Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.243 CERTIFICATE OF NEED FOR LARGE ENERGY FACILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Assessment of need criteria. The commission shall, pursuant to chapter 14
and sections 216C.05 to 216C.30 and this section, adopt assessment of need criteria to be used in
* * *
(1) the accuracy of the long-range energy demand forecasts on which the necessity for
the facility is based;
(2) the effect of existing or possible energy conservation programs under sections 216C.05 to
216C.30 and this section or other federal or state legislation on long-term energy demand;
(3) the relationship of the proposed facility to overall state energy needs, as described in the
most recent state energy policy and conservation report prepared under section 216C.18, or, in the
case of a high-voltage transmission line, the relationship of the proposed line to regional energy
needs, as presented in the transmission plan submitted under section 216B.2425;
(4) promotional activities that may have given rise to the demand for this facility;
(5) benefits of this facility, including its uses to protect or enhance environmental quality,
and to increase reliability of energy supply in Minnesota and the region;
(6) possible alternatives for satisfying the energy demand or transmission needs including
but not limited to potential for increased efficiency and upgrading of existing energy generation
and transmission facilities, load-management programs, and distributed generation;
(7) the policies, rules, and regulations of other state and federal agencies and local
governments;
(8) any feasible combination of energy conservation improvements, required under section
216B.241, that can (i) replace part or all of the energy to be provided by the proposed facility, and
(ii) compete with it economically;
(9) with respect to a high-voltage transmission line, the benefits of enhanced regional
reliability, access, or deliverability to the extent these factors improve the robustness of the
transmission system or lower costs for electric consumers in Minnesota;
(10) whether the applicant or applicants are in compliance with applicable provisions of
sections 216B.1691 and 216B.2425, subdivision 7, and have filed or will file by a date certain
an application for certificate of need under this section or for certification as a priority electric
transmission project under section 216B.2425 for any transmission facilities or upgrades identified
under section 216B.2425, subdivision 7;
(11) whether the applicant has made the demonstrations required under subdivision 3a; and
(12) if the applicant is proposing a nonrenewable generating plant, the applicant's assessment
of the risk of environmental costs and regulation on that proposed facility over the expected useful
life of the plant, including a proposed means of allocating costs associated with that risk.
    Subd. 3a. Use of renewable resource. The commission may not issue a certificate of
need under this section for a large energy facility that generates electric power by means
of a nonrenewable energy source, or that transmits electric power generated by means of a
nonrenewable energy source, unless the applicant for the certificate has demonstrated to the
commission's satisfaction that it has explored the possibility of generating power by means of
renewable energy sources and has demonstrated that the alternative selected is less expensive
(including environmental costs) than power generated by a renewable energy source. For purposes
of this subdivision, "renewable energy source" includes hydro, wind, solar, and geothermal energy
and the use of trees or other vegetation as fuel.
    Subd. 3b. Nuclear power plant; new construction prohibited; relicensing. (a) The
commission may not issue a certificate of need for the construction of a new nuclear-powered
electric generating plant.
(b) Any certificate of need for additional storage of spent nuclear fuel for a facility seeking a
license extension shall address the impacts of continued operations over the period for which
approval is sought.
    Subd. 4. Application for certificate; hearing. Any person proposing to construct a large
energy facility shall apply for a certificate of need and for a site or route permit under chapter
216E prior to construction of the facility. The application shall be on forms and in a manner
established by the commission. In reviewing each application the commission shall hold at least
one public hearing pursuant to chapter 14. The public hearing shall be held at a location and hour
reasonably calculated to be convenient for the public. An objective of the public hearing shall be
to obtain public opinion on the necessity of granting a certificate of need and, if a joint hearing
is held, a site or route permit. The commission shall designate a commission employee whose
duty shall be to facilitate citizen participation in the hearing process. Unless the commission
determines that a joint hearing on siting and need under this subdivision and section 216E.03,
subdivision 6
, is not feasible or more efficient, or otherwise not in the public interest, a joint
hearing under those subdivisions shall be held.
    Subd. 5. Approval, denial, or modification. Within 12 months of the submission of
an application, the commission shall approve or deny a certificate of need for the facility.
Approval or denial of the certificate shall be accompanied by a statement of the reasons for the
decision. Issuance of the certificate may be made contingent upon modifications required by
the commission. If the commission has not issued an order on the application within the 12
months provided, the commission may extend the time period upon receiving the consent of the
parties or on its own motion, for good cause, by issuing an order explaining the good cause
* * *