Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.123 VETERANS; SPECIAL PLATES.
    Subdivision 1. General requirements; fees. (a) On payment of a fee of $10 for each set of
two plates, or for a single plate in the case of a motorcycle plate, payment of the registration tax
required by law, and compliance with other applicable laws relating to vehicle registration and
licensing, as applicable, the commissioner shall issue:
(1) special veteran's plates to an applicant who served in the active military service in a
branch of the armed forces of the United States or of a nation or society allied with the United
States in conducting a foreign war, was discharged under honorable conditions, and is a registered
owner of a passenger automobile, recreational motor vehicle, or truck resembling a pickup truck
and having a manufacturer's nominal rated capacity of one ton, but which is not a commercial
motor vehicle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 75; or
(2) a veteran's special motorcycle plate as described in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), (f), (h),
or (i), or another special plate designed by the commissioner to an applicant who is a registered
owner of a motorcycle and meets the criteria listed in this paragraph and in subdivision 2,
paragraph (a), (f), (h), or (i). Plates issued under this clause must be the same size as regular
motorcycle plates. Special motorcycle license plates issued under this clause are not subject
to section 168.1293.
(b) The additional fee of $10 is payable for each set of veteran's plates, is payable only when
the plates are issued, and is not payable in a year in which stickers are issued instead of plates.
(c) The veteran must have a certified copy of the veteran's discharge papers, indicating
character of discharge, at the time of application. If an applicant served in the active military
service in a branch of the armed forces of a nation or society allied with the United States in
conducting a foreign war and is unable to obtain a record of that service and discharge status, the
commissioner of veterans affairs may certify the applicant as qualified for the veterans' plates
provided under this section.
(d) For license plates issued for one-ton trucks described in paragraph (a), clause (1), the
commissioner shall collect a surcharge of $5 on each $10 fee collected under paragraph (a). The
surcharge must be deposited in the vehicle services operating account in the special revenue fund.
    Subd. 2. Design. The commissioner of veterans affairs shall design the emblem for the
veterans' special plates, subject to the approval of the commissioner, that satisfy the following
requirements:
(a) For a Vietnam veteran who served after July 1, 1961, and before July 1, 1978, in the
active military service in a branch of the armed forces of the United States or a nation or society
allied with the United States the special plates must bear the inscription "VIETNAM VET" and
the letters "V" and "V" with the first letter directly above the second letter and both letters just
preceding the first numeral of the special plate number.
(b) For a veteran stationed on the island of Oahu, Hawaii, or offshore, during the attack
on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, the special plates must bear the inscription "PEARL
HARBOR SURVIVOR" and the letters "P" and "H" with the first letter directly above the second
letter and both letters just preceding the first numeral of the special plate number.
(c) For a veteran who served during World War I or World War II, the plates must bear
the inscription "WORLD WAR VET" and:
(1) for a World War I veteran, the characters "W" and "I" with the first character directly
above the second character and both characters just preceding the first numeral of the special
plate number; or
(2) for a World War II veteran, the characters "W" and "II" with the first character directly
above the second character and both characters just preceding the first numeral of the special
plate number.
(d) For a veteran who served during the Korean Conflict, the special plates must bear the
inscription "KOREAN VET" and the letters "K" and "V" with the first letter directly above the
second letter and both letters just preceding the first numeral of the special plate number.
(e) For a combat wounded veteran who is a recipient of the purple heart medal, the plates
must bear the inscription "COMBAT WOUNDED VET" and have a facsimile on an emblem of
the official purple heart medal and the letters "C" over "W" with the first letter directly over the
second letter just preceding the first numeral of the special plate number.
(f) For a Persian Gulf War veteran, the plates must bear the inscription "GULF WAR VET"
and the letters "G" and "W" with the first letter directly above the second letter and both letters
just preceding the first numeral of the special plate number. For the purposes of this section,
"Persian Gulf War veteran" means a person who served on active duty after August 1, 1990, in a
branch of the armed forces of the United States or a nation or society allied with the United States
or the United Nations during Operation Desert Shield, Operation Desert Storm, or other military
operation in the Persian Gulf area combat zone as designated in United States Presidential
Executive Order No. 12744, dated January 21, 1991.
(g) For a veteran who served in the Laos War after July 1, 1961, and before July 1, 1978,
the special plates must bear the inscription "LAOS WAR VET" and the letters "L" and "V" with
the first letter directly above the second letter and both letters just preceding the first numeral
of the special plate number.
(h) For a veteran who is the recipient of:
(1) the Iraq Campaign Medal, the special plates must be inscribed with a facsimile of that
medal and must bear the inscription "IRAQ WAR VET" directly below the special plate number;
(2) the Afghanistan Campaign Medal, the special plates must be inscribed with a facsimile
* * *