Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.261 Grounds for disciplinary action.
Subdivision 1. Grounds listed. The board may deny, revoke, suspend, limit, or condition the license and registration of any person to practice professional or practical nursing under sections 148.171 to 148.285, or to otherwise discipline a licensee or applicant as described in section 148.262. The following are grounds for disciplinary action:
(1) Failure to demonstrate the qualifications or satisfy the requirements for a license contained in sections 148.171 to 148.285 or rules of the board. In the case of a person applying for a license, the burden of proof is upon the applicant to demonstrate the qualifications or satisfaction of the requirements.
(2) Employing fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a permit, license, or registration certificate to practice professional or practical nursing or attempting to subvert the licensing examination process. Conduct that subverts or attempts to subvert the licensing examination process includes, but is not limited to:
(i) conduct that violates the security of the examination materials, such as removing examination materials from the examination room or having unauthorized possession of any portion of a future, current, or previously administered licensing examination;
(ii) conduct that violates the standard of test administration, such as communicating with another examinee during administration of the examination, copying another examinee's answers, permitting another examinee to copy one's answers, or possessing unauthorized materials; or
(iii) impersonating an examinee or permitting an impersonator to take the examination on one's own behalf.
(3) Conviction during the previous five years of a felony or gross misdemeanor reasonably related to the practice of professional or practical nursing. Conviction as used in this subdivision includes a conviction of an offense that if committed in this state would be considered a felony or gross misdemeanor without regard to its designation elsewhere, or a criminal proceeding where a finding or verdict of guilt is made or returned but the adjudication of guilt is either withheld or not entered.
(4) Revocation, suspension, limitation, conditioning, or other disciplinary action against the person's professional or practical nursing license in another state, territory, or country; failure to report to the board that charges regarding the person's nursing license are pending in another state, territory, or country; or having been refused a license by another state, territory, or country.
(5) Failure to or inability to perform professional or practical nursing as defined in section 148.171, paragraph (3) or (5), with reasonable skill and safety, including failure of a registered nurse to supervise or a licensed practical nurse to monitor adequately the performance of acts by any person working at the nurse's direction.
* * *
(19) Aiding suicide or aiding attempted suicide in violation of section 609.215 as established by any of the following:
(i) a copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2;
(ii) a copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction issued under section 609.215, subdivision 4;
(iii) a copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under section 609.215, subdivision 5; or
(iv) a finding by the board that the person violated section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2. The board shall investigate any complaint of a violation of section 609.215, subdivision 1 or 2.
(20) Practicing outside the scope of practice authorized by section 148.171, paragraph (3) or (5).
(21) Making a false statement or knowingly providing false information to the board, failing to make reports as required by section 148.263, or failing to cooperate with an investigation of the board as required by section 148.265.
(22) Engaging in false, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading advertising.
Subd. 2. Repealed, 1976 c 222 s 209
Subd. 3. Repealed, 1989 c 194 s 22
Subd. 4. Evidence. In disciplinary actions alleging a violation of subdivision 1, clause (3) or (4), a copy of the judgment or proceeding under the seal of the court administrator or of the administrative agency that entered the same shall be admissible into evidence without further authentication and shall constitute prima facie evidence of the violation concerned.
Subd. 5. Examination; access to medical data. The board may take the following actions if it has probable cause to believe that grounds for disciplinary action exist under subdivision 1, clause (8) or (9):
(a) It may direct the applicant or nurse to submit to a mental or physical examination or chemical dependency evaluation. For the purpose of this subdivision, when a nurse licensed under sections 148.171 to 148.285 is directed in writing by the board to submit to a mental or physical examination or chemical dependency evaluation, that person is considered to have consented and to have waived all objections to admissibility on the grounds of privilege. Failure of the applicant or nurse to submit to an examination when directed constitutes an admission of the allegations against the applicant or nurse, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the person's control, and the board may enter a default and final order without taking testimony or allowing evidence to be presented. A nurse affected under this paragraph shall, at reasonable intervals, be given an opportunity to demonstrate that the competent practice of professional or practical nursing can be resumed with reasonable skill and safety to patients. Neither the record of proceedings nor the
* * *