Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.39 ASSIGNED SERVICE AREA.
    Subdivision 1. Line map and service list. On or before six months from April 12, 1974, or,
when requested in writing by an electric utility and for good cause shown, and at a further time as
the commission may fix by order, each electric utility shall file with the commission a map or
maps showing all its electric lines outside of incorporated municipalities as they existed on April
12, 1974. Each electric utility shall also submit in writing a list of all municipalities in which it
provides electric service on the effective date of Laws 1974, chapter 429. Where two or more
electric utilities serve a single municipality, the commission may require each utility to file with
the commission a map showing its electric lines within the municipality.
    Subd. 2. Determination; map prepared. On or before 12 months from April 12, 1974, the
commission shall after notice and hearing establish the assigned service area or areas of each
electric utility and shall prepare or cause to be prepared a map or maps to accurately and clearly
show the boundaries of the assigned service area of each electric utility.
    Subd. 3. Geographic, historic, and contractual considerations. To the extent that it is
not inconsistent with the legislative policy stated in section 216B.37, the boundaries of each
assigned service area, outside of incorporated municipalities, shall be a line equidistant between
the electric lines of adjacent electric utilities as they exist on April 12, 1974; provided that these
boundaries may be modified by the commission to take account of natural and other physical
barriers including, but not limited to, highways, waterways, railways, major bluffs, and ravines
and shall be modified to take account of the contracts provided for in subdivision 4; and provided
further that at any time after April 12, 1974, the commission may on its own or at the request of
an electric utility make changes in the boundaries of the assigned service areas, but only after
notice and hearing as provided for in sections 216B.17 and 216B.18.
    Subd. 4. Service area contract between utilities. Contracts between electric utilities,
which are executed on or before 12 months from April 12, 1974, designating service areas and
customers to be served by the electric utilities when approved by the commission shall be
valid and enforceable and shall be incorporated into the appropriate assigned service areas.
The commission shall approve a contract if it finds that the contract will eliminate or avoid
unnecessary duplication of facilities, will provide adequate electric service to all areas and
customers affected, and will promote the efficient and economical use and development of the
electric systems of the contracting electric utilities.
    Subd. 5. Assigned service area in municipality. Where a single electric utility provides
electric service within a municipality on April 12, 1974, that entire municipality shall constitute a
part of the assigned service area of the electric utility in question. Where two or more electric
utilities provide electric service in a municipality on April 12, 1974, the boundaries of the
assigned service areas shall conform to those contained in municipal franchises with the electric
utilities on April 12, 1974. In the absence of a franchise, the boundaries of the assigned service
areas within an incorporated municipality shall be a line equidistant between the electric lines
of the electric utilities as they exist on April 12, 1974; provided that these boundaries may be
modified by the commission to take account of natural and other physical barriers including, but
not limited to, major streets or highways, waterways, railways, major bluffs, and ravines and shall
be modified to take account of the contracts provided for in subdivision 4.
    Subd. 6. Determination for exceptional case. In those areas where, on April 12, 1974, the
existing electric lines of two or more electric utilities are so intertwined that subdivisions 2 to
5 cannot reasonably be applied, the commission shall determine the boundaries of the assigned
service areas for the electric utilities involved as will promote the legislative policy in section
216B.37, subdivision 1.
History: 1974 c 429 s 39