Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.212 Temporary permit.
Upon receipt of the applicable licensure or reregistration fee and permit fee, and in accordance with rules of the board, the board may issue a nonrenewable temporary permit to practice professional or practical nursing to an applicant for licensure or reregistration who is not the subject of a pending investigation or disciplinary action, nor disqualified for any other reason, under the following circumstances:
(a) The applicant for licensure by examination under section 148.211, subdivision 1, has graduated from an approved nursing program within the 60 days preceding board receipt of an affidavit of graduation or transcript and has been authorized by the board to write the licensure examination for the first time in the United States. The permit holder must practice professional or practical nursing under the direct supervision of a registered nurse. The permit is valid from the date of issue until the date the board takes action on the application or for 60 days whichever occurs first.
(b) The applicant for licensure by endorsement under section 148.211, subdivision 2, is currently licensed to practice professional or practical nursing in another state, territory, or Canadian province. The permit is valid from submission of a proper request until the date of board action on the application.
(c) The applicant for licensure by endorsement under section 148.211, subdivision 2, or for reregistration under section 148.231, subdivision 5, is currently registered in a formal, structured refresher course or its equivalent for nurses that includes clinical practice.
HIST: 1989 c 194 s 7; 1993 c 88 s 4