Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.16 RATE CHANGE; PROCEDURE; HEARING.
    Subdivision 1. Notice. Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall
change a rate which has been duly established under this chapter, except upon 60 days' notice
* * *
as provided by this subdivision until at least four months after it has made a final determination
concerning any previously filed change of the rate schedule or the change has otherwise become
effective under subdivision 2, unless:
(1) the commission finds that a four-month delay would unreasonably burden the utility,
its customers, or its shareholders and that an earlier imposition of interim rates is therefore
necessary; or
(2) the utility files a second general rate case at least 12 months after it has filed a previous
general rate case for which the commission has extended the suspension period under subdivision
2.
    Subd. 4. Burden of proof. The burden of proof to show that the rate change is just and
reasonable shall be upon the public utility seeking the change.
    Subd. 5. Determination after finding rate unacceptable. If, after the hearing, the
commission finds the rates to be unjust or unreasonable or discriminatory, the commission shall
determine the rates to be charged or applied by the utility for the service in question and shall
fix them by order to be served upon the utility. The rates shall thereafter be observed until
changed, as provided by this chapter. In no event shall the rates exceed the level of rates requested
by the public utility, except that individual rates may be adjusted upward or downward. Rate
design changes shall be prospective from the effective date of the new rate schedules approved
by the commission.
    Subd. 6. Factors considered, generally. The commission, in the exercise of its powers under
this chapter to determine just and reasonable rates for public utilities, shall give due consideration
to the public need for adequate, efficient, and reasonable service and to the need of the public
utility for revenue sufficient to enable it to meet the cost of furnishing the service, including
adequate provision for depreciation of its utility property used and useful in rendering service
to the public, and to earn a fair and reasonable return upon the investment in such property. In
determining the rate base upon which the utility is to be allowed to earn a fair rate of return, the
commission shall give due consideration to evidence of the cost of the property when first devoted
to public use, to prudent acquisition cost to the public utility less appropriate depreciation on each,
to construction work in progress, to offsets in the nature of capital provided by sources other than
the investors, and to other expenses of a capital nature. For purposes of determining rate base,
the commission shall consider the original cost of utility property included in the base and shall
make no allowance for its estimated current replacement value.
    Subd. 6a. Construction work in progress. To the extent that construction work in progress
* * *
approved under section 216B.243 or certified or deemed to be certified under section 216B.2425;
(2) allows a return on investment at the level approved in the utility's last general rate case,
unless a different return is found to be consistent with the public interest;
(3) provides a current return on construction work in progress, provided that recovery from
Minnesota retail customers for the allowance for funds used during construction is not sought
through any other mechanism;
(4) allows for recovery of other expenses if shown to promote a least-cost project option or
is otherwise in the public interest;
(5) allocates project costs appropriately between wholesale and retail customers;
(6) provides a mechanism for recovery above cost, if necessary to improve the overall
economics of the project or projects or is otherwise in the public interest; and
(7) terminates recovery once costs have been fully recovered or have otherwise been
reflected in the utility's general rates.
(c) A public utility may file annual rate adjustments to be applied to customer bills paid
under the tariff approved in paragraph (b). In its filing, the public utility shall provide:
(1) a description of and context for the facilities included for recovery;
(2) a schedule for implementation of applicable projects;
(3) the utility's costs for these projects;
(4) a description of the utility's efforts to ensure the lowest costs to ratepayers for the
project; and
(5) calculations to establish that the rate adjustment is consistent with the terms of the
tariff established in paragraph (b).
(d) Upon receiving a filing for a rate adjustment pursuant to the tariff established in
paragraph (b), the commission shall approve the annual rate adjustments provided that, after
notice and comment, the costs included for recovery through the tariff were or are expected to
be prudently incurred and achieve transmission system improvements at the lowest feasible and
prudent cost to ratepayers.
    Subd. 7c. Transmission assets transfer. (a) Public utility owners of transmission facilities
may, subject to Public Utilities Commission approval, transfer operational control or ownership
of those transmission assets to a transmission company subject to Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission jurisdiction. For transmission asset transfers by a public utility, the Public Utilities
Commission must review the request to transfer either in the context of a general rate case under
this section or by initiating other proceedings it determines provide adequate review of the
transmission asset transfer. The Public Utilities Commission may limit, in whole or in part, the
transfer of transmission assets or the timing of those transfers by a public utility if it finds the
limitation in the public interest. The commission may only approve a transfer if it finds that the
* * *