Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days' notice
* * *
commission finds the rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall
determine the rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall
fix them by order to be served upon the utility. The rates shall thereafter be observed until
changed, as provided by this chapter. In no event shall the rates exceed the level of rates requested
by the public utility, except that individual rates may be adjusted upward or downward. Rate
design changes shall be prospective from the effective date of the new rate schedules approved
by the commission.
    Subd. 6. Factors considered, generally. The commission, in the exercise of its powers under
this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration
to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public
utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including
adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service
to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In
determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the
commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted
to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each,
to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than
the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base,
the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall
make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value.
    Subd. 6a. Construction work in progress. To the extent that construction work in progress
is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what
extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include
an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment
rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility's capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of
utility service.
    Subd. 6b. Energy conservation improvement. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241,
subdivision 1
, paragraph (e), incurred in connection with energy conservation improvements shall
* * *
order to ensure affordable, reliable, and continuous service to low-income utility customers.
(b) The purpose of the low-income programs is to lower the percentage of income that
low-income households devote to energy bills, to increase customer payments, and to lower
the utility costs associated with customer account collection activities. In ordering low-income
programs, the commission may require public utilities to file program evaluations, including the
coordination of other available low-income bill payment and conservation resources and the
effect of the program on:
(1) reducing the percentage of income that participating households devote to energy bills;
(2) service disconnections; and
(3) customer payment behavior, utility collection costs, arrearages, and bad debt.
    Subd. 16. Performance regulation plan tariffs. A public utility providing natural gas
services that has a performance regulation plan approved pursuant to section 216B.1675 shall file
tariff provisions incorporating the provisions of that plan. Changes in the cost recovery of natural
gas supplies must not be included within the plan.
History: 1974 c 429 s 16; 1977 c 359 s 1-6; 1977 c 364 s 5; 1978 c 694 s 1; 1980 c 579 s 16;
1980 c 614 s 123; 1980 c 615 s 60; 1981 c 357 s 70; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 4 s 15; 1982 c 414 s 1-6;
1982 c 424 s 130; 1983 c 179 s 5; 1983 c 247 s 95; 1983 c 289 s 104; 1986 c 346 s 1; 1986 c
409 s 6,7; 1987 c 353 s 6; 1988 c 457 s 1-3; 1991 c 147 s 1; 1991 c 184 s 1; 1991 c 235 art 1
s 1; art 6 s 1; 1993 c 49 s 1; 1993 c 327 s 4-7; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1994 c 641 art 4 s 2,3; 1994 c
644 s 2; 1995 c 17 s 2; 1995 c 125 s 1; 1995 c 224 s 74,75; 1997 c 25 s 1,3; 1997 c 231 art 2
s 5; 1999 c 140 s 1; 2001 c 212 art 4 s 4; 1Sp2001 c 4 art 6 s 37-40; 2004 c 138 s 4; 2004
c 216 s 2; 2005 c 97 art 1 s 2,3; art 12 s 1
SPECIAL RATES AND PRACTICES