Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
525.392 Property converted.
If any person embezzles, alienates, or converts to personal use any of the personal estate of a decedent or ward before the appointment of a representative, such person shall be liable for double the value of the property so embezzled, alienated, or converted.
HIST: (8992-96) 1935 c 72 s 96; 1986 c 444