Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.7802 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.
Subd. 2. Approved continuing education program. "Approved continuing education program" means a continuing education program that meets the continuing education requirements in section 148.7812 and is approved by the board.
Subd. 3. Approved education program. "Approved education program" means a university, college, or other post-secondary education program of athletic training that, at the time the student completes the program, is approved or accredited by the National Athletic Trainers Association Professional Education Committee, the National Athletic Trainers Association Board of Certification, or the Joint Review Committee on Educational Programs in Athletic Training in collaboration with the American Academy of Family Physicians, the American Academy of Pediatrics, the American Medical Association, and the National Athletic Trainers Association.
Subd. 4. Athlete. "Athlete" means a person participating in exercises, sports, games, or recreation requiring physical strength, agility, flexibility, range of motion, speed, or stamina.
Subd. 5. Athletic injury. "Athletic injury" means an injury sustained by a person as a result of the person's participation in exercises, sports, games, or recreation requiring physical strength, agility, flexibility, range of motion, speed, or stamina.
Subd. 6. Athletic trainer. "Athletic trainer" means a person who engages in athletic training under section 148.7806 and is registered under section 148.7808.
Subd. 7. Board. "Board" means the board of medical practice.
Subd. 8. Credential. "Credential" means a license, permit, certification, registration, or other evidence of qualification or authorization to practice as an athletic trainer in this state or any other state.
Subd. 9. Credentialing examination. "Credentialing examination" means an examination administered by the National Athletic Trainers Association Board of Certification for credentialing as an athletic trainer, or an examination for credentialing offered by a national testing service that is approved by the board.
Subd. 10. Primary employment site. "Primary employment site" means the institution, organization, corporation, or sports team where the athletic trainer is employed for the practice of athletic training.
Subd. 11. Primary physician. "Primary physician" means a licensed medical physician who serves as a medical consultant to an athletic trainer.
HIST: 1993 c 232 s 3