Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
145.423 ABORTION; LIVE BIRTHS.
    Subdivision 1. Recognition; medical care. A live child born as a result of an abortion
shall be fully recognized as a human person, and accorded immediate protection under the law.
All reasonable measures consistent with good medical practice, including the compilation of
appropriate medical records, shall be taken to preserve the life and health of the child.
    Subd. 2. Physician required. When an abortion is performed after the twentieth week of
pregnancy, a physician, other than the physician performing the abortion, shall be immediately
accessible to take all reasonable measures consistent with good medical practice, including the
compilation of appropriate medical records, to preserve the life and health of any live birth that is
the result of the abortion.
    Subd. 3. Death. If a child described in subdivision 1 dies after birth, the body shall be
disposed of in accordance with the provisions of section 145.1621.
History: 1976 c 170 s 1; 1997 c 215 s 4