Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.18 UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT OVERPAYMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Nonfraud overpayment. (a) Any applicant who (1) by reason of the
applicant's own mistake, or (2) because of an error by any employee of the department, or
(3) because of a determination or amended determination issued pursuant to section 268.07
or 268.101, or (4) because of an appeal decision under section 268.105, has received any
unemployment benefits that the applicant was not entitled to, shall promptly repay the
unemployment benefits to the trust fund. The commissioner shall, as soon as the overpayment
is discovered, determine the amount due and notify the applicant to repay the unemployment
benefits.
(b) Unless the applicant files an appeal within 30 calendar days after the sending of
the determination of overpayment to the applicant by mail or electronic transmission, the
determination shall become final. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance
with section 268.105. An applicant may not collaterally attack, by way of an appeal to an
overpayment determination, any prior determination issued pursuant to section 268.07 or 268.101,
or decision issued pursuant to section 268.105, that has become final.
(c) If the applicant fails to repay the unemployment benefits determined overpaid under this
subdivision, the commissioner may offset from any future unemployment benefits otherwise
payable the amount of the overpayment. Except when the overpayment resulted because the
applicant failed to report deductible earnings or deductible or benefit delaying payments, no
single offset shall exceed 50 percent of the amount of the payment from which the offset is made.
The overpayment may also be collected by the same methods as delinquent payments from an
employer. A determination of overpayment shall state the methods of collection the commissioner
may use to recover the overpayment.
(d) If an applicant has been overpaid unemployment benefits under the law of another state,
due to a reason other than fraud, and that state certifies that the applicant is liable under its law to
repay the unemployment benefits and requests the commissioner to recover the overpayment, the
commissioner may offset from future unemployment benefits otherwise payable the amount of
overpayment, except that no single offset shall exceed 50 percent of the amount of the payment
from which the offset is made.
(e) If under paragraph (c) or (d) the reduced unemployment benefits as a result of a 50 percent
offset is not a whole dollar amount, it shall be rounded down to the next lower whole dollar.
(f) Unemployment benefits paid for weeks more than three years prior to the date of a
determination of overpayment issued under this subdivision shall not be considered overpaid
unemployment benefits.
    Subd. 2. Overpayment due to fraud. (a) Any applicant who receives unemployment
benefits by knowingly misrepresenting, misstating, or failing to disclose any material fact, or who
makes a false statement or representation without a good faith belief as to the correctness of the
statement or representation, has committed fraud. After the discovery of facts indicating fraud, the
commissioner shall make a determination that the applicant obtained unemployment benefits by
fraud and that the applicant must promptly repay the unemployment benefits to the trust fund. In
addition, the commissioner shall assess a penalty equal to 25 percent of the amount fraudulently
obtained. If the applicant had a prior overpayment due to fraud, the commissioner shall, on the
present overpayment, assess a penalty equal to 50 percent of the amount fraudulently obtained.
This penalty is in addition to penalties under section 268.182.
(b) Unless the applicant files an appeal within 30 calendar days after the sending of the
determination of overpayment by fraud to the applicant by mail or electronic transmission, the
determination shall become final. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance
with section 268.105.
(c) If the applicant fails to repay the unemployment benefits, penalty, and interest assessed,
the commissioner shall offset from future unemployment benefits otherwise payable the total
amount due. The total due may also be collected by the same methods as delinquent payments
from an employer. A determination of overpayment by fraud shall state the methods of collection
the commissioner may use to recover the overpayment. Money received in repayment of
fraudulently obtained unemployment benefits, penalties, and interest shall first be applied to
the unemployment benefits overpaid, then to the penalty amount due, then to any interest due.
Payments made toward the penalty shall be credited to the contingent account.
(d) If an applicant has been overpaid unemployment benefits under the law of another state
* * *