Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.012 VEHICLES EXEMPT FROM TAX OR LICENSE FEES.
    Subdivision 1. Vehicles exempt from tax, fees, or plate display. (a) The following vehicles
are exempt from the provisions of this chapter requiring payment of tax and registration fees,
except as provided in subdivision 1c:
(1) vehicles owned and used solely in the transaction of official business by the federal
government, the state, or any political subdivision;
(2) vehicles owned and used exclusively by educational institutions and used solely in the
transportation of pupils to and from those institutions;
(3) vehicles used solely in driver education programs at nonpublic high schools;
(4) vehicles owned by nonprofit charities and used exclusively to transport disabled persons
for charitable, religious, or educational purposes;
(5) ambulances owned by ambulance services licensed under section 144E.10, the general
appearance of which is unmistakable; and
(6) vehicles owned by a commercial driving school licensed under section 171.34, or an
employee of a commercial driving school licensed under section 171.34, and the vehicle is used
exclusively for driver education and training.
(b) Vehicles owned by the federal government, municipal fire apparatuses including
fire-suppression support vehicles, police patrols, and ambulances, the general appearance of
which is unmistakable, are not required to register or display number plates.
(c) Unmarked vehicles used in general police work, liquor investigations, or arson
investigations, and passenger automobiles, pickup trucks, and buses owned or operated by the
Department of Corrections, must be registered and must display appropriate license number
plates, furnished by the registrar at cost. Original and renewal applications for these license plates
authorized for use in general police work and for use by the Department of Corrections must be
accompanied by a certification signed by the appropriate chief of police if issued to a police
vehicle, the appropriate sheriff if issued to a sheriff's vehicle, the commissioner of corrections if
* * *
plates, but must be registered and must display passenger vehicle license plates. The registrar
shall furnish the license plates to the director of the State Lottery at cost. On applying for initial
registration or renewal of a registration under this subdivision, the director of the State Lottery
must certify, on a form prescribed by the registrar and signed by the director, that the vehicles
will be used exclusively for the purposes of this subdivision.
    Subd. 2. Farm vehicle. Implements of husbandry, as defined in section 168A.01, subdivision
8
, and tractors used solely for agricultural purposes or tractors, together with trailers or wagons
thereto attached, occasionally hauling agricultural products or necessary commodities used on
the farm from said farm to and from the usual marketplace of the owner, tractors for drawing
threshing machinery and implements of husbandry temporarily moved upon the highway, shall
not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways and shall be exempt from the
provisions of this chapter.
    Subd. 2a. Small farm trailer. Farm trailers with a gross weight of less than 10,000 pounds,
drawn by a passenger automobile or farm truck and used exclusively for transporting agricultural
products from farm to farm and to and from the usual marketplace of the owner, shall not be
taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways and shall be exempt from the
provisions of this chapter.
    Subd. 2b. Fertilizer trailer. A trailer used exclusively to carry liquid or dry fertilizer for use
on a farm shall not be taxed as a motor vehicle using the public streets and highways and shall be
exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
    Subd. 3. Special mobile equipment, snowmobile. Special mobile equipment and
snowmobiles shall not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways, and shall
be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
    Subd. 3a. Special permits. Motorized golf carts and four-wheel all-terrain vehicles operated
under permit and on roadways designated pursuant to section 169.045 are exempt from the
provisions of this chapter.
    Subd. 4. Camp equipment. Bunkhouses, supply cars, shop cars, and other similar camp
equipment mounted on trailers and used by highway construction contractors exclusively at
construction camp sites shall not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways
and shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter. Such trailers with such mounted
bunkhouses, supply cars, shop cars, and other similar camp equipment thereon shall be listed and
taxed as personal property.
    Subd. 5. Carrier of certain equipment. Motor vehicles, which are used primarily for the
purpose of carrying sawing machines; well-drilling machines, pump hoists, and other equipment
registered under chapter 103I; barn sprayers or corn shellers permanently attached to them,
* * *