Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
program of any other state or employment covered under an unemployment insurance program
established by an act of Congress.
    Subd. 12a. Department. "Department" means the Department of Employment and
Economic Development.
    Subd. 12b. Electronic transmission. "Electronic transmission" means a communication sent
by electronic, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities, and,
when permitted by the commissioner, a telephone communication.
    Subd. 13. Employee. "Employee" means:
(1) every individual who is performing or has performed services for an employer in
employment; or
(2) each individual employed to perform or assist in performing the work of any agent or
employee of the employer shall be considered to be an employee of that employer whether the
individual was hired or paid directly by that employer or by the agent or employee, provided the
employer had actual or constructive knowledge of the work.
    Subd. 14. Employer. "Employer" means any person which has had one or more employees
during the current or the prior calendar year including any person that has elected, under section
268.042, to be subject to the Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law and a joint venture
composed of one or more employers.
An employee leasing company, professional employer organization, or similar person that
has been assigned a tax or reimbursable account under section 268.046 is an employer for
purposes of this chapter.
    Subd. 15. Employment. "Employment" means service performed by:
(1) an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of
employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor;
(2) an officer of a corporation;
(3) a member of a limited liability company who is considered an employee under the
common law of employer-employee; or
(4) an individual who performs services for a person for compensation, as:
(i) an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable
products, fruit products, beverages, or laundry or dry cleaning services; or
(ii) a traveling or city salesperson, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver,
engaged full-time in the solicitation on behalf of the person, of orders from wholesalers, retailers,
contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for
resale or supplies for use in their business operations.
This clause shall apply only if the contract of service provides that substantially all of the
* * *
available on any benefit account under section 268.07, subdivision 2, the state's average weekly
wage shall apply to the one-year period beginning the first Sunday in August of the calendar
year of the calculation.
    Subd. 23a. Suitable employment. (a) Suitable employment means employment in the
applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications. In
determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved
to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment,
prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of
the employment from the applicant's residence shall be considered.
(b) In determining what is suitable employment, primary consideration shall be given to the
temporary or permanent nature of the applicant's separation from employment and whether the
applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary
occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time.
If prospects are unfavorable, employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the
applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training,
work experience, and current physical and mental ability.
The total compensation must be considered, including the wage rate, hours of employment,
method of payment, overtime practices, bonuses, incentive payments, and fringe benefits.
* * *