Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
    Subd. 14. Employer. "Employer" means any person which has had one or more employees
during the current or the prior calendar year including any person that has elected, under section
268.042, to be subject to the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law and a joint venture
composed of one or more employers.
An employee leasing company, professional employer organization, or similar person that
has been assigned a tax or reimbursable account under section 268.046 is an employer for
purposes of this chapter.
    Subd. 15. Employment. "Employment" means service performed by:
(1) an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of
employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor;
(2) an officer of a corporation;
(3) a member of a limited liability company who is considered an employee under the
common law of employer-employee; or
(4) an individual who performs services for a person for compensation, as:
(i) an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable
products, fruit products, beverages, or laundry or dry cleaning services; or
(ii) a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,
engaged full-time in the solicitation on behalf of the person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers,
contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for
resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
This clause shall apply only if the contract of service provides that substantially all of the
services are to be performed personally by the individual, and the services are part of a continuing
relationship with the person for whom the services are performed, and the individual does not
have a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of the services,
other than facilities for transportation.
    Subd. 16. Family farm corporation. "Family farm corporation" has the meaning given to
it in section 500.24, subdivision 2.
* * *