Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.23 STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS.
By the date of the section 14.22 notice, the agency shall prepare a statement of need and
reasonableness, which must be available to the public. The statement of need and reasonableness
must include the analysis required in section 14.131. The statement must also describe the
agency's efforts to provide additional notification under section 14.22 to persons or classes of
persons who may be affected by the proposed rules or must explain why these efforts were not
made. For at least 30 days following the notice, the agency shall afford the public an opportunity
to request a public hearing and to submit data and views on the proposed rule in writing.
The agency shall send a copy of the statement of need and reasonableness to the Legislative
Reference Library when the notice of intent to adopt is mailed.
History: 1957 c 806 s 2; 1974 c 344 s 1-3; 1975 c 380 s 2; 1975 c 413 s 1; 1976 c 138 s 1;
1977 c 443 s 2; 1980 c 615 s 3-7,9-11,39-50; 1981 c 253 s 5-19; 1981 c 357 s 25; 1Sp1981 c 4
art 2 s 1; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1984 c 640 s 13; 1990 c 422 s 6; 1995 c 233 art 2 s 21; 1997 c 98
s 13; 1999 c 250 art 3 s 2; 2001 c 106 s 13
14.235 [Repealed, 1995 c 233 art 2 s 57]