Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.38 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1.MS 1974 [Renumbered subd 1a]
    Subdivision 1. Scope. For the purpose of sections 216B.37 to 216B.44 only, the following
definitions shall apply.
    Subd. 1a.[Renumbered subd 8]
    Subd. 1b. Assigned service area. "Assigned service area" means the geographical area in
which the boundaries are established as provided in section 216B.39.
    Subd. 2. Customer. "Customer" means a person contracting for or purchasing electric
service at retail from an electric utility.
    Subd. 3.[Renumbered subd 4a]
    Subd. 4. Electric line. "Electric line" means lines for conducting electric energy at a design
voltage of 25,000 volts phase to phase or less used for distributing electric energy directly
to customers at retail.
    Subd. 4a. Electric service. "Electric service" means electric service furnished to a customer
at retail for ultimate consumption, but does not include wholesale electric energy furnished by an
electric utility to another electric utility for resale.
    Subd. 5. Electric utility. "Electric utility" means persons, their lessees, trustees, and
receivers, separately or jointly, now or hereafter operating, maintaining, or controlling in
Minnesota equipment or facilities for providing electric service at retail and which fall within the
definition of "public utility" in section 216B.02, subdivision 4, and includes facilities owned by a
municipality or by a cooperative electric association.
    Subd. 6.[Renumbered subd 1b]
    Subd. 7. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city, however organized.
    Subd. 8. Person. "Person" means a natural person, a partnership, a private corporation, a
public corporation, a municipality, an association, a cooperative whether incorporated or not, a
joint stock association, a business trust, any political subdivision or agency, or two or more
persons having joint or common interest.
History: 1974 c 429 s 38; 1978 c 795 s 6