Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
* * *
or a perceived error in procedure during the evidentiary hearing, will assist the unemployment
law judge in deciding the request for reconsideration;
(3) of the right to obtain any comments and submissions provided by the other involved party
regarding the request for reconsideration; and
(4) of the provisions of paragraph (c) regarding additional evidence.
This paragraph shall not apply if paragraph (d) is applicable.
(c) In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge shall not, except
for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any
evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1.
The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved
party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely
change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted
that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing
was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.
(d) If the involved applicant or involved employer who filed the request for reconsideration
failed to participate in the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1, an order setting
aside the findings of fact and decision and directing that an additional evidentiary hearing be
conducted must be issued if the party who failed to participate had good cause for failing to do so.
In the notice of the request for reconsideration, the party who failed to participate shall be informed
of the requirement, and provided the opportunity, to show good cause for failing to participate. If
the unemployment law judge determines that good cause for failure to participate has not been
shown, the unemployment law judge must state that in the order issued under paragraph (a).
Submission of a written statement at the evidentiary hearing under subdivision 1 shall not
constitute participation for purposes of this paragraph.
All involved parties must be informed of this paragraph with the notice of appeal and notice
of hearing provided for in subdivision 1.
"Good cause" for purposes of this paragraph is a reason that would have prevented a
reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating at the evidentiary hearing.
(e) A request for reconsideration shall be decided by the unemployment law judge who
* * *
of those unemployment benefits under section 268.18, subdivision 1.
(d) If an unemployment law judge, pursuant to subdivision 2, orders the taking of additional
evidence, the unemployment law judge's prior decision shall continue to be enforced until new
findings of fact and decision are made by the unemployment law judge.
    Subd. 4. Testimonial powers. An unemployment law judge may administer oaths and
affirmations, take depositions, and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and
the production of documents and other personal property considered necessary as evidence in
connection with the subject matter of an evidentiary hearing. The subpoenas shall be enforceable
through the district court in the district that the subpoena is issued. Witnesses subpoenaed, other
than an involved applicant or involved employer or officers and employees of an involved
employer, shall be paid by the department the same witness fees as in a civil action in district court.
    Subd. 5. Use of evidence; data privacy. (a) All testimony at any evidentiary hearing
conducted pursuant to subdivision 1 shall be recorded. A copy of any recorded testimony and
exhibits offered or received into evidence at the hearing shall, upon request, be furnished to a
party at no cost during the time period for filing a request for reconsideration or while a request
for reconsideration is pending.
(b) Regardless of any provision of law to the contrary, if recorded testimony and exhibits
* * *
any testimony received at the evidentiary hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision 1, and, if
requested, a copy of all exhibits entered into evidence. No filing fee or cost bond shall be required
of an applicant petitioning the Minnesota Court of Appeals for a writ of certiorari.
(d) The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law
judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the
substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences,
conclusion, or decision are:
(1) in violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department;
(3) made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) affected by other error of law;
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) arbitrary or capricious.
(e) The department shall be considered the primary responding party to any judicial action
involving an unemployment law judge's decision. The department may be represented by an
attorney who is an employee of the department.
History: 1995 c 54 s 11; 1996 c 417 s 22,31; 1997 c 66 s 60; 1998 c 265 s 31,44; 1999 c
107 s 47,66; 2000 c 343 s 4; 2001 c 175 s 44; 1Sp2003 c 3 art 2 s 15; 2004 c 183 s 71; 2005 c
112 art 2 s 34
268.11 [Renumbered 268.042]