Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.346 PRIVACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.
    Subdivision 1. Vehicle registration data; federal compliance. (a) Data on an individual
provided to register a vehicle shall be treated as provided by United States Code, title 18, section
2721, as in effect on May 23, 2005, and shall be disclosed as required or permitted by that section.
(b) The registered owner of a vehicle who is an individual may consent in writing to the
commissioner to disclose the individual's personal information exempted by United States Code,
title 18, section 2721, to any person who makes a written request for the personal information.
If the registered owner is an individual and so authorizes disclosure, the commissioner shall
implement the request.
(c) If authorized by the registered owner as indicated in paragraph (b), the registered owner's
personal information may be used, rented, or sold solely for bulk distribution by organizations for
business purposes including surveys, marketing, or solicitation.
    Subd. 2. Personal information disclosure for public safety. The commissioner shall
disclose personal information when the use is related to the operation or use of a vehicle or to
public safety. The use of personal information is related to public safety if it concerns the physical
safety or security of drivers, vehicles, pedestrians, or property. The commissioner may refuse to
disclose data under this subdivision when the commissioner concludes that the requester is likely
to use the data for illegal, improper, or noninvestigative purposes.
    Subd. 3. Privacy classification for personal safety. The registered owner of a vehicle who
is an individual may request, in writing, that the registered owner's residence address or name
and residence address be classified as "private data on individuals," as defined in section 13.02,
subdivision 12
. The commissioner shall grant the classification on receipt of a signed statement
by the registered owner that the classification is required for the safety of the registered owner or
the registered owner's family, if the statement also provides a valid, existing address where the
registered owner consents to receive service of process. The commissioner shall use the service
of process mailing address in place of the registered owner's residence address in all documents
and notices pertaining to the vehicle. The residence address or name and residence address and
any information provided in the classification request, other than the individual's service for
process mailing address, are private data on individuals but may be provided to requesting law
enforcement agencies, probation and parole agencies, and public authorities, as defined in section
518A.26, subdivision 18.
History: 1990 c 461 s 1; 1993 c 326 art 2 s 2; 1994 c 618 art 1 s 24; 1996 c 440 art 1 s 42;
1998 c 371 s 8; 2002 c 368 s 1; 2005 c 163 s 58; 2005 c 164 s 29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28