Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
    Subd. 14. Employer. "Employer" means any person which has had one or more employees
during the current or the prior calendar year including any person that has elected, under section
268.042, to be subject to the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law and a joint venture
composed of one or more employers.
An employee leasing company, professional employer organization, or similar person that
has been assigned a tax or reimbursable account under section 268.046 is an employer for
purposes of this chapter.
    Subd. 15. Employment. "Employment" means service performed by:
(1) an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of
employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor;
(2) an officer of a corporation;
(3) a member of a limited liability company who is considered an employee under the
common law of employer-employee; or
(4) an individual who performs services for a person for compensation, as:
(i) an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable
products, fruit products, beverages, or laundry or dry cleaning services; or
(ii) a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,
engaged full-time in the solicitation on behalf of the person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers,
contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for
resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
This clause shall apply only if the contract of service provides that substantially all of the
services are to be performed personally by the individual, and the services are part of a continuing
relationship with the person for whom the services are performed, and the individual does not
have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services,
other than facilities for transportation.
* * *
employer's predecessor when there has been an experience rating transfer under section 268.051,
subdivision 4
.
    Subd. 25. Taxes. "Taxes" means the money payments required by the Minnesota
Unemployment Insurance Law to be paid into the trust fund by an employer on account of paying
wages to employees in covered employment.
    Subd. 25a. Trust fund. "Trust fund" means the Minnesota unemployment insurance trust
fund established by section 268.194.
    Subd. 26. Unemployed. An applicant shall be considered "unemployed" (1) in any week
that the applicant performs less than 32 hours of service in employment, covered employment,
noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work; and (2) any earnings with respect
to that week are less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
    Subd. 26a. Unemployment benefits. "Unemployment benefits" means the money payments
portion of the Minnesota unemployment insurance program available to an applicant.
    Subd. 27. Wage credits. "Wage credits" mean the amount of wages paid within an applicant's
base period for covered employment.
    Subd. 28. Wage detail report. "Wage detail report" means the report on each employee in
covered employment required from an employer on a calendar quarter basis under section 268.044.
    Subd. 29. Wages. "Wages" means all compensation for services, including commissions;
bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment;
tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by
the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise
provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than
cash, except:
(1) the amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan
established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally or for a class or classes
* * *