Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
145.61 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 145.61 to 145.67 the terms defined in this section
have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Professional. "Professional" means a person licensed or registered to practice a
healing art under chapter 147 or 148, to practice dentistry under chapter 150A, to practice as a
pharmacist under chapter 151, or to practice podiatry under chapter 153.
    Subd. 3. Professional service. "Professional service" means service rendered by a
professional of the type such professional is licensed to perform.
    Subd. 4. Health care. "Health care" means professional services rendered by a professional
or an employee of a professional and services furnished by a hospital, sanitarium, nursing home
or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings.
    Subd. 4a. Administrative staff. "Administrative staff" means the staff of a hospital, clinic,
nursing home, nonprofit health service plan corporation, or health maintenance organization.
    Subd. 4b. Consumer director. "Consumer director" means a director of a health service
plan corporation or health maintenance organization who is not a licensed or registered health
care professional.
    Subd. 4c. Preferred provider organization. "Preferred provider organization" means an
organization that contracts with insurance carriers or other entities to arrange a network of health
care providers whose services are offered to the insureds or other covered persons.
    Subd. 5. Review organization. "Review organization" means a nonprofit organization
acting according to clause (l), a committee as defined under section 144E.32, subdivision 2, or
a committee whose membership is limited to professionals, administrative staff, and consumer
directors, except where otherwise provided for by state or federal law, and which is established
by one or more of the following: a hospital, a clinic, a nursing home, an ambulance service or
first responder service regulated under chapter 144E, one or more state or local associations of
professionals, an organization of professionals from a particular area or medical institution,
a health maintenance organization as defined in chapter 62D, a community integrated service
network as defined in chapter 62N, a nonprofit health service plan corporation as defined in
chapter 62C, a preferred provider organization, a professional standards review organization
established pursuant to United States Code, title 42, section 1320c-1 et seq., a medical review
agent established to meet the requirements of section 256B.04, subdivision 15, or 256D.03,
subdivision 7
, paragraph (b), the Department of Human Services, or a nonprofit corporation that
owns, operates, or is established by one or more of the above referenced entities, to gather and
review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of:
(a) evaluating and improving the quality of health care;
(b) reducing morbidity or mortality;
(c) obtaining and disseminating statistics and information relative to the treatment and
* * *