Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
216B.53 SUSPENSION OF COMMISSION ORDER.
The pendency of proceedings on appeal shall not of itself stay or suspend the operation of
the order of the commission unless the commission so orders, but during the pendency of the
proceedings the court in its discretion may stay or suspend, in whole or in part, the operation of
the commission's order on terms it deems just, and in accordance with the practice of courts
exercising equity jurisdiction. No stay shall be granted by the court without notice to the parties
and opportunity to be heard. Any party shall have the right to secure from the court in which an
appeal of an order of the commission is sought an order suspending or staying the operation of an
order of the commission, pending an appeal of the order, but no commission order relating to
rates or rules shall be stayed or suspended absent a finding that great or irreparable damage would
otherwise result to the party seeking the stay or suspension, and any order staying or suspending a
commission order shall specify the nature of the damage.
In case the order of the commission is stayed or suspended, the court shall require a bond
with good and sufficient surety, conditioned that the public utility petitioning for review shall
answer for all damages caused by the delay in enforcing the order of the commission, and for
all compensation for whatever sums for transmission or service any person shall be compelled
to pay pending review proceedings in excess of the sum the person or corporation would have
been compelled to pay had the commission's order not been stayed or suspended. The court, may,
in addition or in lieu of the bond require other further security for the payment of such excess
damages or charges it deems proper.
History: 1974 c 429 s 53; 1977 c 364 s 6