Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.085 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. An applicant shall be eligible to receive unemployment
benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has an active benefit account and has filed a continued biweekly request for
* * *
applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount shall be reduced by one-fifth for each day the
applicant is incarcerated or performing court ordered community service. If the computation of
the reduced unemployment benefits is not a whole dollar, it shall be rounded down to the next
lower whole dollar;
(4) that the applicant fails or refuses to provide information on an issue of eligibility required
under section 268.101 or an issue of disqualification required under section 268.101;
(5) that the applicant is performing services 32 hours or more, in employment, covered
employment, noncovered employment, volunteer work, or self-employment regardless of the
amount of any earnings; or
(6) with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed an application
for unemployment benefits under any federal law or the law of any other state. If the appropriate
agency finally determines that the applicant is not entitled to the unemployment benefits, this
clause shall not apply.
    Subd. 3. Payments that delay unemployment benefits. (a) An applicant shall not be
eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week with respect to which the applicant is
receiving, has received, or has filed for payment, equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly
unemployment benefit amount, in the form of:
(1) vacation pay paid upon temporary, indefinite, or seasonal separation. This clause shall not
apply to vacation pay paid upon a permanent separation from employment;
* * *
of paragraph (a) and the unemployment benefits paid shall be subject to recoupment by the
commissioner to the extent that the compensation constitutes overpaid unemployment benefits.
(c) If the amount of compensation described under paragraph (a) for any week is less than
the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits requested for that
week shall be reduced by the amount of that compensation payment.
    Subd. 4. Social Security benefits. (a) Any applicant aged 62 or over shall be required to
state when filing an application for unemployment benefits and when filing continued biweekly
requests for unemployment benefits whether the applicant is receiving, has filed for, or intends to
file for, primary Social Security old age benefits for any week during the benefit year.
There shall be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50
percent of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant has
received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week.
(b) An applicant who is receiving, has received, or has filed for primary Social Security
disability benefits
for any week during the benefit year shall be determined unable to work and unavailable for
suitable employment for that week, unless:
(1) the Social Security Administration approved the collecting of primary Social Security
disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the base period; or
* * *
employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances
would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions
in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the
applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be considered "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant shall, when
reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off due to lack of work
and request suitable employment.
(c) If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary
occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment to be
considered "actively seeking suitable employment." This applies to an applicant who is seasonally
unemployed.
(d) An applicant who is seeking employment only through a union is not actively seeking
suitable employment unless the applicant is in an occupation where it is required by union rule
that all the hiring in that locality is done through the union. The applicant must be a union member
in good standing, registered with the union for employment, and in compliance with other union
rules to be considered "actively seeking suitable employment."
History: (4337-26) Ex1936 c 2 s 6,7; 1937 c 43 s 2; 1937 c 306 s 4; 1937 c 401 s 1; 1939 c
443 s 5,6; 1941 c 554 s 5,6; 1943 c 650 s 4,5; 1945 c 376 s 5,6; 1947 c 432 s 7; 1949 c 605 s 9;
1953 c 97 s 9; 1953 c 699 s 10; 1965 c 741 s 14-17; 1967 c 342 s 1; 1967 c 573 s 5; 1969 c 6
* * *