Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.101 DETERMINATIONS ON ISSUES OF DISQUALIFICATION AND ELIGIBILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Notification. (a) In an application for unemployment benefits, each applicant
* * *
disqualification from unemployment benefits under section 268.095, any question of an exception
to disqualification under section 268.095, any question of effect on an employer under section
268.047, and any question of an otherwise imposed disqualification that an applicant has satisfied
under section 268.095, subdivision 10.
(g) Regardless of the requirements of this subdivision, the commissioner is not required to
send to an applicant a determination where the applicant has satisfied any otherwise potential
disqualification under section 268.095, subdivision 10.
    Subd. 3. Eligibility determination. (a) The commissioner shall determine any issue of
eligibility raised by an employer, and send to the applicant and that employer, by mail or electronic
transmission, a determination of eligibility or a determination of ineligibility, as is appropriate.
(b) The commissioner shall determine any issue of eligibility raised by information obtained
from an applicant and send to the applicant, by mail or electronic transmission, a determination of
eligibility or a determination of ineligibility, as is appropriate. A determination shall be made
pursuant to this paragraph even if a notified employer has not raised the issue of eligibility.
(c) If any time within 24 months from the establishment of a benefit account the
commissioner finds the applicant failed to provide, on an application for unemployment benefits
or on a continued biweekly request for unemployment benefits, requested information on an
issue of eligibility, the commissioner shall determine the issue of eligibility and send to the
applicant, by mail or electronic transmission, a determination of eligibility or a determination of
ineligibility, as is appropriate.
This paragraph shall not prevent the imposition of a penalty under section 268.18,
subdivision 2
, or 268.182.
(d) A determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility shall be final unless an
appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 30 calendar days after sending. The
determination shall contain a prominent statement indicating the consequences of not appealing.
Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
(e) An issue of eligibility for purposes of this section shall include any question regarding
the denial or allowing of unemployment benefits under sections 268.085, 268.086, 268.115,
268.125, 268.135, and 268.155.
(f) Only if an employer raised the issue of eligibility shall the employer be: (1) sent the
determination of eligibility or a determination of ineligibility, or (2) considered an involved
employer for purposes of an appeal under section 268.105.
    Subd. 3a. Direct hearing. Regardless of any provision of the Minnesota Unemployment
Insurance Law, the commissioner or an unemployment law judge may, prior to a determination
being made under this chapter, refer any issue of disqualification, any issue of eligibility, or any
other issue under this chapter, directly for hearing in accordance with section 268.105, subdivision
1
. The status of the issue shall be the same as if a determination had been made and an appeal filed.
    Subd. 4. Amended determination. Unless an appeal has been filed, the commissioner,
on the commissioner's own motion, may reconsider a determination of disqualification or
nondisqualification or a determination of eligibility or ineligibility that has not become final and
issue an amended determination. Any amended determination shall be sent to the applicant and
any involved employer by mail or electronic transmission. Any amended determination shall be
final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 30 calendar days after
sending. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in accordance with section 268.105.
    Subd. 5. Unemployment benefit payment. If a determination or amended determination
allows unemployment benefits to an applicant, the unemployment benefits shall be paid regardless
of any appeal period or any appeal having been filed.
    Subd. 6. Overpayment. A determination or amended determination that holds an applicant
disqualified or ineligible for unemployment benefits for periods an applicant has been paid
benefits is considered an overpayment of those unemployment benefits under section 268.18,
subdivision 1
.
    Subd. 7.[Renumbered 268.19, subd 2]
History: 1996 c 417 s 21; 1997 c 66 s 55-58,79; 1998 c 265 s 30; 1999 c 107 s 45,66;
2000 c 343 s 4; 2001 c 175 s 42,43,52; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 20; 2004 c 183 s 66-69; 2005 c
112 art 2 s 30-32,41