Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
148.10 Licenses revoked; new licenses.
Subdivision 1. Grounds. (a) The state board of chiropractic examiners may refuse to grant, or may revoke, suspend, condition, limit, restrict or qualify a license to practice chiropractic, or may cause the name of a person licensed to be removed from the records in the office of the court administrator of the district court for:
(1) Advertising that is false or misleading; that violates a rule of the board; or that claims the cure of any condition or disease.
(2) The employment of fraud or deception in applying for a license or in passing the examination provided for in section 148.06 or conduct which subverts or attempts to subvert the licensing examination process.
(3) The practice of chiropractic under a false or assumed name or the impersonation of another practitioner of like or different name.
(4) The conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
(5) The conviction, during the previous five years, of a felony reasonably related to the practice of chiropractic.
(6) Habitual intemperance in the use of alcohol or drugs.
(7) Failure to pay the annual renewal license fee.
(8) Advanced physical or mental disability.
(9) The revocation or suspension of a license to practice chiropractic; or other disciplinary action against the licensee; or the denial of an application for a license by the proper licensing authority of another state, territory or country; or failure to report to the board that charges regarding the person's license have been brought in another state or jurisdiction.
(10) The violation of, or failure to comply with, the provisions of sections 148.01 to 148.105, the rules of the state board of chiropractic examiners, or a lawful order of the board.
(11) Unprofessional conduct.
(12) Being unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, professional incompetence, senility, drunkenness, use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition, including deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skills. If the board has probable cause to believe that a person comes within this clause, it shall direct the person to submit to a mental or physical examination. For the purpose of this clause, every person licensed under this chapter shall be deemed to have given consent to submit to a mental or physical examination when directed in writing by the board and further to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the examining physicians' testimony or examination reports on the ground that the same constitute a privileged communication. Failure of a person to submit to such examination when directed shall constitute an admission of the allegations, unless the failure was due to circumstances beyond the person's control, in which case a default and final order may be entered without the taking of testimony or presentation of evidence. A person affected under this clause shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that the person can resume the competent practice of chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
In addition to ordering a physical or mental examination, the board may, notwithstanding section 13.42, 144.651, or any other law limiting access to health data, obtain health data and health records relating to a licensee or applicant without the licensee's or applicant's consent if the board has probable cause to believe that a doctor of chiropractic comes under this clause. The health data may be requested from a provider, as defined in section 144.335, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), an insurance company, or a government agency, including the department of human services. A provider, insurance company, or government agency shall comply with any written request of the board under this subdivision and is not liable in any action for damages for releasing the data requested by the board if the data are released pursuant to a written request under this subdivision, unless the information is false and the provider or entity giving the information knew, or had reason to believe, the information was false. Information obtained under this subdivision is classified as private under sections 13.01 to 13.87.
In any proceeding under this clause, neither the record of proceedings nor the orders entered by the board shall be used against a person in any other proceeding.
(13) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person in the practice of chiropractic, except that it is not a violation of this clause for a doctor of chiropractic to employ, supervise, or delegate functions to a qualified person who may or may not be required to obtain a license or registration to provide health services if that person is practicing within the scope of the license or registration or delegated authority.
(14) Improper management of health records, including failure to maintain adequate health records as described in clause (18), to comply with a patient's request made under section 144.335 or to furnish a health record or report required by law.
(15) Failure to make reports required by section 148.102, subdivisions 2 and 5, or to cooperate with an investigation of the board as required by section 148.104, or the submission of a knowingly false report against another doctor of chiropractic under section 148.10, subdivision 3.
(16) Splitting fees, or promising to pay a portion of a fee or a commission, or accepting a rebate.
(17) Revealing a privileged communication from or relating to a patient, except when otherwise required or permitted by law.
* * *