Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.164 COGENERATION AND SMALL POWER PRODUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Scope and purpose. This section shall at all times be construed in accordance
with its intent to give the maximum possible encouragement to cogeneration and small power
production consistent with protection of the ratepayers and the public.
    Subd. 2. Applicability. This section as well as any rules promulgated by the commission
to implement this section or the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, Public Law
95-617, Statutes at Large, volume 92, page 3117, and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
regulations thereunder, Code of Federal Regulations, title 18, part 292, shall apply to all Minnesota
electric utilities, including cooperative electric associations and municipal electric utilities.
    Subd. 3. Purchases; small facilities. (a) For a qualifying facility having less than 40-kilowatt
capacity, the customer shall be billed for the net energy supplied by the utility according to
the applicable rate schedule for sales to that class of customer. In the case of net input into the
utility system by a qualifying facility having less than 40-kilowatt capacity, compensation to the
customer shall be at a per kilowatt-hour rate determined under paragraph (b) or (c).
(b) In setting rates, the commission shall consider the fixed distribution costs to the utility
not otherwise accounted for in the basic monthly charge and shall ensure that the costs charged to
the qualifying facility are not discriminatory in relation to the costs charged to other customers
of the utility. The commission shall set the rates for net input into the utility system based on
avoided costs as defined in the Code of Federal Regulations, title 18, section 292.101, paragraph
(b)(6), the factors listed in Code of Federal Regulations, title 18, section 292.304, and all other
relevant factors.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, a qualifying facility having
less than 40-kilowatt capacity may elect that the compensation for net input by the qualifying
facility into the utility system shall be at the average retail utility energy rate. "Average retail
utility energy rate" is defined as the average of the retail energy rates, exclusive of special rates
based on income, age, or energy conservation, according to the applicable rate schedule of the
utility for sales to that class of customer.
(d) If the qualifying facility is interconnected with a nongenerating utility which has a sole
source contract with a municipal power agency or a generation and transmission utility, the
nongenerating utility may elect to treat its purchase of any net input under this subdivision as
being made on behalf of its supplier and shall be reimbursed by its supplier for any additional
costs incurred in making the purchase. Qualifying facilities having less than 40-kilowatt capacity
may, at the customer's option, elect to be governed by the provisions of subdivision 4.
    Subd. 4. Purchases; wheeling; costs. (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), this
subdivision shall apply to all qualifying facilities having 40-kilowatt capacity or more as well as
qualifying facilities as defined in subdivision 3 which elect to be governed by its provisions.
(b) The utility to which the qualifying facility is interconnected shall purchase all energy and
capacity made available by the qualifying facility. The qualifying facility shall be paid the utility's
full avoided capacity and energy costs as negotiated by the parties, as set by the commission,
or as determined through competitive bidding approved by the commission. The full avoided
capacity and energy costs to be paid a qualifying facility that generates electric power by means
of a renewable energy source are the utility's least cost renewable energy facility or the bid of
a competing supplier of a least cost renewable energy facility, whichever is lower, unless the
commission's resource plan order, under section 216B.2422, subdivision 2, provides that the use
of a renewable resource to meet the identified capacity need is not in the public interest.
(c) For all qualifying facilities having 30-kilowatt capacity or more, the utility shall, at the
qualifying facility's or the utility's request, provide wheeling or exchange agreements wherever
practicable to sell the qualifying facility's output to any other Minnesota utility having generation
expansion anticipated or planned for the ensuing ten years. The commission shall establish the
methods and procedures to insure that except for reasonable wheeling charges and line losses, the
qualifying facility receives the full avoided energy and capacity costs of the utility ultimately
receiving the output.
(d) The commission shall set rates for electricity generated by renewable energy.
    Subd. 5. Dispute; resolution. In the event of disputes between an electric utility and a
qualifying facility, either party may request a determination of the issue by the commission. In
any such determination, the burden of proof shall be on the utility. The commission in its order
resolving each such dispute shall require payments to the prevailing party of the prevailing party's
costs, disbursements, and reasonable attorneys' fees, except that the qualifying facility will be
required to pay the costs, disbursements, and attorneys' fees of the utility only if the commission
finds that the claims of the qualifying facility in the dispute have been made in bad faith, or
are a sham, or are frivolous.
    Subd. 6. Rules and uniform contract. (a) The commission shall promulgate rules to
implement the provisions of this section. The commission shall also establish a uniform statewide
form of contract for use between utilities and a qualifying facility having less than 40-kilowatt
capacity.
(b) The commission shall require the qualifying facility to provide the utility with reasonable
* * *