Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
145.881 MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH ADVISORY TASK FORCE.
    Subdivision 1. Composition of task force. The commissioner shall establish and appoint
a Maternal and Child Health Advisory Task Force consisting of 15 members who will provide
equal representation from:
(1) professionals with expertise in maternal and child health services;
(2) representatives of community health boards as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision
5
; and
(3) consumer representatives interested in the health of mothers and children.
No members shall be employees of the state Department of Health. Section 15.059 governs
the Maternal and Child Health Advisory Task Force. Notwithstanding section 15.059, the
Maternal and Child Health Advisory Task Force expires June 30, 2007.
    Subd. 2. Duties. The advisory task force shall meet on a regular basis to perform the
following duties:
(a) review and report on the health care needs of mothers and children throughout the
state of Minnesota;
(b) review and report on the type, frequency and impact of maternal and child health care
services provided to mothers and children under existing maternal and child health care programs,
including programs administered by the commissioner of health;
(c) establish, review, and report to the commissioner a list of program guidelines and criteria
which the advisory task force considers essential to providing an effective maternal and child
health care program to low income populations and high risk persons and fulfilling the purposes
defined in section 145.88;
(d) make recommendations to the commissioner for the use of other federal and state funds
available to meet maternal and child health needs;
(e) make recommendations to the commissioner of health on priorities for funding the
following maternal and child health services:
(1) prenatal, delivery and postpartum care,
(2) comprehensive health care for children, especially from birth through five years of age,
(3) adolescent health services,
(4) family planning services,
(5) preventive dental care,
(6) special services for chronically ill and disabled children; and
(7) any other services which promote the health of mothers and children; and
(f) establish, in consultation with the commissioner and the state Community Health
Advisory Committee established under section 145A.10, subdivision 10, paragraph (a), statewide
outcomes that will improve the health status of mothers and children as required in section
145A.12, subdivision 7.
History: 1982 c 431 s 2; 1983 c 312 art 4 s 1; 1987 c 209 s 32; 1987 c 309 s 24; 1997 c 192 s
25; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 1 s 46; 2002 c 379 art 1 s 113; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 7 s 45; art 8 s 3; 2005 c 56 s 1