Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.03 Appointment.
The governor shall appoint a board of chiropractic examiners consisting of two public members as defined by section 214.02 and five resident chiropractors who shall have practiced chiropractic in this state for at least three years immediately prior to the time of appointment, all of whom shall be graduates of a course of chiropractic, but no more than two of whom shall be graduates of the same school or college of chiropractic. Membership terms, compensation of members, removal of members, the filling of membership vacancies, and fiscal year and reporting requirements shall be as provided in sections 214.07 to 214.09. The provision of staff, administrative services and office space; the review and processing of complaints; the setting of board fees; and other provisions relating to board operations shall be as provided in chapter 214. The board shall have the authority to prescribe rules relative to the examination of applicants for license to practice chiropractic and for the annual renewal of licenses. Vacancies caused by death or otherwise shall be filled by the governor within 60 days. No member of the board shall be financially interested in any chiropractic school or college or be in any way affiliated with the practice of other methods of healing as are now regulated by law in this state.
HIST: (5726) 1919 c 64 s 3; 1943 c 155 s 1; 1959 c 186 s 1; 1973 c 638 s 10; 1975 c 136 s 8; 1976 c 222 s 45; 1976 c 239 s 54; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 41