Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.941 Disciplinary action; investigation; penalty for violation.
Subdivision 1. Generally. Except as otherwise described in this section, all hearings shall be conducted under chapter 14.
Subd. 2. Grounds for disciplinary action; forms of disciplinary action. (a) The board may impose disciplinary action as described in paragraph (b) against an applicant or licensee whom the board, by a preponderance of the evidence, determines:
(1) has violated a statute, rule, or order that the board issued or is empowered to enforce;
(2) has engaged in fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest conduct, whether or not the conduct relates to the practice of psychology, that adversely affects the person's ability or fitness to practice psychology;
(3) has engaged in unprofessional conduct or any other conduct which has the potential for causing harm to the public, including any departure from or failure to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing practice without actual injury having to be established;
(4) has been convicted of or has pled guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or other crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, or has been shown to have engaged in acts or practices tending to show that the applicant or licensee is incompetent or has engaged in conduct reflecting adversely on the applicant's or licensee's ability or fitness to engage in the practice of psychology;
(5) has employed fraud or deception in obtaining or renewing a license, or in passing an examination;
(6) has had a psychology license, certificate, registration, privilege to take an examination, or other similar authority denied, revoked, suspended, canceled, limited, or not renewed for cause in any jurisdiction;
(7) has failed to meet any requirement for the issuance or renewal of the person's license. The burden of proof is on the applicant or licensee to demonstrate the qualifications or satisfy the requirements for a license under the Psychology Practice Act;
(8) has failed to cooperate with an investigation of the board as required under subdivision 4;
(9) has demonstrated an inability to practice psychology with reasonable skill and safety to clients due to any mental or physical illness or condition; or
(10) has engaged in fee splitting. This clause does not apply to the distribution of revenues from a partnership, group practice, nonprofit corporation, or professional corporation to its partners, shareholders, members, or employees if the revenues consist only of fees for services performed by the licensee or under a licensee's administrative authority. Fee splitting includes, but is not limited to:
(i) paying, offering to pay, receiving, or agreeing to receive a commission, rebate, or remuneration, directly or indirectly, primarily for the referral of clients;
(ii) dividing fees with another person or a professional corporation, unless the division is in proportion to the services provided and the responsibility assumed by each professional;
(iii) referring a client to any health care provider as defined in section 144.335 in which the referring licensee has a significant financial interest unless the licensee has disclosed in advance to the client the licensee's own financial interest; and
(iv) dispensing for profit any instrument, test, procedure, or device, unless the licensee has disclosed in advance to the client the licensee's own profit interest.
(b) If grounds for disciplinary action exist under paragraph (a), the board may take one or more of the following actions:
(1) refuse to grant or renew a license;
(2) revoke a license;
(3) suspend a license;
(4) impose limitations or conditions on a licensee's practice of psychology, including, but not limited to, limiting the scope of practice to designated competencies, imposing retraining or rehabilitation requirements, requiring the licensee to practice under supervision, or conditioning continued practice on the demonstration of knowledge or skill by appropriate examination or other review of skill and competence;
(5) censure or reprimand the licensee;
(6) refuse to permit an applicant to take the licensure examination or refuse to release an applicant's examination grade if the board finds that it is in the public interest; or
(7) impose a civil penalty not exceeding $5,000 for each separate violation. The amount of the penalty shall be fixed so as to deprive the applicant or licensee of any economic advantage gained by reason of the violation charged, or to discourage repeated violations.
(c) In lieu of or in addition to paragraph (b), the board may require, as a condition of continued licensure, termination of suspension, reinstatement of license, examination, or release of examination grades, that the applicant or licensee:
(1) submit to a quality review, as specified by the board, of the applicant's or licensee's ability, skills, or quality of work; and
(2) complete to the satisfaction of the board educational courses specified by the board.
(d) Service of the order is effective if the order is served on the applicant, licensee, or counsel of record personally or by mail to the most recent address provided to the board for the licensee, applicant, or counsel of record. The order shall state the reasons for the entry of the order.
Subd. 3. Temporary suspension of license. (a) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the board may temporarily suspend the credentials of a licensee after conducting a preliminary inquiry to determine if the board reasonably believes that the licensee has violated a statute or rule that the board is empowered to enforce and continued practice by the licensee would create an imminent risk of harm to others.
(b) The order may prohibit the licensee from engaging in the practice of psychology in whole or in part and may condition the end of a suspension on the licensee's compliance with a statute, rule, or order that the board has issued or is empowered to enforce.
* * *