Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
appeal to all involved parties that an appeal has been filed, that a de novo due process evidentiary
hearing will be scheduled, and that the parties have certain rights and responsibilities regarding the
hearing. The department shall set a time and place for a de novo due process evidentiary hearing
and send notice to any involved applicant and any involved employer, by mail or electronic
transmission, not less than ten calendar days prior to the date of the hearing.
(b) The evidentiary hearing shall be conducted by an unemployment law judge without
regard to any common law burden of proof as an evidence gathering inquiry and not an adversarial
proceeding. The unemployment law judge shall ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and
fully developed. The department shall adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not
conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure.
The department shall have discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is
conducted. A report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the
regular course of the employee's duties, shall be competent evidence of the facts contained in it.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law
judge shall make findings of fact and decision and send those, by mail or electronic transmission,
to all involved parties. When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an
evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law
judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony. The unemployment law
judge's decision is final unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to subdivision 2.
(d) Only employees of the department who are attorneys shall serve as unemployment law
judges. The commissioner may transfer to another unemployment law judge any proceedings
pending before an unemployment law judge.
    Subd. 2. Request for reconsideration. (a) Any involved applicant, involved employer, or
the commissioner may, within 30 calendar days of the sending of the unemployment law judge's
decision under subdivision 1, file a request for reconsideration asking the unemployment law
judge to reconsider that decision. Section 268.103 shall apply to a request for reconsideration. If a
request for reconsideration is timely filed, the unemployment law judge shall issue an order:
* * *
(b) Regardless of any provision of law to the contrary, if recorded testimony and exhibits
received into evidence at the evidentiary hearing are not requested during the time period for filing
a request for reconsideration, or while a request for reconsideration is pending, that testimony and
other evidence shall later be made available only pursuant to a district court order. A subpoena
shall not be considered a district court order.
(c) Testimony obtained under subdivision 1, may not be used or considered for any purpose,
including impeachment, in any civil, administrative, or contractual proceeding, except by a
local, state, or federal human rights agency with enforcement powers, unless the proceeding is
initiated by the department.
    Subd. 5a. No collateral estoppel. No findings of fact or decision or order issued by an
unemployment law judge may be held conclusive or binding or used as evidence in any separate
or subsequent action in any other forum, be it contractual, administrative, or judicial, except
proceedings provided for under this chapter, regardless of whether the action involves the same
or related parties or involves the same facts.
    Subd. 6. Representation; fees. (a) In any proceeding under subdivision 1 or 2, an applicant
or involved employer may be represented by any agent.
(b) Except for services provided by an attorney-at-law, an applicant shall not be charged
fees, costs, or disbursements of any kind in a proceeding before an unemployment law judge, the
Minnesota Court of Appeals, or the Supreme Court of Minnesota.
* * *
applicant's petition, the department shall furnish to the applicant at no cost a written transcript of
any testimony received at the evidentiary hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 1, and, if
requested, a copy of all exhibits entered into evidence. No filing fee or cost bond shall be required
of an applicant petitioning the Minnesota Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari.
(d) The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law
judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
conclusion, or decision are:
(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious.
(e) The department shall be considered the primary responding party to any judicial action
involving an unemployment law judge's decision. The department may be represented by an
attorney who is an employee of the department.
History: 1995 c 54 s 11; 1996 c 417 s 22,31; 1997 c 66 s 60; 1998 c 265 s 31,44; 1999 c
107 s 47,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 2001 c 175 s 44; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 15; 2004 c 183 s 71; 2005 c
112 art 2 s 34
268.11 [Renumbered 268.042]