Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.261 Grounds for disciplinary action.
Subdivision 1. Grounds listed. The board may deny, revoke, suspend, limit, or condition the license and registration of any person to practice professional or practical nursing under sections 148.171 to 148.285, or to otherwise discipline a licensee or applicant as described in section 148.262. The following are grounds for disciplinary action:
(1) Failure to demonstrate the qualifications or satisfy the requirements for a license contained in sections 148.171 to 148.285 or rules of the board. In the case of a person applying for a license, the burden of proof is upon the applicant to demonstrate the qualifications or satisfaction of the requirements.
(2) Employing fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a permit, license, or registration certificate to practice professional or practical nursing or attempting to subvert the licensing examination process. Conduct that subverts or attempts to subvert the licensing examination process includes, but is not limited to:
(i) conduct that violates the security of the examination materials, such as removing examination materials from the examination room or having unauthorized possession of any portion of a future, current, or previously administered licensing examination;
(ii) conduct that violates the standard of test administration, such as communicating with another examinee during administration of the examination, copying another examinee's answers, permitting another examinee to copy one's answers, or possessing unauthorized materials; or
(iii) impersonating an examinee or permitting an impersonator to take the examination on one's own behalf.
(3) Conviction during the previous five years of a felony or gross misdemeanor reasonably related to the practice of professional or practical nursing. Conviction as used in this subdivision includes a conviction of an offense that if committed in this state would be considered a felony or gross misdemeanor without regard to its designation elsewhere, or a criminal proceeding where a finding or verdict of guilt is made or returned but the adjudication of guilt is either withheld or not entered.
(4) Revocation, suspension, limitation, conditioning, or other disciplinary action against the person's professional or practical nursing license in another state, territory, or country; failure to report to the board that charges regarding the person's nursing license are pending in another state, territory, or country; or having been refused a license by another state, territory, or country.
(5) Failure to or inability to perform professional or practical nursing as defined in section 148.171, paragraph (3) or (5), with reasonable skill and safety, including failure of a registered nurse to supervise or a licensed practical nurse to monitor adequately the performance of acts by any person working at the nurse's direction.
(6) Engaging in unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, a departure from or failure to conform to board rules of professional or practical nursing practice that interpret the statutory definition of professional or practical nursing as well as provide criteria for violations of the statutes, or, if no rule exists, to the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing professional or practical nursing practice, or any nursing practice that may create unnecessary danger to a patient's life, health, or safety. Actual injury to a patient need not be established under this clause.
(7) Delegating or accepting the delegation of a nursing function or a prescribed health care function when the delegation or acceptance could reasonably be expected to result in unsafe or ineffective patient care.
(8) Actual or potential inability to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, chemicals, or any other material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
(9) Adjudication as mentally incompetent, mentally ill, a chemically dependent person, or a person dangerous to the public by a court of competent jurisdiction, within or without this state.
(10) Engaging in any unethical conduct, including, but not limited to, conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public, or demonstrating a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient. Actual injury need not be established under this clause.
(11) Engaging in conduct with a patient that is sexual or may reasonably be interpreted by the patient as sexual, or in any verbal behavior that is seductive or sexually demeaning to a patient, or engaging in sexual exploitation of a patient or former patient.
(12) Obtaining money, property, or services from a patient, other than reasonable fees for services provided to the patient, through the use of undue influence, harassment, duress, deception, or fraud.
(13) Revealing a privileged communication from or relating to a patient except when otherwise required or permitted by law.
(14) Engaging in abusive or fraudulent billing practices, including violations of federal Medicare and Medicaid laws or state medical assistance laws.
(15) Improper management of patient records, including failure to maintain adequate patient records, to comply with a patient's request made pursuant to section 144.335, or to furnish a patient record or report required by law.
(16) Knowingly aiding, assisting, advising, or allowing an unlicensed person to engage in the unlawful practice of professional or practical nursing.
* * *