Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.09 STANDARDS; CLASSIFICATIONS; RULES; PRACTICES.
    Subdivision 1. Commission authority, generally. The commission, on its own motion or
upon complaint and after reasonable notice and hearing, may ascertain and fix just and reasonable
standards, classifications, rules, or practices to be observed and followed by any or all public
utilities with respect to the service to be furnished.
    Subd. 2. Electric service, rules, measurement standards, grounding. The commission, on
its own motion or upon complaint and after reasonable notice and hearing, may ascertain and
fix adequate and reasonable standards for the measurement of the quantity, quality, pressure,
initial voltage, or other condition pertaining to the supply of the service; prescribe reasonable
rules for the examination and testing of the service and for the measurement thereof; establish
or approve reasonable rules, specifications, and standards to secure the accuracy of all meters,
instruments, and equipment used for the measurement of any service of any public utility. In this
subdivision, service standards or requirements governing any current or voltage originating from
the practice of grounding of electrical systems apply to cooperative associations and municipal
utilities providing or furnishing retail electric service to agricultural customers.
    Subd. 3. Filings. Any standards, classifications, rules, or practices now or hereafter observed
or followed by any public utility may be filed by it with the commission, and the same shall
continue in force until amended by the public utility or until changed by the commission as
herein provided.
The commission may require the filing of all rates, including rates charged to and by
public utilities.
    Subd. 4. Appearance before federal agency. The commission is empowered to appear
before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to offer evidence and to seek appropriate relief
in any case in which the rates charged consumers within the state of Minnesota may be affected.
History: 1974 c 429 s 9; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1993 c 327 s 3