Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
(b) Taxable wages includes the amount of wages paid for covered employment by the
employer's predecessor when there has been an experience rating transfer under section 268.051,
subdivision 4
.
    Subd. 25. Taxes. "Taxes" means the money payments required by the Minnesota
Unemployment Insurance Law to be paid into the trust fund by an employer on account of paying
wages to employees in covered employment.
    Subd. 25a. Trust fund. "Trust fund" means the Minnesota unemployment insurance trust
fund established by section 268.194.
    Subd. 26. Unemployed. An applicant shall be considered "unemployed" (1) in any week
that the applicant performs less than 32 hours of service in employment, covered employment,
noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work; and (2) any earnings with respect
to that week are less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
    Subd. 26a. Unemployment benefits. "Unemployment benefits" means the money payments
portion of the Minnesota unemployment insurance program available to an applicant.
    Subd. 27. Wage credits. "Wage credits" mean the amount of wages paid within an applicant's
base period for covered employment.
    Subd. 28. Wage detail report. "Wage detail report" means the report on each employee in
covered employment required from an employer on a calendar quarter basis under section 268.044.
    Subd. 29. Wages. "Wages" means all compensation for services, including commissions;
bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment;
tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by
the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise
provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than
cash, except:
(1) the amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan
established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally or for a class or classes
of employees, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a
plan, to provide for a payment, on account of (i) retirement or (ii) medical and hospitalization
expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (iii) death;
(2) the payment by an employer of the tax imposed upon an employee under United
States Code, title 26, section 3101 of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act, with respect to
compensation paid to an employee for domestic employment in a private household of the
employer or for agricultural employment;
(3) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or beneficiary (i) from or to a trust
described in United States Code, title 26, section 401(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code,
that is exempt from tax under section 501(a) at the time of the payment unless the payment is
made to an employee of the trust as compensation for services as an employee and not as a
beneficiary of the trust, or (ii) under or to an annuity plan that, at the time of the payment, is
a plan described in section 403(a);
(4) sickness or accident disability payments made by the employer after the expiration of six
calendar months following the last calendar month that the individual worked for the employer;
* * *