Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
149A.80 DEATH; RIGHT TO CONTROL AND DUTY OF DISPOSITION.
    Subdivision 1. Advance directives and will of decedent. A person may direct the
preparation for, type, or place of that person's final disposition, either by oral or written
instructions. The person or persons otherwise entitled to control the final disposition under this
chapter shall faithfully carry out the reasonable and otherwise lawful directions of the decedent to
the extent that the decedent has provided resources for the purpose of carrying out the directions.
If the instructions are contained in a will, they shall be immediately carried out, regardless of
the validity of the will in other respects or of the fact that the will may not be offered for or
admitted to probate until a later date, subject to other provisions of this chapter or any other law
of this state. This subdivision shall be administered and construed so that the reasonable and
lawful instructions of the decedent or the person entitled to control the final disposition shall be
faithfully and promptly performed.
    Subd. 2. Determination of right to control and duty of disposition. The right to control
the disposition of the remains of a deceased person, including the location and conditions of final
disposition, unless other directions have been given by the decedent pursuant to subdivision 1,
vests in, and the duty of final disposition of the body devolves upon, the following in the order
named:
(1) the person appointed in a dated written instrument signed by the decedent. Written
instrument includes, but is not limited to, a health care directive executed under chapter 145C.
Written instrument does not include a durable or nondurable power of attorney which terminates
on the death of the principal pursuant to sections 523.08 and 523.09;
(2) the surviving, legally recognized spouse;
(3) the surviving biological or adopted child or children of the decedent over the age of
majority, provided that, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, a funeral director or
mortician may rely on instructions given by the child or children who represent that they are the
sole surviving child, or that they constitute a majority of the surviving children;
(4) the surviving parent or parents of the decedent;
(5) the surviving biological or adopted sibling or siblings of the decedent over the age of
majority, provided that, in the absence of actual knowledge to the contrary, a funeral director or
mortician may rely on instructions given by the sibling or siblings who represent that they are the
sole surviving sibling, or that they constitute a majority of the surviving siblings;
(6) the person or persons respectively in the next degree of kinship in the order named by
law to inherit the estate of the decedent; and
(7) the appropriate public or court authority, as required by law.
For purposes of this subdivision, the appropriate public or court authority includes the county
board of the county in which the death occurred if the person dies without apparent financial means
* * *