Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.131 STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS.
By the date of the section 14.14, subdivision 1a, notice, the agency must prepare, review,
and make available for public review a statement of the need for and reasonableness of the rule.
The statement of need and reasonableness must be prepared under rules adopted by the chief
administrative law judge and must include the following to the extent the agency, through
reasonable effort, can ascertain this information:
(1) a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed
rule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that will benefit
from the proposed rule;
(2) the probable costs to the agency and to any other agency of the implementation and
enforcement of the proposed rule and any anticipated effect on state revenues;
(3) a determination of whether there are less costly methods or less intrusive methods for
achieving the purpose of the proposed rule;
(4) a description of any alternative methods for achieving the purpose of the proposed rule
that were seriously considered by the agency and the reasons why they were rejected in favor
of the proposed rule;
(5) the probable costs of complying with the proposed rule, including the portion of the total
costs that will be borne by identifiable categories of affected parties, such as separate classes of
governmental units, businesses, or individuals;
(6) the probable costs or consequences of not adopting the proposed rule, including those
costs or consequences borne by identifiable categories of affected parties, such as separate classes
of government units, businesses, or individuals; and
(7) an assessment of any differences between the proposed rule and existing federal
regulations and a specific analysis of the need for and reasonableness of each difference.
The statement must describe how the agency, in developing the rules, considered and
implemented the legislative policy supporting performance-based regulatory systems set forth in
section 14.002.
The statement must also describe the agency's efforts to provide additional notification
under section 14.14, subdivision 1a, to persons or classes of persons who may be affected by the
proposed rule or must explain why these efforts were not made.
The agency must consult with the commissioner of finance to help evaluate the fiscal impact
and fiscal benefits of the proposed rule on units of local government. The agency must send a
copy of the statement of need and reasonableness to the Legislative Reference Library when the
notice of hearing is mailed under section 14.14, subdivision 1a.
History: 1984 c 640 s 7,32; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 38; 1990 c 422 s 4; 1995 c 233 art 2 s 13; 1997
c 98 s 6; 1998 c 303 s 4; 1999 c 250 art 3 s 1; 2001 c 106 s 7; 2003 c 3 s 1; 2004 c 274 s 1
14.1311 [Repealed, 1995 c 233 art 2 s 57]