Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
(24) employment as a student nurse for a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual
who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in an accredited nurses' training school;
(25) employment as an intern for a hospital by an individual who has completed a four-year
course in an accredited medical school;
(26) employment as an insurance salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the
wages from the employment is solely by way of commission. The word "insurance" shall include
an annuity and an optional annuity;
(27) employment as an officer of a township mutual insurance company or farmer's mutual
insurance company operating pursuant to chapter 67A;
(28) employment of a corporate officer, if the officer owns 25 percent or more of the
employer corporation, and employment of a member of a limited liability company, if the member
owns 25 percent or more of the employer limited liability company;
(29) employment as a real estate salesperson, by other than a corporate officer, if all the
wages from the employment is solely by way of commission;
(30) employment as a direct seller as defined in United States Code, title 26, section 3508;
(31) employment of an individual under the age of 18 in the delivery or distribution of
newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent
delivery or distribution;
(32) casual employment performed for an individual, other than domestic employment under
clause (17), that does not promote or advance that employer's trade or business;
(33) employment in "agricultural employment" unless considered "covered agricultural
employment" under subdivision 11; or
(34) if employment during one-half or more of any pay period was covered employment,
all the employment for the pay period shall be considered covered employment; but if during
more than one-half of any pay period the employment was noncovered employment, then all of
* * *
If prospects are unfavorable, employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the
applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training,
work experience, and current physical and mental ability.
The total compensation must be considered, including the wage rate, hours of employment,
method of payment, overtime practices, bonuses, incentive payments, and fringe benefits.
(c) When potential employment is at a rate of pay lower than the applicant's former rate,
consideration must be given to the length of the applicant's unemployment and the proportion
of difference in the rates. Employment that may not be suitable because of lower wages during
the early weeks of the applicant's unemployment may become suitable as the duration of
unemployment lengthens.
(d) For an applicant seasonally unemployed, suitable employment includes temporary work
in a lower skilled occupation that pays average gross weekly wages equal to or more than 150
percent of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
(e) If a majority of the applicant's wage credits were earned from part-time employment,
part-time employment in a position with comparable skills and comparable hours that pays
average gross weekly wages equal to or more than 150 percent of the applicant's weekly
unemployment benefit amount shall be considered suitable employment.
(f) To determine suitability of employment in terms of shifts, the arrangement of hours in
addition to the total number of hours is to be considered. Employment on a second, third, rotating,
or split shift is suitable employment if it is customary in the occupation in the labor market area.
(g) Employment shall not be considered suitable if:
(1) the position offered is vacant because of a labor dispute;
(2) the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are substantially less favorable than
those prevailing for similar employment in the labor market area; or
* * *
bonuses; severance payments; vacation and holiday pay; back pay as of the date of payment;
tips and gratuities paid to an employee by a customer of an employer and accounted for by
the employee to the employer; sickness and accident disability payments, except as otherwise
provided in this subdivision; and the cash value of all compensation in any medium other than
cash, except:
(1) the amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan
established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally or for a class or classes
of employees, including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a
plan, to provide for a payment, on account of (i) retirement or (ii) medical and hospitalization
expenses in connection with sickness or accident disability, or (iii) death;
(2) the payment by an employer of the tax imposed upon an employee under United
States Code, title 26, section 3101 of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act, with respect to
compensation paid to an employee for domestic employment in a private household of the
employer or for agricultural employment;
(3) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or beneficiary (i) from or to a trust
described in United States Code, title 26, section 401(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code,
that is exempt from tax under section 501(a) at the time of the payment unless the payment is
made to an employee of the trust as compensation for services as an employee and not as a
beneficiary of the trust, or (ii) under or to an annuity plan that, at the time of the payment, is
a plan described in section 403(a);
(4) sickness or accident disability payments made by the employer after the expiration of six
calendar months following the last calendar month that the individual worked for the employer;
(5) disability payments made under the provisions of any workers' compensation law;
* * *