Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.162 COMPETITIVE RATE FOR ELECTRIC UTILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The terms used in this section have the meanings given
them in this subdivision.
(b) "Effective competition" means a market situation in which an electric utility serves a
customer that:
(1) is located within the electric utility's assigned service area determined under section
216B.39; and
(2) has the ability to obtain its energy requirements from an energy supplier that is not
regulated by the commission under section 216B.16.
(c) "Competitive rate schedule" means a rate schedule under which an electric utility may
set or change the price for its service to an individual customer or group of customers subject to
effective competition.
(d) "Competitive rate" means the actual rate offered by the utility, and approved by the
commission, to a customer subject to effective competition.
(e) "Discretionary rate reduction" means a specific reduction to an existing rate, offered
voluntarily by the utility to an individual customer or group of customers and approved by the
commission in accordance with subdivisions 10 and 11.
    Subd. 2. Competitive rate schedule permitted. (a) Notwithstanding section 216B.03,
216B.05, 216B.06, 216B.07, or 216B.16, the commission shall approve a competitive rate
schedule when:
(1) the provision of service to a customer or a class of customers is subject to effective
competition; and
(2) the schedule applies only to customers requiring electric service with a connected load
of at least 2,000 kilowatts.
(b) The commission may approve a competitive rate schedule that applies to customers
subject to effective competition and requiring electric service with a connected load less than
2,000 kilowatts.
(c) The commission shall make a final determination in a proceeding begun under this
section within 90 days of a miscellaneous rate filing by the electric utility.
    Subd. 3. Establishing or changing competitive rate schedule. The commission shall
establish or change a competitive rate schedule through a miscellaneous or general rate filing by
the utility.
    Subd. 4. Rates and terms of competitive rate schedule. When the commission authorizes a
competitive rate schedule for a customer class, it shall set the terms and conditions of service for
that schedule, which must include:
(1) that the minimum rate for the schedule recover at least the incremental cost of providing
the service, including the cost of additional capacity that is to be added while the rate is in effect
and any applicable on-peak or off-peak differential;
(2) that the maximum possible rate reduction under a competitive rate schedule does not
exceed the difference between the electric utility's applicable standard tariff and the cost to the
customer of the lowest cost competitive energy supply;
(3) that the electric utility, within a general rate case, be allowed to seek recovery of the
difference between the standard tariff and the competitive rate times the usage level during
the test year period;
(4) a determination that a rate within a competitive rate schedule meets the conditions of
section 216B.03, for other customers in the same customer class;
(5) that the rate does not compete with district heating or cooling provided by a district
heating utility as defined by section 216B.166, subdivision 2, paragraph (c); and
(6) that the rate may not be offered to a customer in which the utility has a financial interest
greater than 50 percent.
    Subd. 5. Competitive rate offered. Within its own assigned service territory, the utility, at
its discretion and using its best judgment at the time, may offer a competitive rate to a customer
subject to effective competition.
    Subd. 6. Interim competitive rate. Notwithstanding section 216B.16, subdivision 3, a
proposed competitive rate takes effect on an interim basis after filing the proposed rate with the
commission and on the date established by the electric utility. While an interim competitive
rate is in effect, the difference between rates under the competitive rate and rates under the
standard tariff for that class are not subject to recovery or refund. If the commission does not
approve the competitive rate, the electric utility may seek to recover the difference in revenues
between the interim competitive rate and the standard tariff from the customer that was offered
the competitive rate.
    Subd. 7. Commission determination. (a) Except as provided under subdivision 6,
competitive rates offered by electric utilities under this section must be filed with the commission
and must be approved, modified, or rejected by the commission within 90 days. The utility's filing
must include statements of fact demonstrating that the proposed rates meet the standards of this
subdivision. The filing must be served on the department and the Office of the Attorney General
at the same time as it is served on the commission.
(b) In reviewing a specific rate proposal, the commission shall determine:
(1) that the rate meets the terms and conditions in subdivision 4, unless the commission
determines that waiver of one or more terms and conditions would be in the public interest;
(2) that the consumer can obtain its energy requirements from an energy supplier not
rate-regulated by the commission under section 216B.16;
(3) that the customer is not likely to take service from the electric utility seeking to offer the
competitive rate if the customer was charged the electric utility's standard tariffed rate; and
(4) that after consideration of environmental and socioeconomic impacts it is in the best
interest of all other customers to offer the competitive rate to the customer subject to effective
competition.
(c) If the commission approves the competitive rate, it becomes effective as agreed to by
the electric utility and the customer. If the competitive rate is modified by the commission,
* * *