Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.09 PETITION FOR ADOPTION OF RULE.
Any person may petition an agency requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any
rule. The petition shall be specific as to what action is requested and the need for the action. Upon
receiving a petition an agency shall have 60 days in which to make a specific and detailed reply in
writing as to its planned disposition of the request and the reasons for its planned disposition of
the request. If the agency states its intention to hold a public hearing on the subject of the request,
it shall proceed according to sections 14.05 to 14.28. The chief administrative law judge shall
prescribe by rule the form for all petitions under this section and may prescribe further procedures
for their submission, consideration, and disposition.
History: 1957 c 806 s 5; 1975 c 380 s 6; 1981 c 253 s 21; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1995 c 233
art 2 s 10