Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.264 Immunity.
Subdivision 1. Reporting. Any person, health care facility, business, or organization is immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for submitting in good faith a report to the board under section 148.263 or for otherwise reporting in good faith to the board violations or alleged violations of sections 148.171 to 148.285. All such reports are investigative data as defined in chapter 13.
Subd. 2. Investigation. Members of the board and persons employed by the board or engaged in the investigation of violations and in the preparation and management of charges of violations of sections 148.171 to 148.285 on behalf of the board or persons participating in the investigation or testifying regarding charges of violations are immune from civil liability and criminal prosecution for any actions, transactions, or publications in the execution of, or relating to, their duties under sections 148.171 to 148.285.
HIST: 1989 c 194 s 15