Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF A QUIT OR DISCHARGE.
    Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all
unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 except when:
* * *
assignment with the staffing service employer, (1) to fail to contact the staffing service employer,
or (2) to refuse an offered assignment.
For purposes of this paragraph, a "staffing service employer" is an employer whose business
involves employing individuals directly for the purpose of furnishing temporary job assignment
workers to clients of the staffing service.
    Subd. 3. Good reason caused by the employer defined. (a) A good reason caused by the
employer for quitting is a reason:
(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible;
(2) that is adverse to the worker; and
(3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather
than remaining in the employment.
(b) The analysis required in paragraph (a) must be applied to the specific facts of each case.
(c) If an applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions by the employer, the
applicant must complain to the employer and give the employer a reasonable opportunity to
correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by
the employer for quitting.
(d) A reason for quitting employment shall not be considered a good reason caused by the
employer for quitting if the reason for quitting occurred because of the applicant's employment
misconduct.
(e) Notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff due to lack of work, shall not be
considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.
(f) An applicant has a good reason caused by the employer for quitting if it results from
* * *