Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.085 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. An applicant shall be eligible to receive unemployment
benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has an active benefit account and has filed a continued biweekly request for
* * *
(c) If the amount of compensation described under paragraph (a) for any week is less than
the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits requested for that
week shall be reduced by the amount of that compensation payment.
    Subd. 4. Social Security benefits. (a) Any applicant aged 62 or over shall be required to
state when filing an application for unemployment benefits and when filing continued biweekly
requests for unemployment benefits whether the applicant is receiving, has filed for, or intends to
file for, primary Social Security old age benefits for any week during the benefit year.
There shall be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50
percent of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant has
received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week.
(b) An applicant who is receiving, has received, or has filed for primary Social Security
disability benefits
for any week during the benefit year shall be determined unable to work and unavailable for
suitable employment for that week, unless:
(1) the Social Security Administration approved the collecting of primary Social Security
disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the base period; or
(2) the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional who is
aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis for that claim, certifying
that the applicant is able to work and available for suitable employment.
If an applicant meets the requirements of clause (1) or (2), then there shall be deducted from
the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent of the weekly equivalent of the
* * *