Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.03 PUBLIC PURPOSE OF THE MINNESOTA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE
PROGRAM.
    Subdivision 1. Statement. The public purpose of this chapter is: Economic insecurity due to
involuntary unemployment of workers in Minnesota is a subject of general concern that requires
appropriate action by the legislature. The public good will be promoted by providing workers
who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage replacement to assist
the unemployed worker to become reemployed. This program will be known as the "Minnesota
unemployment insurance program."
    Subd. 2. Standard of proof. All issues of fact under the Minnesota Unemployment
Insurance Law shall be determined by a preponderance of the evidence. Preponderance of the
evidence means evidence in substantiation of a fact that, when weighed against the evidence
opposing the fact, is more convincing and has a greater probability of truth.
History: (4337-21) Ex1936 c 2 s 1; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1994 c 488 s 1; 1997 c 7 art 1
s 105; 1998 c 265 s 3; 1999 c 107 s 66; 2000 c 343 s 1; 2001 c 175 s 2,52; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2
s 20; 2005 c 112 art 2 s 1