Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.1691 RENEWABLE ENERGY OBJECTIVES.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) Unless otherwise specified in law, "eligible energy
technology" means an energy technology that:
* * *
demonstrating to the commission that the utility is making the required good faith effort. In its
resource plan or a separate report, each electric utility shall provide a description of:
(1) the status of the utility's renewable energy mix relative to the good faith objective;
(2) efforts taken to meet the objective;
(3) any obstacles encountered or anticipated in meeting the objective; and
(4) potential solutions to the obstacles.
(b) The commissioner shall compile the information provided to the commission under
paragraph (a), and report to the chairs of the house of representatives and senate committees
with jurisdiction over energy and environment policy issues as to the progress of utilities in
the state in increasing the amount of renewable energy provided to retail customers, with any
recommendations for regulatory or legislative action, by January 15 of each odd-numbered year.
    Subd. 4. Renewable energy credits. (a) To facilitate compliance with this section, the
commission, by rule or order, may establish a program for tradable credits for electricity
generated by an eligible energy technology. In doing so, the commission shall implement a
system that constrains or limits the cost of credits, taking care to ensure that such a system does
not undermine the market for those credits.
(b) In lieu of generating or procuring energy directly to satisfy the renewable energy
objective of this section, an electric utility may purchase sufficient renewable energy credits,
issued pursuant to this subdivision, to meet its objective.
(c) Upon the passage of a renewable energy standard, portfolio, or objective in a bordering
state that includes a similar definition of eligible energy technology or renewable energy, the
commission may facilitate the trading of renewable energy credits between states.
    Subd. 5. Technology based on fuel combustion. (a) Electricity produced by fuel combustion
may only count toward a utility's objectives if the generation facility:
(1) was constructed in compliance with new source performance standards promulgated
under the federal Clean Air Act for a generation facility of that type; or
(2) employs the maximum achievable or best available control technology available for a
generation facility of that type.
(b) An eligible energy technology may blend or co-fire a fuel listed in subdivision 1,
paragraph (a), clause (1), with other fuels in the generation facility, but only the percentage of
electricity that is attributable to a fuel listed in that clause can be counted toward an electric
utility's renewable energy objectives.
    Subd. 6. Electric utility that owns nuclear generation facility. (a) An electric utility that
owns a nuclear generation facility, as part of its good faith effort under this subdivision and
subdivision 2, shall deploy an additional 300 megawatts of nameplate capacity of wind energy
* * *