Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.44 DETERMINATION OF VALIDITY OF RULE.
The validity of any rule may be determined upon the petition for a declaratory judgment
thereon, addressed to the Court of Appeals, when it appears that the rule, or its threatened
application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or
privileges of the petitioner. The agency shall be made a party to the proceeding. The declaratory
judgment may be rendered whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass
upon the validity of the rule in question, and whether or not the agency has commenced an
action against the petitioner to enforce the rule.
History: 1957 c 806 s 6; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 640 s 26