Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168A.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purposes of sections 168A.01 to 168A.31, the terms defined in
this section have the meanings given them, except when the context otherwise requires.
* * *
(c) A self-propelled motor vehicle used in livestock raising operations is an implement
of husbandry only if it is:
(1) owned by or under the control of a farmer;
(2) operated at speeds not exceeding 30 miles per hour; and
(3) displaying the slow-moving vehicle emblem described in section 169.522.
    Subd. 8a. Late-model vehicle. "Late-model vehicle" means a vehicle manufactured in the
current model year or the five model years immediately preceding the current model year.
    Subd. 8b. Junking certificate. "Junking certificate" means a receipt issued by the
department's Driver and Vehicle Services Division when a vehicle is declared unrepairable under
section 168A.151.
    Subd. 9. Mail. "Mail" means to deposit in the United States mail, properly addressed and
with postage prepaid.
    Subd. 10. Manufacturer. "Manufacturer" means every person engaged in the business of
constructing or assembling vehicles of a type for which a certificate of title is required hereunder.
    Subd. 11. Manufacturer's or importer's certificate of origin. "Manufacturer's or importer's
certificate of origin" means a certificate over the authorized signature of the manufacturer or
importer of a vehicle, describing and identifying the vehicle, giving the name and address of
the person to whom the vehicle is first sold by the manufacturer or importer, and containing
assignments, duly executed, assigning the same to an applicant for a certificate of title on the
vehicle in this state.
    Subd. 12. Nonresident. "Nonresident" means every person who is not a resident of this state.
    Subd. 12a. Older model vehicle. "Older model vehicle" means a vehicle manufactured
in the sixth model year immediately preceding the current model year or earlier that is not
a high-value vehicle.
    Subd. 13. Owner. "Owner" means a person, other than a secured party, having the property
in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle
subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended
as security.
    Subd. 14. Person. "Person" means an individual, firm, copartnership, association,
corporation, or governmental organization.
    Subd. 15. Previously registered vehicle. "Previously registered vehicle" means a vehicle
registered in this state on October 1, 1972 or a vehicle whose last registration before October 1,
1972 was in this state.
    Subd. 16. Reconstructed vehicle. "Reconstructed vehicle" means a vehicle of a type for
which a certificate of title is required hereunder materially altered from its original construction
by the removal, addition, or substitution of essential parts, new or used.
    Subd. 17. Registration. "Registration" means the registration certificate or certificates and
registration plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of vehicles.
    Subd. 17a. Salvage title. "Salvage title" means a certificate of title that is issued to a vehicle
declared a repairable total loss vehicle under section 168A.151 and includes an existing certificate
of title that has been stamped with the legend "salvage certificate of title" in accordance with
section 168A.151.
    Subd. 17b. Salvage vehicle. "Salvage vehicle" means a vehicle that has a salvage certificate
of title.
    Subd. 17c. Secure reassignment. "Secure reassignment" means a separate form that (1) may
be used by a dealer to assign and warrant title to a vehicle; (2) is prescribed by the department;
and (3) contains security features complying with the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost
Savings Act, as amended, codified at United States Code, title 49, chapter 327, and regulations of
the United States Department of Transportation adopted under that act.
    Subd. 18. Secured party. "Secured party" means a secured party as defined in section
336.9-102(a)(72) having a security interest in a vehicle.
    Subd. 19. Security agreement. "Security agreement" means a security agreement as defined
in section 336.9-102(a)(73).
    Subd. 20. Security interest. "Security interest" means a security interest as defined in section
336.1-201(b)(35). A security interest is "perfected" when it is valid against third parties generally,
subject only to specific statutory exception.
    Subd. 21. Special mobile equipment. "Special mobile equipment" means every vehicle not
designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and only incidentally
operated or moved over a highway, including but not limited to: Ditch-digging apparatuses,
well-boring apparatuses, moving dollies, sawing machines, corn shellers, and road construction
and maintenance machinery such as asphalt spreaders, bituminous mixers, bucket loaders,
tractors other than truck-tractors, ditchers, leveling graders, finishing machines, motor graders,
road rollers, scarifiers, earth-moving carryalls and scrapers, power shovels and draglines, and
self-propelled cranes and earth-moving equipment. The term does not include travel trailers, dump
trucks, truck-mounted transit mixers, truck-mounted feed grinders, or other vehicles designed for
the transportation of persons or property to which machinery has been attached.
    Subd. 22. Specially constructed vehicle. "Specially constructed vehicle" means every
vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required hereunder not originally constructed
under a distinctive name, make, model, or type by a generally recognized manufacturer of
vehicles and not materially altered from its original construction.
    Subd. 23. State. "State" means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a province of the Dominion of Canada.
* * *