Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.182 APPLICANT'S FALSE REPRESENTATIONS; CONCEALMENT OF FACTS;
PENALTY.
    Subdivision 1. Criminal penalties. Whoever obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or
abets any individual to obtain by means of an intentional false statement or representation, by
intentional concealment of a material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent means,
unemployment benefits that the individual is not entitled or unemployment benefits greater
than the individual is entitled under this chapter, or under the law of any state or of the federal
government, either personally or for any other individual, is guilty of theft and shall be sentenced
pursuant to section 609.52.
    Subd. 2. Administrative penalties. Any applicant who knowingly makes a false statement or
representation, who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, or who makes a false statement or
representation without a good faith belief as to the correctness of the statement or representation,
in order to obtain or in an attempt to obtain unemployment benefits may be assessed, in addition
to any other penalties, an administrative penalty of being ineligible for unemployment benefits
for 13 to 104 weeks. A determination of ineligibility setting out the weeks the applicant shall
be ineligible shall be sent to the applicant by mail or electronic transmission. Unless an appeal
is filed within 30 calendar days of sending, the determination shall be final. Proceeding on the
appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
History: Ex1936 c 2 s 16; 1941 c 554 s 15; 1951 c 442 s 11; 1953 c 97 s 18; 1969 c 567 s 3;
1973 c 254 s 3; 1975 c 336 s 24; 1977 c 4 s 10; 1977 c 430 s 25 subd 1; 1979 c 181 s 17,18;
1Sp1982 c 1 s 37-40; 1983 c 216 art 1 s 42,87; 1983 c 372 s 45,46; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1985
c 14 art 9 s 75; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 385 s 40-45; 1988 c 712 s 3; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1990 c
566 s 8; 1992 c 484 s 15; 1994 c 483 s 1; 1995 c 54 s 21-24; 1996 c 417 s 29,31; 1997 c 66 s
74,79; 1998 c 265 s 37; 1999 c 107 s 56,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 2004 c 183 s 82; 2004 c 206 s
52; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 39