Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.17 SUSPENSION OF REGISTRATION.
(a) All registrations and issue of number plates shall be subject to amendment, suspension,
modification or revocation by the registrar summarily for any violation of or neglect to comply
with the provisions of this chapter or when the transferee fails to comply with section 168A.10,
subdivision 2
, within 30 days of the date of sale.
(b) The registrar may suspend the registration of a motor vehicle if the tax on the vehicle
was paid by means of a dishonored check to a deputy motor vehicle registrar. The registrar may
continue a suspension under this paragraph until the registrar is informed by the deputy motor
vehicle registrar that the dishonored check has been paid in full.
(c) In any case where the proper registration of a motor vehicle is dependent upon procuring
information entailing such delay as to unreasonably deprive the owner of the use of the motor
vehicle, the registrar may issue a tax receipt and plates conditionally.
(d) In any case when revoking a registration for cause, the registrar shall have authority to
demand the return of the number plates and registration certificates, and, if necessary, to seize
the number plates issued for such registration.
History: (2683) 1921 c 461 s 12; 1923 c 418 s 12; 1986 c 444; 1999 c 238 art 2 s 7; 2000 c
479 art 1 s 15
168.18 [Repealed, 1953 c 698 s 7]