Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days' notice
* * *
    Subd. 5. Determination after finding rate unacceptable. If, after the hearing, the
commission finds the rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall
determine the rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall
fix them by order to be served upon the utility. The rates shall thereafter be observed until
changed, as provided by this chapter. In no event shall the rates exceed the level of rates requested
by the public utility, except that individual rates may be adjusted upward or downward. Rate
design changes shall be prospective from the effective date of the new rate schedules approved
by the commission.
    Subd. 6. Factors considered, generally. The commission, in the exercise of its powers under
this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration
to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public
utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including
adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service
to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In
determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the
commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted
to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each,
to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than
the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base,
the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall
make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value.
    Subd. 6a. Construction work in progress. To the extent that construction work in progress
is included in the rate base, the commission shall determine in its discretion whether and to what
extent the income used in determining the actual return on the public utility property shall include
an allowance for funds used during construction, considering the following factors:
(1) the magnitude of the construction work in progress as a percentage of the net investment
rate base;
(2) the impact on cash flow and the utility's capital costs;
(3) the effect on consumer rates;
(4) whether it confers a present benefit upon an identifiable class or classes of customers; and
(5) whether it is of a short-term nature or will be imminently useful in the provision of
utility service.
    Subd. 6b. Energy conservation improvement. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, all investments and expenses of a public utility as defined in section 216B.241,
subdivision 1
, paragraph (e), incurred in connection with energy conservation improvements shall
be recognized and included by the commission in the determination of just and reasonable rates
as if the investments and expenses were directly made or incurred by the utility in furnishing
utility service.
(b) After December 31, 1999, investments and expenses for energy conservation
* * *