Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF A QUIT OR DISCHARGE.
    Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all
unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 except when:
* * *
assignment with the staffing service employer, (1) to fail to contact the staffing service employer,
or (2) to refuse an offered assignment.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "staffing service employer" is an employer whose business
involves employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing temporary job assignment
workers to clients of the staffing service.
    Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the
employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible;
(2) that is adverse to the worker; and
(3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather
than remaining in the employment.
(b) The analysis required in paragraph (a) must be applied to the specific facts of each case.
(c) If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the
applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to
correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by
the employer for quitting.
(d) A reason for quitting employment shall not be considered a good reason caused by the
employer for quitting if the reason for quitting occurred because of the applicant's employment
misconduct.
(e) Notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff due to lack of work, shall not be
considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(f) An applicant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from
* * *
as of the date the employer will no longer allow the employee to work. If the discharge occurs
within 30 calendar days prior to the intended date of quitting, then, as of the intended date of
quitting, the separation from employment shall be considered a quit from employment subject to
subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined. (a) Employment misconduct means any
intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that displays clearly a
serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of
the employee, or (2) that displays clearly a substantial lack of concern for the employment.
Inefficiency, inadvertence, simple unsatisfactory conduct, a single incident that does not have
a significant adverse impact on the employer, conduct an average reasonable employee would
have engaged in under the circumstances, poor performance because of inability or incapacity,
good faith errors in judgment if judgment was required, or absence because of illness or injury
with proper notice to the employer, are not employment misconduct.
(b) Conduct that was a direct result of the applicant's chemical dependency is not
employment misconduct unless the applicant was previously diagnosed chemically dependent or
had treatment for chemical dependency, and since that diagnosis or treatment has failed to make
consistent efforts to control the chemical dependency.
(c) Conduct that was a result of the applicant, or the applicant's minor child, being a victim
of domestic abuse as defined under section 518B.01, is not employment misconduct. Domestic
abuse shall be shown as provided for in section 268.095, subdivision 1, clause (8).
(d) A driving offense in violation of sections 169A.20, 169A.31, or 169A.50 to 169A.53 that
* * *