Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.08 DUTIES OF COMMISSION.
The commission is hereby vested with the powers, rights, functions, and jurisdiction to
regulate in accordance with the provisions of Laws 1974, chapter 429 every public utility as
defined herein. The exercise of such powers, rights, functions, and jurisdiction is prescribed as
a duty of the commission. The commission is authorized to make rules in furtherance of the
purposes of Laws 1974, chapter 429.
History: 1974 c 429 s 8; 1985 c 248 s 70