Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.63 APPLICATION.
Any person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
of the decision under the provisions of sections 14.63 to 14.68, but nothing in sections 14.63 to
14.68 shall be deemed to prevent resort to other means of review, redress, relief, or trial de novo
provided by law. A petition for a writ of certiorari by an aggrieved person for judicial review
under sections 14.63 to 14.68 must be filed with the Court of Appeals and served on the agency
not more than 30 days after the party receives the final decision and order of the agency. Sections
572.08 to 572.30 govern judicial review of arbitration awards entered under section 14.57.
History: 1963 c 809 s 1; 1965 c 698 s 3; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1969 c 567 s 3; 1969 c 1129 art 2
s 1; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1973 c 254 s 3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s 78; 1977 c
307 s 29; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1980 c 615 s 19-21; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1983
c 247 s 9; 2002 c 251 s 6