Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days' notice
* * *
(c) However, the commission shall require the utility to adopt the commission's policies and
procedures governing disconnection during cold weather. The utility shall annually submit a copy
of its municipally approved rates to the commission.
(d) In all cases covered by this subdivision in which an exemption for service outside of a
municipality is granted, the commission may initiate an investigation under section 216B.17, on
its own motion or upon complaint from a customer.
(e) If a municipality files with the commission a resolution of its governing body rescinding
the request for exemption, the commission shall regulate the public utility's business in that
municipality under this section.
    Subd. 12a. Exemption for small electric utility franchise. (a) An electric utility, operating
as such in a bordering state and having fewer than 200 customers in Minnesota, is exempt from
this section if the utility:
(1) charges Minnesota customers the same rates as those charged to customers in the
bordering state;
(2) provides 60-day notice to the commission of rate increases for its Minnesota customers;
(3) provides individual, written notice of rate increases to its Minnesota customers;
(4) provides the commission with schedules of rates and tariffs charged in the bordering state
and revenues by class under the former and proposed rates; and
(5) maintains an up-to-date tariff book with the department.
(b) The commission may initiate an investigation under section 216B.17, on its own motion
or upon customer complaint with respect to the utility's rates and practices in Minnesota.
    Subd. 13. Economic and community development. The commission may allow a
public utility to recover from ratepayers the expenses incurred for economic and community
development.
    Subd. 14. Low-income electric rate discount. A public utility shall fund an affordability
program for low-income customers in an amount based on a 50 percent electric rate discount on
the first 300 kilowatt-hours consumed in a billing period for low-income residential customers
of the utility. For the purposes of this subdivision, "low-income" describes a customer who
is receiving assistance from the federal low-income home energy assistance program. The
affordability program must be designed to target participating customers with the lowest incomes
and highest energy costs in order to lower the percentage of income they devote to energy bills,
increase their payments, and lower costs associated with collection activities on their accounts.
For low-income customers who are 62 years of age or older or disabled, the program must, in
addition to any other program benefits, include a 50 percent electric rate discount on the first 300
kilowatt-hours consumed in a billing period. For the purposes of this subdivision, "public utility"
includes only those public utilities with more than 200,000 residential electric service customers.
The commission may issue orders necessary to implement, administer, and recover the costs
of the program on a timely basis.
    Subd. 15. Low-income programs. (a) The commission may consider ability to pay as a
factor in setting utility rates and may establish programs for low-income residential ratepayers in
order to ensure affordable, reliable, and continuous service to low-income utility customers.
(b) The purpose of the low-income programs is to lower the percentage of income that
low-income households devote to energy bills, to increase customer payments, and to lower
the utility costs associated with customer account collection activities. In ordering low-income
programs, the commission may require public utilities to file program evaluations, including the
coordination of other available low-income bill payment and conservation resources and the
effect of the program on:
(1) reducing the percentage of income that participating households devote to energy bills;
(2) service disconnections; and
(3) customer payment behavior, utility collection costs, arrearages, and bad debt.
    Subd. 16. Performance regulation plan tariffs. A public utility providing natural gas
services that has a performance regulation plan approved pursuant to section 216B.1675 shall file
tariff provisions incorporating the provisions of that plan. Changes in the cost recovery of natural
gas supplies must not be included within the plan.
History: 1974 c 429 s 16; 1977 c 359 s 1-6; 1977 c 364 s 5; 1978 c 694 s 1; 1980 c 579 s 16;
1980 c 614 s 123; 1980 c 615 s 60; 1981 c 357 s 70; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 4 s 15; 1982 c 414 s 1-6;
1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 179 s 5; 1983 c 247 s 95; 1983 c 289 s 104; 1986 c 346 s 1; 1986 c
409 s 6,7; 1987 c 353 s 6; 1988 c 457 s 1-3; 1991 c 147 s 1; 1991 c 184 s 1; 1991 c 235 art 1
s 1; art 6 s 1; 1993 c 49 s 1; 1993 c 327 s 4-7; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1994 c 641 art 4 s 2,3; 1994 c
644 s 2; 1995 c 17 s 2; 1995 c 125 s 1; 1995 c 224 s 74,75; 1997 c 25 s 1,3; 1997 c 231 art 2
s 5; 1999 c 140 s 1; 2001 c 212 art 4 s 4; 1Sp2001 c 4 art 6 s 37-40; 2004 c 138 s 4; 2004
c 216 s 2; 2005 c 97 art 1 s 2,3; art 12 s 1
SPECIAL RATES AND PRACTICES