Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.277 MOTOR VEHICLE PURCHASES; DISCLOSURE.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section:
(a) The term "seller" means a person selling more than five motor vehicles in a calendar year
and in the business of selling or leasing motor vehicles.
(b) The term "contract" means a written agreement between a seller and a purchaser for the
sale of a motor vehicle, but not including a conditional sales contract entered into pursuant to a
separate purchase agreement that contains the disclosures contained in this section.
    Subd. 2. Disclosure. A seller of motor vehicles shall include in any contract with a
purchaser or prospective purchaser of a motor vehicle a statement in ten-point, bold-faced,
all-capital type located by a blank for the purchaser's signature stating: "IMPORTANT: THIS
MAY BE A BINDING CONTRACT AND YOU MAY LOSE ANY DEPOSITS IF YOU DO
NOT PERFORM ACCORDING TO ITS TERMS". If a forfeiture is not possible that part of the
disclosure may be crossed out at the time of the purchaser's signature.
    Subd. 3. Effect of omission. Any contract not meeting the requirements of subdivision 2
is voidable at the option of the purchaser prior to the purchaser taking possession of the motor
vehicle.
History: 1981 c 176 s 1