Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.04 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms and phrases, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
(1) Any service performed, including service in interstate commerce, by;
(a) any officer of any corporation;
(b) any member of a limited liability company who is a servant under the law of master and servant;
(c) any individual who performs services for remuneration for any person as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages, or laundry or dry cleaning services, for a principal, or as a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, a principal (except for sideline sales activities on behalf of some other person) of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations; or
(d) any individual who is a servant under the law of master and servant or who performs services for any employing unit, unless such services are performed by an independent contractor.
Provided, that for purposes of clause (1)(c), the term "employment" shall include services described above only if the contract of service contemplates that substantially all of the services are to be performed personally by such individual, the individual does not have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services (other than in facilities for transportation), and the services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed.
(2) The term "employment" shall include an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this state if (a) the service is localized in this state; or (b) the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state and (1) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this state; or (2) the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this state.
(3) Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if (a) the service is performed entirely within such state; or (b) the service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual's service within the state, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
(4) The term "employment" shall include an individual's service wherever performed within the United States or Canada, if
* * *
(h) Payments made into a fund, or for the purchase of insurance or an annuity, to provide for sickness or accident disability payments to employees pursuant to a plan or system established by the employer that provides for the employer's employees generally or for a class or classes of employees;
(i) Nothing in this subdivision shall exclude from the term "wages" any payment made under any type of salary reduction agreement, including payments made under a cash or deferred arrangement and cafeteria plan, as defined in sections 401(k) and 125, respectively, of the federal Internal Revenue Code, to the extent that the employee has the option to receive the payment in cash.
Subd. 25a. Wages paid. "Wages paid" means the amount of wages which have been actually paid or which have been credited to or set apart for the employee so that payment and disposition is under the control of the employee. Wage payments delayed beyond their regularly scheduled pay date are considered "actually paid" on the missed pay date. Any wages earned but not paid with no scheduled date of payment shall be considered "actually paid" on the last day services are performed in employment before separation.
Wages paid shall not include wages earned but not paid except as provided for in this subdivision.
Subd. 25b. Taxable wages. (a) "Taxable wages" means those wages paid to an employee each calendar year up to an amount equal to 60 percent of the state's average annual wage, rounded to the nearest $100.
(b) Taxable wages includes the amount of wages paid by the employer's predecessor in this state or under the reemployment insurance law of any other state. Any credit given for amounts reported under the reemployment insurance law of another state shall be limited to that state's taxable wage base.
Subd. 26. Wage credits. "Wage credits" mean the amount of wages paid within the base period for insured work.
Subd. 27. Week. "Week" means calendar week, ending at midnight Saturday, or the equivalent thereof, as determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the commissioner.
Subd. 28. Weekly benefit amount. "Weekly benefit amount" with respect to any particular week of total unemployment means the amount of benefits computed in accordance with the provisions of section 268.07, which an individual would be entitled to receive for such week, if totally unemployed and eligible.
Subd. 29. Repealed, 1987 c 362 s 27
Subd. 30. Repealed, 1987 c 362 s 27
Subd. 31. Family farm corporation. "Family farm corporation" has the meaning given to it in section 500.24, subdivision 2.
Subd. 32. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
* * *