Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
268.04 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms and phrases, for the purposes of sections 268.03 to 268.23, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 17. Insured work. "Insured work" means employment for employers as defined in this section, except that for the purposes of satisfying of disqualifications, the term "insured work" shall include insured work under a similar law of any other state or employment covered under the Railroad Unemployment Compensation Act, and United States Code, title 5, chapter 85. Periods for which an individual receives back pay are periods of insured work for benefit purposes, except for the satisfying of disqualifications.
Subd. 18. Repealed, 1996 c 417 s 32
Subd. 19. Person. "Person" means an individual, trust or estate, a partnership or a corporation.
Subd. 20. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 21. Repealed, 1997 c 66 s 81
Subd. 22. State. "State" includes, in addition to the states of the United States of America, Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia and the Virgin Islands.
Subd. 22a. State's average annual and average weekly wage. (a) On or before June 30 of each year, the commissioner shall calculate the state's average annual wage and the state's average weekly wage in the following manner:
(1) The sum of the total monthly employment reported by all employers subject to this law for the previous calendar year shall be divided by 12 to calculate the average monthly employment.
(2) The sum of the total wages reported by all employers subject to this law for the previous calendar year shall be divided by the average monthly employment to calculate the state's average annual wage.
(3) The state's average annual wage shall be divided by 52 to calculate the state's average weekly wage.
(b) For purposes of contributions under section 268.06, subdivision 1, the state's average annual wage shall apply to the calendar year succeeding the calculation.
(c) For purposes of calculating the maximum weekly benefit amount payable on any reemployment insurance account under section 268.07, subdivision 2, paragraph (c), the state's average weekly wage shall apply to the 12-month period beginning July 1 of the calendar year of the calculation.
Subd. 23. Unemployment. An individual shall be deemed "unemployed" in any week during which the individual performs no service and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable with respect to such week are less than the individual's weekly benefit amount. Any individual unemployed as a result of a uniform vacation shutdown shall not be deemed to be voluntarily unemployed. The commissioner may, prescribe rules relating to the payment of benefits to such unemployed individuals.
Subd. 24. Repealed, 1996 c 417 s 32
Subd. 25. Wages. "Wages" means all remuneration for services, including commissions; bonuses; back pay as of the date of payment; tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, except that the term shall not include:
(a) The amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan or system established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally or for a class or classes of employees (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for a payment), on account of (1) retirement or (2) medical and hospitalization expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (3) death, provided the employee has not the option to receive, instead of provision for a death benefit, any part of the payment, or if the death benefit is insured, any part of the insurance premium paid by the employer and has no right, under the provisions of the plan or system or policy of insurance to assign the benefit, or to receive cash in lieu of a benefit either upon withdrawal from the plan or system or upon termination of the plan or system or policy of insurance or of employment with the employer;
(b) The payment by an employer (without deduction from the remuneration of the employee) (1) of the tax imposed upon an employee under section 3101 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, or (2) of any payment required from an employee under a state reemployment insurance law, with respect to remuneration paid to an employee for domestic service in a private home of the employer or for agricultural labor;
(c) Any payments made to a former employee during the period of active military service in the armed forces of the United States by the employer, whether legally required or not;
(d) Any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or beneficiary (1) from or to a trust described in section 401(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code that is exempt from tax under section 501(a) of the code at the time of the payment unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust, or (2) under or to an annuity plan that, at the time of the payment is a plan described in section 403(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code;
(e) Sickness or accident disability payments made by the employer after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calendar month in which the individual worked for the employer;
(f) Disability payments made under the provisions of any workers' compensation law;
(g) Sickness or accident disability payments made by a third party payer such as an insurance company;
(h) Payments made into a fund, or for the purchase of insurance or an annuity, to provide for sickness or accident disability payments to employees pursuant to a plan or system established by the employer that provides for the employer's employees generally or for a class or classes of employees;
* * *