Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.085 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. An applicant shall be eligible to receive unemployment
benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has an active benefit account and has filed a continued biweekly request for
* * *
An applicant shall not be considered to have received the lump sum payment if the applicant
immediately deposits that payment in a qualified pension plan or account; or
(4) holiday pay.
(b) This subdivision shall apply to all the weeks of payment and shall be applied to the
period immediately following the last day of employment. The number of weeks of payment shall
be determined as follows:
(1) if the payments are made periodically, the total of the payments to be received shall be
divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer; or
(2) if the payment is made in a lump sum, that sum shall be divided by the applicant's last
level of regular weekly pay from the employer.
(c) If the payment is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount,
unemployment benefits shall be reduced by the amount of the payment. If the computation of
reduced unemployment benefits is not a whole dollar, it shall be rounded down to the next
lower whole dollar.
    Subd. 3a. Workers' compensation and disability insurance offset. (a) An applicant is not
eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week in which the applicant is receiving or
has received compensation for loss of wages equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly
unemployment benefit amount under:
(1) the workers' compensation law of this state;
(2) the workers' compensation law of any other state or similar federal law; or
(3) any insurance or trust fund paid in whole or in part by an employer.
* * *
(b) Wage credits from an employer are not subject to subdivision 7 if:
(1) those wage credits were earned by an employee of a private employer performing work
pursuant to a contract between the employer and an elementary or secondary school; and
(2) the employment was related to food services provided to the school by the employer.
    Subd. 9. Business owners. Wage credits from an employer may not be used for
unemployment benefit purposes by any applicant who:
(1) individually, jointly, or in combination with the applicant's spouse, parent, or child owns
or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer, or is the spouse,
parent, or minor child of any individual who owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or
more interest in the employer; and
(2) is not permanently separated from employment.
This subdivision is effective when the applicant has been paid four times the applicant's
weekly unemployment benefit amount in the current benefit year.
    Subd. 10. Recreational or tourist industry employment. (a) If an applicant has wage
credits from recreational or tourist industry employment, unemployment benefits shall be
available only if the applicant can establish a benefit account under section 268.07, subdivision 2,
excluding the wage credits from recreational or tourist industry employment. This subdivision
applies only to employment that is available with the employer for 15 consecutive weeks or less
each calendar year.
* * *
between two successive sport seasons, or similar periods, if:
(1) the applicant was so employed in the prior season or similar period, and
(2) there is a reasonable assurance that the applicant will be so employed in the following
season or similar period.
    Subd. 12. Aliens. (a) An alien shall be ineligible for unemployment benefits for any week
the alien is not authorized to work in the United States under federal law. Information from the
Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services shall be considered conclusive, absent specific
evidence that the information was erroneous. Pursuant to the existing agreement between the
United States and Canada, this paragraph shall not apply to an applicant who is a Canadian citizen
and has returned to and is living in Canada each week unemployment benefits are requested.
(b) Unemployment benefits shall not be paid on the basis of wage credits earned by an alien
unless the alien (1) was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time of the employment,
(2) was lawfully present for the purposes of the employment, or (3) was permanently residing in
the United States under color of law at the time of the employment.
(c) Any information required of applicants applying for unemployment benefits to determine
eligibility because of their alien status shall be required from all applicants.
    Subd. 13. Suspension from employment. (a) An applicant who has been suspended from
* * *
suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available
for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though
the applicant previously worked the night shift.
(e) An applicant must have transportation throughout the labor market area to be considered
"available for suitable employment."
    Subd. 16. Actively seeking suitable employment defined. (a) "Actively seeking suitable
employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances
would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions
in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the
applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be considered "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant shall, when
reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off due to lack of work
and request suitable employment.
(c) If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary
occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment to be
considered "actively seeking suitable employment." This applies to an applicant who is seasonally
unemployed.
(d) An applicant who is seeking employment only through a union is not actively seeking
suitable employment unless the applicant is in an occupation where it is required by union rule
* * *