Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.235 Prescribing drugs and therapeutic devices.
Subdivision 1. Nurse-midwives. A registered nurse who has graduated from a program of study designed to prepare registered nurses for advanced practice as nurse-midwives and who is certified through the national professional nursing organization for nurse-midwives may prescribe and administer drugs and therapeutic devices within practice as a nurse-midwife.
Subd. 2. Nurse practitioners. A registered nurse who (1) has graduated from a program of study designed to prepare registered nurses for advanced practice as nurse practitioners, (2) is certified through a national professional nursing organization which certifies nurse practitioners and is included in the list of professional nursing organizations adopted by the board under section 62A.15, subdivision 3a, and (3) has a written agreement with a physician based on standards established by the Minnesota nurses association and the Minnesota medical association that defines the delegated responsibilities related to the prescription of drugs and therapeutic devices, may prescribe and administer drugs and therapeutic devices within the scope of the written agreement and within practice as a nurse practitioner. The written agreement required under this subdivision shall be based on standards established by the Minnesota nurses association and the Minnesota medical association as of January 1, 1996, unless both associations agree to revisions. The written agreement shall be maintained at the certified nurse practitioner's place of employment and does not need to be filed with the board of nursing.
Subd. 3. Dispensing authority. An advanced practice nurse who is authorized under this section to prescribe drugs is authorized to dispense drugs subject to the same requirements established for the prescribing of drugs. This authority to dispense extends only to those drugs described in the written agreement entered into under this section. The authority to dispense includes, but is not limited to, the authority to receive and dispense sample drugs.
Subd. 4. Clinical nurse specialists in psychiatric and mental health nursing. A registered nurse who (1) has a masters degree, (2) is certified through a national professional nursing organization which certifies clinical specialists in psychiatric and mental health nursing and is included in the list of professional nursing organizations adopted by the board under section 62A.15, subdivision 3a, (3) has successfully completed no less than 30 hours of formal study in the prescribing of psychotropic medications and medications to treat their side effects which included instruction in health assessment, psychotropic classifications, psychopharmacology, indications, dosages, contraindications, side effects, and evidence of application, and (4) has a written agreement with a psychiatrist based on standards established by the Minnesota Nurses Association and the Minnesota Psychiatric Association that specifies and defines the delegated responsibilities related to the prescription of drugs in relationship to the diagnosis, may prescribe and administer drugs used to treat psychiatric and behavioral disorders and the side effects of those drugs within the scope of the written agreement and within practice as a clinical specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing. The written agreement required under this subdivision shall be based on standards established by the Minnesota Nurses Association and the Minnesota Psychiatric Association as of January 1, 1996, unless both associations agree to revisions. The written agreement shall be maintained at the certified clinical nurse specialist's place of employment and does not need to be filed with the board of nursing.
Nothing in this subdivision removes or limits the legal professional liability of the treating psychiatrist, clinical nurse specialist, mental health clinic or hospital for the prescription and administration of drugs by a clinical specialist in accordance with this subdivision.
Subd. 5. Rules. (a) The board shall promulgate rules to provide for the following:
(1) a system of identifying advanced practice nurses eligible to prescribe drugs as authorized under this section;
(2) a system of transmitting to pharmacists the identity of advanced practice nurses eligible to prescribe drugs; and
(3) a fee to nurse practitioners and certified clinical specialists in psychiatric and mental health nursing who seek prescribing authority.
(b) The repeal of subdivision 2, paragraph (b), does not automatically repeal rules adopted under that paragraph.
Subd. 6. Standards for written agreements; review and filing. Written agreements required by subdivisions 2 and 4 shall be maintained at the primary practice site of the nurse practitioner, clinical specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing, and the collaborating physician. The written agreement does not need to be filed with the board of nursing, provided that the information required to be filed with the board, either on initial application for prescribing privileges or on renewal of privileges, has been submitted.
HIST: 1990 c 483 s 2; 1993 c 337 s 10; 1994 c 389 s 2; 1994 c 470 s 1-3; 1996 c 446 art 1 s 67,68; 1996 c 451 art 6 s 1; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 77