Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
* * *
the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been
shown, the unemployment law judge must state that in the order issued under paragraph (a).
Submission of a written statement at the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 1 shall not
constitute participation for purposes of this paragraph.
All involved parties must be informed of this paragraph with the notice of appeal and notice
of hearing provided for in subdivision 1.
"Good cause" for purposes of this paragraph is a reason that would have prevented a
reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing.
(e) A request for reconsideration shall be decided by the unemployment law judge who
issued the findings of fact and decision under subdivision 1 unless that unemployment law judge:
(1) is no longer employed by the department; (2) is on an extended or indefinite leave; (3) has
been disqualified from the proceedings on the judge's own motion; or (4) has been removed from
the proceedings as provided for under subdivision 1 or applicable rule.
(f) The unemployment law judge shall send to any involved applicant or involved employer,
by mail or electronic transmission, the order issued under this subdivision. An order modifying
the previously issued findings of fact and decision or an order affirming the previously issued
findings of fact and decision shall be the final department decision on the matter and shall be final
* * *
applicant's petition, the department shall furnish to the applicant at no cost a written transcript of
any testimony received at the evidentiary hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 1, and, if
requested, a copy of all exhibits entered into evidence. No filing fee or cost bond shall be required
of an applicant petitioning the Minnesota Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari.
(d) The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law
judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
conclusion, or decision are:
(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious.
(e) The department shall be considered the primary responding party to any judicial action
involving an unemployment law judge's decision. The department may be represented by an
attorney who is an employee of the department.
History: 1995 c 54 s 11; 1996 c 417 s 22,31; 1997 c 66 s 60; 1998 c 265 s 31,44; 1999 c
107 s 47,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 2001 c 175 s 44; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 15; 2004 c 183 s 71; 2005 c
112 art 2 s 34
268.11 [Renumbered 268.042]