Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
* * *
applicant's petition, the department shall furnish to the applicant at no cost a written transcript of
any testimony received at the evidentiary hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 1, and, if
requested, a copy of all exhibits entered into evidence. No filing fee or cost bond shall be required
of an applicant petitioning the Minnesota Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari.
(d) The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law
judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
conclusion, or decision are:
(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious.
(e) The department shall be considered the primary responding party to any judicial action
involving an unemployment law judge's decision. The department may be represented by an
attorney who is an employee of the department.
History: 1995 c 54 s 11; 1996 c 417 s 22,31; 1997 c 66 s 60; 1998 c 265 s 31,44; 1999 c
107 s 47,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 2001 c 175 s 44; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 15; 2004 c 183 s 71; 2005 c
112 art 2 s 34
268.11 [Renumbered 268.042]