Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF A QUIT OR DISCHARGE.
    Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all
unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 except when:
(1) the applicant quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer
as defined in subdivision 3;
(2) the applicant quit the employment to accept other covered employment that provided
substantially better terms and conditions of employment, but the applicant did not work
long enough at the second employment to have sufficient subsequent earnings to satisfy the
disqualification that would otherwise be imposed under subdivision 10 for quitting the first
employment;
(3) the applicant quit the employment within 30 calendar days of beginning the employment
because the employment was unsuitable for the applicant;
(4) the employment was unsuitable for the applicant and the applicant quit to enter
reemployment assistance training;
(5) the employment was part time and the applicant also had full-time employment
in the base period, from which full-time employment the applicant separated because of
nondisqualifying reasons, and the wage credits from the full-time employment are sufficient to
meet the minimum requirements to establish a benefit account under section 268.07;
(6) the applicant quit because the employer notified the applicant that the applicant was going
to be laid off due to lack of work within 30 calendar days. An applicant who quit employment
within 30 calendar days of a notified date of layoff due to lack of work shall be disqualified from
unemployment benefits through the end of the week that includes the scheduled date of layoff;
* * *
offense of domestic abuse;
(iv) medical documentation of domestic abuse; or
(v) written statement that the applicant or the applicant's minor child is a victim of domestic
abuse, provided by a social worker, member of the clergy, shelter worker, attorney at law, or other
professional who has assisted the applicant in dealing with the domestic abuse.
Domestic abuse for purposes of this clause shall be defined under section 518B.01.
    Subd. 2. Quit defined. (a) A quit from employment occurs when the decision to end the
employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's.
(b) An employee who has been notified that the employee will be discharged in the future,
who chooses to end the employment while employment in any capacity is still available, shall
be considered to have quit the employment.
(c) An employee who seeks to withdraw a previously submitted notice of quitting shall be
considered to have quit the employment if the employer does not agree that the notice may
be withdrawn.
(d) An applicant who, within five calendar days after completion of a suitable temporary
job assignment from a staffing service employer, (1) fails without good cause to affirmatively
request an additional job assignment, or (2) refuses without good cause an additional suitable job
assignment offered, shall be considered to have quit employment.
This paragraph shall apply only if, at the time of beginning of employment with the staffing
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, a "staffing service employer" is an employer whose business
involves employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing temporary job assignment
workers to clients of the staffing service.
    Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the
employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible;
(2) that is adverse to the worker; and
(3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather
than remaining in the employment.
(b) The analysis required in paragraph (a) must be applied to the specific facts of each case.
(c) If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the
applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to
correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by
the employer for quitting.
(d) A reason for quitting employment shall not be considered a good reason caused by the
employer for quitting if the reason for quitting occurred because of the applicant's employment
misconduct.
(e) Notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff due to lack of work, shall not be
considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(f) An applicant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from
sexual harassment of which the employer was aware, or should have been aware, and the
employer failed to take timely and appropriate action. Sexual harassment means unwelcome
sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, sexually motivated physical contact or other conduct
or communication of a sexual nature when:
(1) the applicant's submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition
* * *
    Subd. 4. Discharge. An applicant who was discharged from employment by an employer
shall be disqualified from all unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 only if:
(1) the applicant was discharged because of employment misconduct as defined in
subdivision 6; or
(2) the applicant was discharged because of aggravated employment misconduct as defined
in subdivision 6a.
    Subd. 4a.[Renumbered subd 6a]
    Subd. 5. Discharge defined. (a) A discharge from employment occurs when any words or
actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no
longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity. A layoff due to lack of work
shall be considered a discharge. A suspension from employment without pay of more than 30
calendar days shall be considered a discharge.
(b) An employee who gives notice of intention to quit the employment and is not allowed by
the employer to work the entire notice period shall be considered discharged from the employment
as of the date the employer will no longer allow the employee to work. If the discharge occurs
within 30 calendar days prior to the intended date of quitting, then, as of the intended date of
quitting, the separation from employment shall be considered a quit from employment subject to
subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined. (a) Employment misconduct means any
intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that displays clearly a
* * *