Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
168A.16 INAPPLICABLE LIEN OR SECURITY INTEREST.
(a) Sections 168A.01 to 168A.31 do not apply to or affect:
(1) a lien given by statute or rule of law to a supplier of services or materials for the vehicle;
(2) a lien given by statute to the United States;
(3) a security interest in a vehicle created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the vehicle
for sale.
(b) Sections 168A.17 to 168A.19 do not apply to or affect a lien given by statute or
assignment to this state or any political subdivision of this state.
History: 1971 c 162 s 16; 1995 c 257 art 1 s 6