Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168.013 VEHICLE REGISTRATION TAXES.
    Subdivision 1. Imposition. Motor vehicles, except as set forth in section 168.012, using the
public streets or highways in the state, and park trailers taxed under subdivision 1j, shall be taxed
in lieu of all other taxes thereon, except wheelage taxes, so-called, which may be imposed by
any city as provided by law, and except gross earnings taxes paid by companies subject or made
subject thereto, and shall be privileged to use the public streets and highways, on the basis and at
the rate for each calendar year as hereinafter provided.
    Subd. 1a.MS 1971 [Repealed, 1973 c 218 s 9]
    Subd. 1a. Passenger automobile; hearse. (a) On passenger automobiles as defined in
section 168.011, subdivision 7, and hearses, except as otherwise provided, the tax shall be $10
plus an additional tax equal to 1.25 percent of the base value.
(b) Subject to the classification provisions herein, "base value" means the manufacturer's
suggested retail price of the vehicle including destination charge using list price information
published by the manufacturer or determined by the registrar if no suggested retail price exists,
and shall not include the cost of each accessory or item of optional equipment separately added
to the vehicle and the suggested retail price.
(c) If the manufacturer's list price information contains a single vehicle identification number
followed by various descriptions and suggested retail prices, the registrar shall select from those
listings only the lowest price for determining base value.
(d) If unable to determine the base value because the vehicle is specially constructed, or for
any other reason, the registrar may establish such value upon the cost price to the purchaser or
owner as evidenced by a certificate of cost but not including Minnesota sales or use tax or any
local sales or other local tax.
(e) The registrar shall classify every vehicle in its proper base value class as follows:
FROM
TO
$
0
$
199.99
200
399.99
and thereafter a series of classes successively set in brackets having a spread of $200 consisting of
such number of classes as will permit classification of all vehicles.
(f) The base value for purposes of this section shall be the middle point between the
extremes of its class.
(g) The registrar shall establish the base value, when new, of every passenger automobile and
hearse registered prior to the effective date of Extra Session Laws 1971, chapter 31, using list
price information published by the manufacturer or any nationally recognized firm or association
compiling such data for the automotive industry. If unable to ascertain the base value of any
registered vehicle in the foregoing manner, the registrar may use any other available source or
method. The registrar shall calculate tax using base value information available to dealers and
deputy registrars at the time the application for registration is submitted. The tax on all previously
registered vehicles shall be computed upon the base value thus determined taking into account
the depreciation provisions of paragraph (h).
(h) The annual additional tax computed upon the base value as provided herein, during the
first and second years of vehicle life shall be computed upon 100 percent of the base value; for the
third and fourth years, 90 percent of such value; for the fifth and sixth years, 75 percent of such
value; for the seventh year, 60 percent of such value; for the eighth year, 40 percent of such value;
for the ninth year, 30 percent of such value; for the tenth year, ten percent of such value; for the
11th and each succeeding year, the sum of $25.
In no event shall the annual additional tax be less than $25. The total tax under this subdivision
shall not exceed $189 for the first renewal period and shall not exceed $99 for subsequent
renewal periods. The total tax under this subdivision on any vehicle filing its initial registration in
Minnesota in the second year of vehicle life shall not exceed $189 and shall not exceed $99 for
subsequent renewal periods. The total tax under this subdivision on any vehicle filing its initial
registration in Minnesota in the third or subsequent year of vehicle life shall not exceed $99 and
shall not exceed $99 in any subsequent renewal period.
(i) As used in this subdivision and section 168.017, the following terms have the meanings
given: "initial registration" means the 12 consecutive months calendar period from the day of first
registration of a vehicle in Minnesota; and "renewal periods" means the 12 consecutive calendar
months periods following the initial registration period.
    Subd. 1b. Motorcycle. On motorcycles the tax is $10, which includes the surtax provided
for in subdivision 14.
    Subd. 1c. Farm truck. (a) On farm trucks having a gross weight of not more than 57,000
pounds, the tax shall be based on total gross weight and shall be 45 percent of the Minnesota base
rate prescribed by subdivision 1e during each of the first eight years of vehicle life, but in no event
less than $35, and during the ninth and succeeding years of vehicle life the tax shall be 27 percent
of the Minnesota base rate prescribed by subdivision 1e, but in no event less than $21.
(b) On farm trucks having a gross weight of more than 57,000 pounds, the tax shall be 60
percent of the Minnesota base rate during each of the first eight years of vehicle life and 36
percent of the Minnesota base rate during the ninth and succeeding years.
    Subd. 1d. Trailer. (a) On trailers registered at a gross vehicle weight of greater than 3,000
pounds, the annual tax is based on total gross weight and is 30 percent of the Minnesota base rate
prescribed in subdivision 1e, when the gross weight is 15,000 pounds or less, and when the gross
weight of a trailer is more than 15,000 pounds, the tax for the first eight years of vehicle life is
* * *