Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.27 MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS; VIOLATIONS, PENALTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the terms in paragraphs (b) to
(o) have the meanings given them.
* * *
vehicles without first acquiring a new motor vehicle dealer license.
(b) No person shall engage in the business of selling used motor vehicles or shall offer to
sell, solicit, deliver, or advertise the sale of used motor vehicles without first acquiring a used
motor vehicle dealer license.
(c) No person shall engage in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles other
than hulks; or offering to buy or otherwise acquire, or soliciting or advertising the buying or
acquiring of, vehicles other than hulks for processing and selling the metal for remelting without
first acquiring a scrap metal processor license.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "hulk" is a motor vehicle that is incapable, under its own
power, of moving and is incapable of transporting persons or property and has had valuable used
parts removed. Its sole value is its metallic content.
(d) No person shall be primarily engaged in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring
vehicles for the purpose of dismantling the vehicles and selling used parts and the remaining scrap
metals without first acquiring a used vehicle parts dealer license.
(e) No person shall engage in the business of storing and displaying, offering to store or
display, or soliciting or advertising the storing or displaying, for sale, of damaged or junked
vehicles as an agent or escrow agent of an insurance company without first acquiring a vehicle
salvage pool license.
(f) No person shall engage in the business of leasing motor vehicles or shall offer to lease,
solicit or advertise to lease motor vehicles without first acquiring a motor vehicle lessor license.
(g) No person shall engage in the business of wholesaling motor vehicles to dealers for resale
or shall offer to sell, solicit or advertise the sale of motor vehicles to dealers for resale without
first acquiring a motor vehicle wholesaler license.
(h) No person shall engage in the business of auctioning motor vehicles for more than one
owner at an auction or shall offer to sell, solicit or advertise the sale of motor vehicles at auction
without first acquiring a motor vehicle auctioneer license.
(i) No person shall engage in the business of brokering motor vehicles without first acquiring
a motor vehicle broker's license.
    Subd. 2. New motor vehicle dealer. (a) A new motor vehicle dealer licensee may sell,
broker, wholesale, or auction and solicit and advertise the sale, brokerage, wholesale, or auction
of new motor vehicles covered by the franchise and any used motor vehicles, and may lease and
solicit and advertise the lease of new motor vehicles and any used motor vehicles. New motor
vehicle dealer sales or leases may be either for consumer use at retail or for resale to a dealer. A
new motor vehicle dealer may engage in the business of buying or otherwise acquiring vehicles
for dismantling the vehicles and selling used parts and remaining scrap materials under chapter
* * *
construed to restrict licensed motor vehicle lessors from brokering motor vehicle leases or
otherwise engaging in the leasing of motor vehicles in accordance with subdivisions 1 and 4.
    Subd. 8. Exemptions. (a) Salespeople and other employees of licensed dealers under this
section are not required to obtain individual licenses.
(b) Isolated or occasional sales or leases of new or used motor vehicles are exempt from
this section. A person who makes only isolated or occasional sales or leases is not required
to be licensed under this section, is not considered to be in the business of selling or leasing
motor vehicles, and does not qualify to receive dealer plates under subdivision 16. "Isolated or
occasional sales or leases" means: (1) the sale or lease of a motor vehicle with an actual cash value
of $1,000 or less made by a charitable organization; (2) the sale, purchase, or lease of not more
than five motor vehicles in a 12-month period, other than pioneer or classic motor vehicles as
defined in section 168.10, subdivisions 1a and 1b, or (3) sales by a licensed auctioneer selling
motor vehicles at an auction if, in the ordinary course of the auctioneer's business, the sale of
motor vehicles is incidental to the sale of other real or personal property. For purposes of this
subdivision, charitable organization means a nonprofit charitable organization that qualifies for
tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) A person whose sales of new and used motor vehicles consist solely of sales to political
subdivisions and their agencies of vehicles used solely as fire-fighting equipment is not required
to obtain a license under this section. The person may apply for and receive in-transit plates under
subdivision 17 in the same manner as licensed motor vehicle dealers for the purpose of allowing
fire-fighting equipment to be transported from the dealer's source of supply or other place of
storage to the dealer's place of business, to another place of storage, or directly to the purchaser.
    Subd. 9. Application. All license applications under this section and all license renewals
must be made to the registrar of motor vehicles and duly verified by oath. The applicant shall
submit such information as the registrar may require to administer this section in a manner and
format prescribed by the registrar.
    Subd. 10. Place of business. (a) All licensees under this section shall have an established
place of business which shall include as a minimum:
(1) For a new motor vehicle dealer, the following:
(i) a commercial building owned or under lease by the licensee. The lease must be for a
minimum term of one year. The building must contain office space where the books, records, and
files necessary to conduct the business are kept and maintained with personnel available during
* * *