Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.002 STATE REGULATORY POLICY.
The legislature recognizes the important and sensitive role for administrative rules in
implementing policies and programs created by the legislature. However, the legislature finds
that some regulatory rules and programs have become overly prescriptive and inflexible, thereby
increasing costs to the state, local governments, and the regulated community and decreasing
the effectiveness of the regulatory program. Therefore, whenever feasible, state agencies must
develop rules and regulatory programs that emphasize superior achievement in meeting the
agency's regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulated party and the agency in
meeting those goals.
History: 1998 c 303 s 1