Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF A QUIT OR DISCHARGE.
    Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all
unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 except when:
* * *
as of the date the employer will no longer allow the employee to work. If the discharge occurs
within 30 calendar days prior to the intended date of quitting, then, as of the intended date of
quitting, the separation from employment shall be considered a quit from employment subject to
subdivision 1.
    Subd. 6. Employment misconduct defined. (a) Employment misconduct means any
intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that displays clearly a
serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of
the employee, or (2) that displays clearly a substantial lack of concern for the employment.
Inefficiency, inadvertence, simple unsatisfactory conduct, a single incident that does not have
a significant adverse impact on the employer, conduct an average reasonable employee would
have engaged in under the circumstances, poor performance because of inability or incapacity,
good faith errors in judgment if judgment was required, or absence because of illness or injury
with proper notice to the employer, are not employment misconduct.
(b) Conduct that was a direct result of the applicant's chemical dependency is not
employment misconduct unless the applicant was previously diagnosed chemically dependent or
had treatment for chemical dependency, and since that diagnosis or treatment has failed to make
consistent efforts to control the chemical dependency.
* * *