Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
145.422 EXPERIMENTATION, RESEARCH OR SALE.
    Subdivision 1. Penalty. Whoever uses or permits the use of a living human conceptus for
any type of scientific, laboratory research or other experimentation except to protect the life or
health of the conceptus, or except as herein provided, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    Subd. 2. Permitted acts. The use of a living human conceptus for research or experimentation
which verifiable scientific evidence has shown to be harmless to the conceptus shall be permitted.
    Subd. 3. Penalty; permitted payments. Whoever buys or sells a living human conceptus or
nonrenewable organ of the body is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Nothing in this subdivision
prohibits (1) the buying and selling of a cell culture line or lines taken from a nonliving human
conceptus; (2) payments for reasonable expenses associated with the removal, storage, and
transportation of a human organ, including payments made to or on behalf of a living organ donor
for actual expenses such as medical costs, lost income, or travel expenses that are incurred as
a direct result of the donation of the nonrenewable organ; or (3) financial assistance payments
provided under insurance and Medicare reimbursement programs.
History: 1973 c 562 s 2; 1984 c 475 s 1