Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.69 SCOPE OF JUDICIAL REVIEW.
In a judicial review under sections 14.63 to 14.68, the court may affirm the decision of the
agency or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if
the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative
finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of constitutional provisions; or
(b) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or
(c) made upon unlawful procedure; or
(d) affected by other error of law; or
(e) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(f) arbitrary or capricious.
History: 1963 c 809 s 2; 1980 c 615 s 22; 1982 c 424 s 130
14.70 [Repealed, 1983 c 247 s 219]