Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
246B.04 RULES; EVALUATION.
    Subdivision 1. Program rules and evaluation. The commissioner of human services
shall adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure of secure treatment
facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender program or at any other facility operated by
the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually
dangerous person. The commissioner shall establish an evaluation process to measure outcomes
and behavioral changes as a result of treatment compared with incarceration without treatment, to
determine the value, if any, of treatment in protecting the public.
    Subd. 2. Ban on obscene material or pornographic work. The commissioner shall prohibit
persons civilly committed as sexual psychopathic personalities or sexually dangerous persons
under section 253B.185 from having or receiving material that is obscene as defined under section
617.241, subdivision 1, material that depicts sexual conduct as defined under section 617.241,
subdivision 1
, or pornographic work as defined under section 617.246, subdivision 1, while
receiving services in any secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota sex offender
program or any other facilities operated by the commissioner.
History: 1Sp1993 c 1 art 7 s 30; 1994 c 529 s 3; 1Sp1994 c 1 art 2 s 28; 1Sp2003 c 14 art
6 s 36; 2004 c 134 s 2; 2005 c 10 art 1 s 45