Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.48 RELATIONS WITH AFFILIATED INTEREST.
    Subdivision 1. Definition of affiliated interests. "Affiliated interests" with a public utility
means the following:
(1) every corporation and person owning or holding directly or indirectly five percent or
* * *
not be construed to exclude trustees, lessees, holders of beneficial equitable interest, voluntary
associations, receivers, and partnerships.
    Subd. 3. Contract between utility and affiliated interest. No contract or arrangement,
including any general or continuing arrangement, providing for the furnishing of management,
supervisory, construction, engineering, accounting, legal, financial, or similar services, and no
contract or arrangement for the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of any property, right, or thing,
or for the furnishing of any service, property, right, or thing, other than those above enumerated,
made or entered into after January 1, 1975 between a public utility and any affiliated interest as
defined in subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (8), or any arrangement between a public utility and an
affiliated interest as defined in subdivision 1, clause (9), made or entered into after August 1, 1993,
is valid or effective unless and until the contract or arrangement has received the written approval
of the commission. Regular recurring transactions under a general or continuing arrangement
that has been approved by the commission are valid if they are conducted in accordance with the
approved terms and conditions. Every public utility shall file with the commission a verified copy
of the contract or arrangement, or a verified summary of the unwritten contract or arrangement,
and also of all the contracts and arrangements, whether written or unwritten, entered into prior to
January 1, 1975, or, for the purposes of subdivision 1, clause (9), prior to August 1, 1993, and in
force and effect at that time. The commission shall approve the contract or arrangement made or
entered into after that date only if it clearly appears and is established upon investigation that it is
reasonable and consistent with the public interest. No contract or arrangement may receive the
commission's approval unless satisfactory proof is submitted to the commission of the cost to
the affiliated interest of rendering the services or of furnishing the property or service to each
public utility. Proof is satisfactory only if it includes the original or verified copies of the relevant
cost records and other relevant accounts of the affiliated interest, or an abstract or summary
as the commission may deem adequate, properly identified and duly authenticated, provided,
however, that the commission may, where reasonable, approve or disapprove the contracts or
arrangements without the submission of cost records or accounts. The burden of proof to establish
the reasonableness of the contract or arrangement is on the public utility.
    Subd. 4. Contract not exceeding $50,000. The provisions of this section requiring the
written approval of the commission shall not apply to transactions with affiliated interests where
* * *