Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
147A.09 SCOPE OF PRACTICE, DELEGATION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope of practice. Physician assistants shall practice medicine only with
physician supervision. Physician assistants may perform those duties and responsibilities as
delegated in the physician-physician assistant agreement and delegation forms maintained at the
address of record by the supervising physician and physician assistant, including the prescribing,
administering, and dispensing of medical devices and drugs, excluding anesthetics, other than
local anesthetics, injected in connection with an operating room procedure, inhaled anesthesia
and spinal anesthesia.
Patient service must be limited to:
(1) services within the training and experience of the physician assistant;
(2) services customary to the practice of the supervising physician;
(3) services delegated by the supervising physician; and
(4) services within the parameters of the laws, rules, and standards of the facilities in which
the physician assistant practices.
Nothing in this chapter authorizes physician assistants to perform duties regulated by the
boards listed in section 214.01, subdivision 2, other than the Board of Medical Practice, and
except as provided in this section.
    Subd. 2. Delegation. Patient services may include, but are not limited to, the following, as
delegated by the supervising physician and authorized in the agreement:
(1) taking patient histories and developing medical status reports;
(2) performing physical examinations;
(3) interpreting and evaluating patient data;
(4) ordering or performing diagnostic procedures, including radiography;
(5) ordering or performing therapeutic procedures;
(6) providing instructions regarding patient care, disease prevention, and health promotion;
(7) assisting the supervising physician in patient care in the home and in health care facilities;
(8) creating and maintaining appropriate patient records;
(9) transmitting or executing specific orders at the direction of the supervising physician;
(10) prescribing, administering, and dispensing legend drugs and medical devices if this
function has been delegated by the supervising physician pursuant to and subject to the limitations
of section 147A.18 and chapter 151. Physician assistants who have been delegated the authority to
prescribe controlled substances shall maintain a separate addendum to the delegation form which
lists all schedules and categories of controlled substances which the physician assistant has the
authority to prescribe. This addendum shall be maintained with the physician-physician assistant
agreement, and the delegation form at the address of record;
(11) for physician assistants not delegated prescribing authority, administering legend drugs
and medical devices following prospective review for each patient by and upon direction of
the supervising physician;
(12) functioning as an emergency medical technician with permission of the ambulance
service and in compliance with section 144E.127, and ambulance service rules adopted by the
commissioner of health;
(13) initiating evaluation and treatment procedures essential to providing an appropriate
response to emergency situations; and
(14) certifying a physical disability under section 169.345, subdivision 2a.
Orders of physician assistants shall be considered the orders of their supervising physicians
in all practice-related activities, including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic,
therapeutic, and other medical services.
History: 1995 c 205 art 1 s 9; 1997 c 199 s 14; 1999 c 245 art 9 s 65; 2003 c 108 s 1;
2004 c 279 art 2 s 2