Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 14.001 to 14.69 the terms defined in this
section have the meanings ascribed to them.
    Subd. 2. Agency. "Agency" means any state officer, board, commission, bureau, division,
department, or tribunal, other than a judicial branch court and the Tax Court, having a statewide
jurisdiction and authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases. "Agency" also
means the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board.
    Subd. 3. Contested case. "Contested case" means a proceeding before an agency in which
the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law or constitutional right
to be determined after an agency hearing. "Contested case" does not include hearings held by
the Department of Corrections involving the discipline or transfer of inmates or other hearings
relating solely to inmate management.
    Subd. 4. Rule. "Rule" means every agency statement of general applicability and future
effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make
specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure.
History: 1957 c 806 s 1; 1959 c 263 s 3; 1961 c 136 s 1; 1963 c 633 s 1; Ex1967 c 1 s 6;
1969 c 9 s 6; 1969 c 567 s 3; 1969 c 1129 art 2 s 1; art 3 s 1; 1973 c 254 s 3; 1973 c 654 s 15;
1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1975 c 380 s 1; 1976 c 2 s 1; 1976 c 68 s 1,2; 1976 c 134 s 78;
1977 c 430 s 7; 1977 c 443 s 1; 1978 c 674 s 2,3; 1979 c 50 s 2; 1979 c 332 art 1 s 8; 1980 c 615
s 2; 1981 c 253 s 3,4,47; 1982 c 424 s 130; 1985 c 285 s 2; 1Sp1985 c 4 s 1; 1986 c 386 art 4 s 2;
1987 c 384 art 2 s 1,3; 1989 c 290 art 2 s 1; 1990 c 422 s 2,10