Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF A QUIT OR DISCHARGE.
    Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all
unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 except when:
* * *
offense of domestic abuse;
(iv) medical documentation of domestic abuse; or
(v) written statement that the applicant or the applicant's minor child is a victim of domestic
abuse, provided by a social worker, member of the clergy, shelter worker, attorney at law, or other
professional who has assisted the applicant in dealing with the domestic abuse.
Domestic abuse for purposes of this clause shall be defined under section 518B.01.
    Subd. 2. Quit defined. (a) A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the
employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's.
(b) An employee who has been notified that the employee will be discharged in the future,
who chooses to end the employment while employment in any capacity is still available, shall
be considered to have quit the employment.
(c) An employee who seeks to withdraw a previously submitted notice of quitting shall be
considered to have quit the employment if the employer does not agree that the notice may
be withdrawn.
(d) An applicant who, within five calendar days after completion of a suitable temporary
job assignment from a staffing service employer, (1) fails without good cause to affirmatively
request an additional job assignment, or (2) refuses without good cause an additional suitable job
assignment offered, shall be considered to have quit employment.
This paragraph shall apply only if, at the time of beginning of employment with the staffing
service employer, the applicant signed and was provided a copy of a separate document written in
clear and concise language that informed the applicant of this paragraph and that unemployment
benefits may be affected.
For purposes of this paragraph, "good cause" shall be a reason that is significant and would
compel an average, reasonable worker, who would otherwise want an additional temporary job
assignment with the staffing service employer, (1) to fail to contact the staffing service employer,
or (2) to refuse an offered assignment.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "staffing service employer" is an employer whose business
involves employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing temporary job assignment
workers to clients of the staffing service.
    Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the
employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible;
(2) that is adverse to the worker; and
(3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather
than remaining in the employment.
(b) The analysis required in paragraph (a) must be applied to the specific facts of each case.
* * *
    Subd. 4. Discharge. An applicant who was discharged from employment by an employer
shall be disqualified from all unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 only if:
(1) the applicant was discharged because of employment misconduct as defined in
subdivision 6; or
(2) the applicant was discharged because of aggravated employment misconduct as defined
in subdivision 6a.
    Subd. 4a.[Renumbered subd 6a]
    Subd. 5. Discharge defined. (a) A discharge from employment occurs when any words or
actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no
longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity. A layoff due to lack of work
shall be considered a discharge. A suspension from employment without pay of more than 30
calendar days shall be considered a discharge.
(b) An employee who gives notice of intention to quit the employment and is not allowed by
the employer to work the entire notice period shall be considered discharged from the employment
as of the date the employer will no longer allow the employee to work. If the discharge occurs
within 30 calendar days prior to the intended date of quitting, then, as of the intended date of
quitting, the separation from employment shall be considered a quit from employment subject to
subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined. (a) Employment misconduct means any
intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that displays clearly a
* * *