Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.125 TIME LIMIT ON AUTHORITY TO ADOPT, AMEND, OR REPEAL RULES.
An agency shall publish a notice of intent to adopt rules or a notice of hearing within 18
months of the effective date of the law authorizing or requiring rules to be adopted, amended, or
repealed. If the notice is not published within the time limit imposed by this section, the authority
for the rules expires. The agency shall not use other law in existence at the time of the expiration
of rulemaking authority under this section as authority to adopt, amend, or repeal these rules.
An agency that publishes a notice of intent to adopt rules or a notice of hearing within the
time limit specified in this section may subsequently amend or repeal the rules without additional
legislative authorization.
History: 1995 c 233 art 2 s 12