Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
145.61 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 145.61 to 145.67 the terms defined in this section
have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Professional. "Professional" means a person licensed or registered to practice a
* * *
    Subd. 4a. Administrative staff. "Administrative staff" means the staff of a hospital, clinic,
nursing home, nonprofit health service plan corporation, or health maintenance organization.
    Subd. 4b. Consumer director. "Consumer director" means a director of a health service
plan corporation or health maintenance organization who is not a licensed or registered health
care professional.
    Subd. 4c. Preferred provider organization. "Preferred provider organization" means an
organization that contracts with insurance carriers or other entities to arrange a network of health
care providers whose services are offered to the insureds or other covered persons.
    Subd. 5. Review organization. "Review organization" means a nonprofit organization
acting according to clause (l), a committee as defined under section 144E.32, subdivision 2, or
a committee whose membership is limited to professionals, administrative staff, and consumer
directors, except where otherwise provided for by state or federal law, and which is established
by one or more of the following: a hospital, a clinic, a nursing home, an ambulance service or
first responder service regulated under chapter 144E, one or more state or local associations of
professionals, an organization of professionals from a particular area or medical institution,
a health maintenance organization as defined in chapter 62D, a community integrated service
network as defined in chapter 62N, a nonprofit health service plan corporation as defined in
chapter 62C, a preferred provider organization, a professional standards review organization
established pursuant to United States Code, title 42, section 1320c-1 et seq., a medical review
agent established to meet the requirements of section 256B.04, subdivision 15, or 256D.03,
subdivision 7
, paragraph (b), the Department of Human Services, or a nonprofit corporation that
owns, operates, or is established by one or more of the above referenced entities, to gather and
review information relating to the care and treatment of patients for the purposes of:
(a) evaluating and improving the quality of health care;
(b) reducing morbidity or mortality;
(c) obtaining and disseminating statistics and information relative to the treatment and
prevention of diseases, illness and injuries;
(d) developing and publishing guidelines showing the norms of health care in the area or
medical institution or in the entity or organization that established the review organization;
(e) developing and publishing guidelines designed to keep within reasonable bounds the
cost of health care;
(f) developing and publishing guidelines designed to improve the safety of care provided
to individuals;
(g) reviewing the safety, quality, or cost of health care services provided to enrollees of
health maintenance organizations, community integrated service networks, health service plans,
preferred provider organizations, and insurance companies;
* * *