 art 3 s 47; 1997 c 231 art 2 s 69; 1998 c 389 art 4 s 8,9; 1999 c 243 art 11 s 6; 2000 c 490 art
6 s 7; 1Sp2001 c 5 art 3 s 78; art 5 s 12; 2002 c 377 art 6 s 11; 2003 c 130 s 12; 1Sp2003 c 21 art
5 s 9,10; art 6 s 6; 2005 c 151 art 4 s 12; 1Sp2005 c 3 art 2 s 3,4