Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
525.532 Disclaimer of interests passing by will, intestate succession or under certain powers of appointment.
Subdivision 1. As used in this section, unless otherwise clearly required by the context:
* * *
Subd. 2. A beneficiary may disclaim any interest in whole or in part, or with reference to specific parts, shares or assets thereof, by filing a disclaimer in court in the manner hereinafter provided. A guardian, executor, administrator or other personal representative of the estate of a minor, incompetent or deceased beneficiary, if that person deems it in the best interests of those interested in the estate of such beneficiary and of those who take the beneficiary's interest by virtue of the disclaimer and not detrimental to the best interests of the beneficiary, with or without an order of the probate court, may execute and file a disclaimer on behalf of the beneficiary within the time and in the manner in which the beneficiary could disclaim if living, of legal age and competent. A beneficiary likewise may execute and file a disclaimer by agent or attorney so empowered.
Subd. 3. Such disclaimer shall be filed at any time after the creation of the interest, but in all events within nine months after the death of the person by whom the interest was created or from whom it would have been received, or, if the disclaimant is not finally ascertained as a beneficiary or the interest has not become indefeasibly fixed both in quality and quantity as of the death of such person, then such disclaimer shall be filed not later than nine months after the event which would cause the disclaimant so to become finally ascertained and the interest to become indefeasibly fixed both in quality and quantity.
Subd. 4. Such disclaimer shall be effective upon being filed in the court in which the estate of the person by whom the interest was created or from whom it would have been received is, or has been, administered or, if no probate administration has been commenced, then in the court where it would be pending if commenced. A copy of the disclaimer shall be delivered or mailed to the personal representative, trustee or other person having legal title to, or possession of, the property in which the interest disclaimed exists, and no such representative, trustee or person shall be liable for any otherwise proper distribution or other disposition made without actual notice of the disclaimer. If an interest in or relating to real estate is disclaimed, the original of the disclaimer, or a copy of the disclaimer certified as
* * *
under the provisions of chapter 508, such disclaimer or certified copy shall be filed with the county recorder. If title to such real estate has been registered under the provisions of chapter 508, such disclaimer or certified copy shall be filed with the registrar of titles.
Subd. 5. Unless the person by whom the interest was created or from whom it would have been received has otherwise provided by will or other appropriate instrument with reference to the possibility of a disclaimer by the beneficiary, the property in which the interest disclaimed existed shall descend, be distributed or otherwise be disposed of in the same manner as if the disclaimant had died immediately preceding the death or other event which causes the disclaimant to become finally ascertained as a beneficiary and the interest to become indefeasibly fixed both in quality and quantity, and, in any case, the disclaimer shall relate for all purposes to such date, whether filed before or after such death or other event. However, one disclaiming an interest in a nonresiduary gift, devise or bequest shall not be excluded, unless the disclaimer so provides, from sharing in a gift, devise or bequest of the residue even though, through lapse, such residue includes the assets disclaimed. An interest of any nature in or to the estate of an intestate may be declined, refused or disclaimed as herein provided without ever vesting in the disclaimant.
Subd. 6. The right to disclaim otherwise conferred by this section shall be barred if the beneficiary is insolvent at the time of the event giving rise to the right to disclaim. Any voluntary assignment or transfer of, or contract to assign or transfer, an interest in real or personal property, or written waiver of the right to disclaim the succession to an interest in real or personal property, by any beneficiary, or any sale or other disposition of an interest in real or personal property pursuant to judicial process, made before the beneficiary has filed a disclaimer, as herein provided, bars the right otherwise hereby conferred on such beneficiary to disclaim as to such interest.
Subd. 7. The right to disclaim granted by this section shall exist irrespective of any limitation imposed on the interest of the disclaimant in the nature of an express or implied spendthrift provision or similar restriction. A disclaimer, when filed as provided in this section, or a written waiver of the right to disclaim, shall be binding upon the disclaimant or beneficiary so waiving and all parties thereafter claiming by, through or under that person, except that a beneficiary so waiving may thereafter transfer, assign or release the interest if such is not prohibited by an express or implied spendthrift provision. If an interest in real estate is disclaimed and the disclaimer is duly filed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision 4, the spouse
* * *