Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
525.71 Appealable orders.
Appeals to the court of appeals may be taken from any of the following orders, judgments, and decrees issued by a judge of the court under this chapter or chapter 524:
(1) an order admitting, or refusing to admit, a will to probate;
(2) an order appointing, or refusing to appoint, or removing, or refusing to remove, a representative other than a special administrator or special guardian;
(3) an order authorizing, or refusing to authorize, the sale, mortgage, or lease of real estate, or confirming, or refusing to confirm, the sale or lease of real estate;
(4) an order directing, or refusing to direct, a conveyance or lease of real estate under contract;
(5) an order permitting, or refusing to permit, the filing of a claim, or allowing or disallowing a claim or counterclaim, in whole or in part, when the amount in controversy exceeds $100;
(6) an order setting apart, or refusing to set apart, property, or making, or refusing to make, an allowance for the spouse or children;
(7) an order determining, or refusing to determine, venue; an order transferring, or refusing to transfer, venue;
(8) an order directing, or refusing to direct, the payment of a bequest or distributive share when the amount in controversy exceeds $100;
(9) an order allowing, or refusing to allow, an account of a representative or any part of it when the amount in controversy exceeds $100;
(10) an order adjudging a person in contempt;
(11) an order vacating, or refusing to vacate, a previous appealable order, judgment, or decree alleged to have been procured by fraud or misrepresentation, or through surprise or excusable inadvertence or neglect;
(12) a judgment or decree of partial or final distribution or an order determining or confirming distribution or any order of general protection;
(13) an order entered pursuant to section 576.142;
(14) an order granting or denying restoration to capacity;
(15) an order made directing, or refusing to direct, the payment of representative's fees or attorneys' fees, and in such case the representative and the attorney shall each be deemed an aggrieved party and entitled to appeal;
(16) an order, judgment, or decree relating to or affecting estate taxes or refusing to amend, modify, or vacate such an order, judgment, or decree; and
(17) an order extending the time for the settlement of the estate beyond five years from the date of the appointment of the representative.
HIST: (8992-164) 1935 c 72 s 164; 1939 c 270 s 9; 1941 c 411 s 1; 1963 c 740 s 24; 1974 c 447 s 4; 1975 c 347 s 135; 1979 c 303 art 3 s 38; 1983 c 247 s 186