Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.03 REASONABLE RATE.
Every rate made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more
public utilities jointly, shall be just and reasonable. Rates shall not be unreasonably preferential,
unreasonably prejudicial, or discriminatory, but shall be sufficient, equitable, and consistent
in application to a class of consumers. To the maximum reasonable extent, the commission
shall set rates to encourage energy conservation and renewable energy use and to further the
goals of sections 216B.164, 216B.241, and 216C.05. Any doubt as to reasonableness should be
resolved in favor of the consumer. For rate making purposes a public utility may treat two or
more municipalities served by it as a single class wherever the populations are comparable in
size or the conditions of service are similar.
History: 1974 c 429 s 3; 1983 c 179 s 4; 1987 c 312 art 1 s 10 subd 1