Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
(b) For purposes of calculating the amount of taxable wages, the state's average annual wage
shall apply to the calendar year following the calculation.
(c) For purposes of calculating the state's maximum weekly unemployment benefit amount
available on any benefit account under section 268.07, subdivision 2, the state's average weekly
wage shall apply to the one-year period beginning the first Sunday in August of the calendar
year of the calculation.
    Subd. 23a. Suitable employment. (a) Suitable employment means employment in the
applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications. In
determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved
to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment,
prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of
the employment from the applicant's residence shall be considered.
(b) In determining what is suitable employment, primary consideration shall be given to the
temporary or permanent nature of the applicant's separation from employment and whether the
applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary
occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time.
If prospects are unfavorable, employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the
applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training,
work experience, and current physical and mental ability.
The total compensation must be considered, including the wage rate, hours of employment,
method of payment, overtime practices, bonuses, incentive payments, and fringe benefits.
(c) When potential employment is at a rate of pay lower than the applicant's former rate,
consideration must be given to the length of the applicant's unemployment and the proportion
of difference in the rates. Employment that may not be suitable because of lower wages during
the early weeks of the applicant's unemployment may become suitable as the duration of
unemployment lengthens.
(d) For an applicant seasonally unemployed, suitable employment includes temporary work
in a lower skilled occupation that pays average gross weekly wages equal to or more than 150
percent of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
* * *
unemployment benefit amount shall be considered suitable employment.
(f) To determine suitability of employment in terms of shifts, the arrangement of hours in
addition to the total number of hours is to be considered. Employment on a second, third, rotating,
or split shift is suitable employment if it is customary in the occupation in the labor market area.
(g) Employment shall not be considered suitable if:
(1) the position offered is vacant because of a labor dispute;
(2) the wages, hours, or other conditions of employment are substantially less favorable than
those prevailing for similar employment in the labor market area; or
(3) as a condition of becoming employed, the applicant would be required to join a company
union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
    Subd. 24. Taxable wages. (a) "Taxable wages" means those wages paid to an employee in
covered employment each calendar year up to an amount equal to 60 percent of the state's average
annual wage, rounded to the nearest $1,000.
(b) Taxable wages includes the amount of wages paid for covered employment by the
employer's predecessor when there has been an experience rating transfer under section 268.051,
subdivision 4
.
    Subd. 25. Taxes. "Taxes" means the money payments required by the Minnesota
Unemployment Insurance Law to be paid into the trust fund by an employer on account of paying
wages to employees in covered employment.
    Subd. 25a. Trust fund. "Trust fund" means the Minnesota unemployment insurance trust
* * *