Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.64 PETITION; SERVICE.
Proceedings for review under sections 14.63 to 14.68 shall be instituted by serving a petition
for a writ of certiorari personally or by certified mail upon the agency and by promptly filing the
proof of service in the Office of the Clerk of the Appellate Courts and the matter shall proceed in
the manner provided by the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure.
If a request for reconsideration is made within ten days after the decision and order of the
agency, the 30-day period provided in section 14.63 shall not begin to run until service of the
order finally disposing of the application for reconsideration. Nothing herein shall be construed as
requiring that an application for reconsideration be filed with and disposed of by the agency as a
prerequisite to the institution of a review proceeding under sections 14.63 to 14.68.
Copies of the writ shall be served, personally or by certified mail, upon all parties to the
proceeding before the agency in the proceeding in which the order sought to be reviewed was
made. For the purpose of service, the agency upon request shall certify to the petitioner the
names and addresses of all parties as disclosed by its records. The agency's certification shall be
conclusive. The agency and all parties to the proceeding before it shall have the right to participate
in the proceedings for review. A copy of the petition shall be provided to the attorney general at
the time of service of the parties.
History: 1963 c 809 s 1; 1965 c 698 s 3; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1969 c 567 s 3; 1969 c 1129
art 2 s 1; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1973 c 254 s 3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s 78;
1977 c 307 s 29; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1980 c 615 s 19-21; 1982 c 424 s
130; 1983 c 247 s 10