Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
14.68 PROCEDURE ON REVIEW.
The review shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in
procedure, not shown in the record, the Court of Appeals may transfer the case to the district court
for the county in which the agency has its principal office or the county in which the contested
case hearing was held. The district court shall have jurisdiction to take testimony and to hear and
determine the alleged irregularities in procedure. Appeal from the district court determination
may be taken to the Court of Appeals as in other civil cases.
History: 1963 c 809 s 1; 1965 c 698 s 3; Ex1967 c 1 s 6; 1969 c 567 s 3; 1969 c 1129
art 2 s 1; 1971 c 25 s 67; 1973 c 254 s 3; 1975 c 271 s 6; 1975 c 359 s 23; 1976 c 134 s 78;
1977 c 307 s 29; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1978 c 674 s 60; 1980 c 615 s 19-21; 1982 c 424 s
130; 1983 c 247 s 14