Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.0422 STOP OF VEHICLES BEARING SPECIAL SERIES PLATES.
A peace officer who observes the operation of a motor vehicle within this state bearing
special series registration plates issued under section 168.041, subdivision 6, or 169A.60,
subdivision 13
, may stop the vehicle for the purpose of determining whether the driver is
operating the vehicle lawfully under a valid driver's license.
History: 1Sp1997 c 2 s 20; 2000 c 478 art 2 s 7
168.05 [Held unconstitutional]