Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
* * *
and send notice to any involved applicant and any involved employer, by mail or electronic
transmission, not less than ten calendar days prior to the date of the hearing.
(b) The evidentiary hearing shall be conducted by an unemployment law judge without
regard to any common law burden of proof as an evidence gathering inquiry and not an adversarial
proceeding. The unemployment law judge shall ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and
fully developed. The department shall adopt rules on evidentiary hearings. The rules need not
conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence and other technical rules of procedure.
The department shall have discretion regarding the method by which the evidentiary hearing is
conducted. A report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the
regular course of the employee's duties, shall be competent evidence of the facts contained in it.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law
judge shall make findings of fact and decision and send those, by mail or electronic transmission,
to all involved parties. When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an
evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law
judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony. The unemployment law
judge's decision is final unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to subdivision 2.
(d) Only employees of the department who are attorneys shall serve as unemployment law
judges. The commissioner may transfer to another unemployment law judge any proceedings
pending before an unemployment law judge.
    Subd. 2. Request for reconsideration. (a) Any involved applicant, involved employer, or
the commissioner may, within 30 calendar days of the sending of the unemployment law judge's
decision under subdivision 1, file a request for reconsideration asking the unemployment law
judge to reconsider that decision. Section 268.103 shall apply to a request for reconsideration. If a
request for reconsideration is timely filed, the unemployment law judge shall issue an order:
(1) modifying the findings of fact and decision issued under subdivision 1;
* * *
(c) In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge shall not, except
for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any
evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1.
The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved
party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely
change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted
that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing
was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.
(d) If the involved applicant or involved employer who filed the request for reconsideration
failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, an order setting
aside the findings of fact and decision and directing that an additional evidentiary hearing be
conducted must be issued if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so.
In the notice of the request for reconsideration, the party who failed to participate shall be informed
of the requirement, and provided the opportunity, to show good cause for failing to participate. If
the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been
shown, the unemployment law judge must state that in the order issued under paragraph (a).
Submission of a written statement at the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 1 shall not
constitute participation for purposes of this paragraph.
All involved parties must be informed of this paragraph with the notice of appeal and notice
of hearing provided for in subdivision 1.
"Good cause" for purposes of this paragraph is a reason that would have prevented a
reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing.
(e) A request for reconsideration shall be decided by the unemployment law judge who
issued the findings of fact and decision under subdivision 1 unless that unemployment law judge:
(1) is no longer employed by the department; (2) is on an extended or indefinite leave; (3) has
been disqualified from the proceedings on the judge's own motion; or (4) has been removed from
the proceedings as provided for under subdivision 1 or applicable rule.
(f) The unemployment law judge shall send to any involved applicant or involved employer,
by mail or electronic transmission, the order issued under this subdivision. An order modifying
the previously issued findings of fact and decision or an order affirming the previously issued
findings of fact and decision shall be the final department decision on the matter and shall be final
* * *