Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
149A.02 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have
the meanings given them.
    Subd. 1a. Alkaline hydrolysis. "Alkaline hydrolysis" means the reduction of a dead human
* * *
a dead human body by chemically treating the body to reduce the presence and growth of
organisms, to retard organic decomposition, and to restore an acceptable physical appearance.
    Subd. 16. Final disposition. "Final disposition" means the entombment, burial in a cemetery,
or cremation of a dead human body.
    Subd. 17. Funeral association. "Funeral association" means a cooperative association that
sells or offers to sell funeral goods or services to its members.
    Subd. 18. Funeral ceremony. "Funeral ceremony" means a service or rite commemorating
the deceased with the body present.
    Subd. 19. Funeral director. "Funeral director" means any person who, for compensation,
arranges, directs, or supervises funerals, memorial services, or graveside services, or engages
in the business or practice of preparing dead human bodies for final disposition by means other
than embalming.
    Subd. 20. Funeral establishment. "Funeral establishment" means any place or premise
devoted to or used in the holding, care, or preparation of a dead human body for final disposition
or any place used as the office or place of business of any person that provides funeral goods or
services to the public.
    Subd. 21. Funeral goods. "Funeral goods" means the goods which are sold or offered for
sale directly to the public for use in connection with funeral services.
    Subd. 22. Funeral provider. "Funeral provider" means any person that sells or offers to sell
funeral goods, funeral services, burial site goods, or burial site services to the public. "Funeral
provider" does not include monument builders who sell and install markers and headstones, with
or without foundations, at retail to the public, but do not sell any other funeral good, funeral
service, burial good, or burial site service.
    Subd. 23. Funeral services. "Funeral services" means any services which may be used to: (1)
care for and prepare dead human bodies for burial, cremation, or other final disposition; and (2)
arrange, supervise, or conduct the funeral ceremony or the final disposition of dead human bodies.
    Subd. 24. Graveside service. "Graveside service" means a service or rite, conducted at the
place of interment, commemorating the deceased with the body present.
    Subd. 25. Immediate burial. "Immediate burial" means a disposition of a dead human body
by burial, without formal viewing, visitation, or ceremony with the body present, except for
a graveside service.
    Subd. 26. Intern. "Intern" means an individual that has met the educational and testing
requirements for a license to practice mortuary science in Minnesota, has registered with the
commissioner of health, and is engaged in the practice of mortuary science under the direction
and supervision of a currently licensed Minnesota mortuary science practitioner.
    Subd. 27. Licensee. "Licensee" means any person that has been issued a license to practice
mortuary science, to operate a funeral establishment, or to operate a crematory by the Minnesota
commissioner of health.
    Subd. 28. Memorial service. "Memorial service" means a ceremony or rite commemorating
the deceased without the body present.
    Subd. 29. Mortician. "Mortician" means any person who, for compensation, practices
the art of embalming and arranges, directs, or supervises funerals, memorial services, or
graveside services, or engages in the business or practice of preparing dead human bodies for
final disposition.
    Subd. 30. Mortuary science. "Mortuary science" means the study and practice of preparing
dead human bodies for final disposition and providing funeral services. Mortuary science includes
any conduct or action associated with the removal, preparation, transportation, arrangements for
disposition, or final disposition of dead human bodies, including the actions and duties of a
mortician or a funeral director.
    Subd. 31. Outer burial container. "Outer burial container" means any container which is
designed for placement in the grave around a casket or alternative container including, but not
limited to, containers commonly known as burial vaults, grave boxes, and grave liners.
    Subd. 32. Person. "Person" means an individual or a firm, corporation, limited liability
company, partnership, association, or other legal entity.
    Subd. 33. Practicum student. "Practicum student" means a person officially registered for a
practicum through an accredited college or university or a college of funeral service education
accredited by the American Board of Funeral Service Education.
    Subd. 33a. Preneed consumer. "Preneed consumer" means an individual who arranges for
funeral goods, funeral services, burial site goods, or burial site services prior to the death of that
individual or another individual, and who funds those goods or services through prepayment to a
funeral provider or through purchase of an insurance policy.
    Subd. 34. Preparation of the body. "Preparation of the body" means embalming of the
body or such items of care as washing, disinfecting, shaving, positioning of features, restorative
procedures, care of hair, application of cosmetics, dressing, and casketing.
    Subd. 35. Processing. "Processing" means the removal of foreign objects and the reduction
of the cremated remains by mechanical means including, but not limited to, grinding, crushing, or
pulverizing, to a granulated appearance appropriate for final disposition.
    Subd. 36. Professional services. "Professional services" means the basic services of the
funeral director or mortician and staff that are furnished by the funeral provider in arranging final
disposition. The services include, but are not limited to, conducting the arrangement conference;
* * *