Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
149A.91 PREPARATION OF BODY.
    Subdivision 1. Universal precautions. In handling and preparing dead human bodies for
final disposition, any person who comes in direct contact with an unembalmed dead human body
* * *
occupational and workplace health and safety.
    Subd. 2. Preparation procedures; access to preparation room. The preparation of a dead
human body for final disposition shall be performed in privacy. No person shall be permitted to
be present in the preparation room while a dead human body is being embalmed, washed, or
otherwise prepared for final disposition, except:
(1) licensed morticians or funeral directors and their authorized agents and employees;
(2) registered interns or students as described in subdivision 6;
(3) public officials or representatives in the discharge of their official duties;
(4) licensed medical personnel; and
(5) members of the immediate family of the deceased, their designated representatives, and
any person receiving written authorization to be present. The written authorization must be dated
and signed by the person with legal right to control the disposition and must be presented to the
mortician or intern or practicum student who will be performing the procedure. The written
authorization shall become part of the required records pursuant to subdivision 10.
    Subd. 3. Embalming required. A dead human body must be embalmed by a licensed
mortician in the following circumstances:
(1) if the body will be transported by public transportation;
(2) if final disposition will not be accomplished within 72 hours after death or release of the
body by a competent authority with jurisdiction over the body or the body will be lawfully stored
for final disposition in the future, except as provided in section 149A.94, subdivision 1;
(3) if the body will be publicly viewed; or
(4) if so ordered by the commissioner of health for the control of infectious disease and
the protection of the public health.
    Subd. 4. Authorization to embalm. No dead human body shall be embalmed without
written authorization. Written authorization to embalm a dead human body must be obtained from
the individual lawfully entitled to custody of the body or the individual's legal designee as soon
as is practicable following the death. Oral permission to embalm shall constitute an effective
authorization to embalm if the individual seeking permission uses the word "embalm," briefly
explains the nature of embalming, and briefly outlines the existing laws regulating the timing
and reasons for embalming, and obtains written authorization as soon as is possible thereafter.
The original written authorization to embalm shall be maintained in the records of the funeral
establishment that causes the embalming to be performed and a copy of the authorization must
be delivered to the person who has legal right to control the disposition or that person's legal
designee. Predeath directives authorizing embalming, duly executed by the deceased, shall
be given full legal effect and shall constitute an effective authorization to embalm under this
subdivision. When embalming is required by subdivision 3, permission to embalm shall, as a
matter of law, be implied.
    Subd. 5. Authorization to embalm; required form. A written authorization to embalm
must contain the following information:
(1) the date of the authorization;
(2) the name of the funeral establishment that will perform the embalming;
(3) the name, address, and relationship to the decedent of the person signing the authorization;
(4) an acknowledgment of the circumstances where embalming is required by law under
subdivision 3;
(5) a statement certifying that the person signing the authorization is the person with legal
right to control the disposition of the body prescribed in section 149A.80 or that person's legal
designee;
(6) the signature of the person requesting the authorization and that person's relationship to
the funeral establishment where the procedure will be performed; and
(7) the signature of the person who has the legal right to control the disposition or their
legal designee.
    Subd. 6. Mortician required. Embalming of a dead human body shall be performed only
by an individual holding a license to practice mortuary science in Minnesota, a registered intern
pursuant to section 149A.20, subdivision 6, or a student registered for a practicum through an
accredited college or university or a college of funeral service education accredited by the
American Board of Funeral Service Education. An individual who holds a funeral director only
license issued pursuant to section 149A.40, subdivision 2, is prohibited from engaging in the
embalming of a dead human body.
    Subd. 7. Embalming chemicals; prohibited compounds. Embalming fluid containing
compounds of arsenic, mercury, zinc, silver, or other poisonous metals shall not be sold in
Minnesota or used for or in the embalming of any dead human body.
    Subd. 8. Minimum standards for embalming. In every case where a dead human body is
embalmed, standards of performance known to and accepted in the practice of mortuary science
shall be followed to ensure the inhibition of pathogenic organisms in the dead human body.
    Subd. 9. Embalmed bodies awaiting disposition. All embalmed bodies awaiting final
disposition shall be kept in an appropriate holding facility or preparation and embalming room.
The holding facility must be secure from access by anyone except the authorized personnel of the
funeral establishment, preserve the dignity and integrity of the body, and protect the health and
safety of the personnel of the funeral establishment.
    Subd. 10. Required records. Every funeral establishment that causes a dead human body to
be embalmed shall create and maintain on its premises or other business location in Minnesota
an accurate record of every embalming performed. The record shall include all of the following
information for each embalming:
* * *