Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
* * *
This paragraph shall not apply if paragraph (d) is applicable.
(c) In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge shall not, except
for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any
evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1.
The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved
party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely
change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted
that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing
was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.
(d) If the involved applicant or involved employer who filed the request for reconsideration
failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, an order setting
aside the findings of fact and decision and directing that an additional evidentiary hearing be
conducted must be issued if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so.
In the notice of the request for reconsideration, the party who failed to participate shall be informed
of the requirement, and provided the opportunity, to show good cause for failing to participate. If
the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been
* * *