Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.33 COMMISSIONER AS REGISTRAR OF VEHICLES; DEPUTY REGISTRARS.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner's duties and powers, generally. The commissioner of
public safety is the registrar of vehicles of the state of Minnesota, and shall exercise all the
* * *
the deputy registrar shall deposit by the next working day following receipt in an approved state
depository to the credit of the state through the commissioner of finance. The place for which the
deputy registrar is appointed through its governing body must provide the deputy registrar with
facilities and personnel to carry out the duties imposed by this subdivision if the deputy is a public
official. In all other cases, the deputy shall maintain a suitable facility for serving the public.
    Subd. 2a. Deputy registrars, continuation in office. Persons serving as deputy registrars on
July 1, 1970, shall continue to hold office until a successor is duly appointed and qualifies.
    Subd. 2b. Deputy registrars, employment status. (a) Deputy registrars, and their
employees, who retain the filing fee in lieu of a salary, shall, after July 1, 1971, be considered
as independent contractors for pension purposes, and ineligible because of such service for
coverage under the Minnesota State Retirement System or membership in the Public Employees
Retirement Association.
(b) Those deputy registrars as defined in this subdivision who are covered by the Minnesota
State Retirement System on June 30, 1971, may terminate coverage on July 1, 1971, or continue
coverage until termination of state service. The form of this option and the time for filing must
be as prescribed by the board of directors of the system. Those choosing to continue coverage
shall provide from the filing fees retained the employee and employer contributions as required
by chapter 352.
    Subd. 3.[Renumbered 168.0185]
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1996 c 435 s 18]
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1996 c 435 s 18]
    Subd. 6. Application. Every deputy registrar shall use application forms or formats as
prescribed by or approved by the commissioner.
    Subd. 7. Filing fees; allocations. (a) In addition to all other statutory fees and taxes, a
filing fee of:
(1) $4.50 is imposed on every vehicle registration renewal, excluding pro rate transactions;
and
(2) $8.50 is imposed on every other type of vehicle transaction, including pro rate
transactions;
except that a filing fee may not be charged for a document returned for a refund or for a correction
of an error made by the Department of Public Safety, a dealer, or a deputy registrar. The filing fee
must be shown as a separate item on all registration renewal notices sent out by the commissioner.
No filing fee or other fee may be charged for the permanent surrender of a title for a vehicle.
(b) All of the fees collected under paragraph (a), clause (1), by the department, must be paid
into the vehicle services operating account in the special revenue fund under section 299A.705.
Of the fee collected under paragraph (a), clause (2), by the department, $3.50 must be paid into
the general fund with the remainder deposited into the vehicle services operating account in the
special revenue fund under section 299A.705.
    Subd. 8. Disability certificates. The commissioner shall allow deputy registrars to
implement and follow procedures for processing applications and accepting and remitting fee
payments for disability certificates issued under section 169.345, subdivision 3c, that are identical
or substantially similar to the procedures required by law or rule for vehicle registration and
titling transactions.
    Subd. 8a. Electronic transmission. If the commissioner accepts electronic transmission of a
motor vehicle transfer and registration by a new or used motor vehicle dealer, a deputy registrar
who is equipped with electronic transmission technology and trained in its use shall receive the
filing fee provided for in subdivision 7 and review the transfer of each new or used motor vehicle
to determine its genuineness and regularity before issuance of a certificate of title, and shall
receive and retain the filing fee under subdivision 7, paragraph (a), clause (ii).
    Subd. 9. Rules. The commissioner may adopt rules for administering and enforcing section
168.0185 and this section.
History: (2693) 1921 c 461 s 22; 1923 c 418 s 22; 1927 c 340 s 1; 1939 c 259 s 1; 1949 c
131 s 1; 1949 c 132 s 1; 1951 c 384 s 1; 1957 c 82 s 1; 1965 c 45 s 9; 1969 c 540 s 9; 1969 c 1129
art 1 s 15-17; 1971 c 58 s 1; 1971 c 625 s 1,3; 1971 c 853 s 13; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1973 c 375 s
1; 1975 c 146 s 1; 1976 c 181 s 2; 1976 c 281 s 1,2; 1977 c 327 s 2,3; 1979 c 329 s 3; 1981 c 357
s 59; 1984 c 549 s 24; 1984 c 629 s 3; 1984 c 654 art 3 s 61; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1985 c 291 s 17;
1986 c 444; 1988 c 496 s 11; 1988 c 647 s 10; 1989 c 209 art 1 s 16; 1989 c 269 s 40,41; 1990 c
426 art 1 s 22; 1990 c 565 s 28; 1991 c 56 s 1; 1996 c 435 s 11; 1996 c 455 art 4 s 11; 1997 c 250
s 3; 2000 c 426 s 12; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 2 s 36; 2002 c 371 art 1 s 11,12; 2003 c 112 art 2 s 50; 2005
c 10 art 1 s 28; 2005 c 45 s 2,3; 2005 c 64 s 6; 1Sp2005 c 6 art 2 s 26,47; 2006 c 212 art 1 s 8