Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.105 APPEALS.
    Subdivision 1. Evidentiary hearing by an unemployment law judge. (a) Upon a timely
appeal having been filed, the department shall send, by mail or electronic transmission, a notice of
* * *
conducted. A report of any employee of the department, except a determination, made in the
regular course of the employee's duties, shall be competent evidence of the facts contained in it.
(c) After the conclusion of the hearing, upon the evidence obtained, the unemployment law
judge shall make findings of fact and decision and send those, by mail or electronic transmission,
to all involved parties. When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an
evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law
judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony. The unemployment law
judge's decision is final unless a request for reconsideration is filed pursuant to subdivision 2.
(d) Only employees of the department who are attorneys shall serve as unemployment law
judges. The commissioner may transfer to another unemployment law judge any proceedings
pending before an unemployment law judge.
    Subd. 2. Request for reconsideration. (a) Any involved applicant, involved employer, or
the commissioner may, within 30 calendar days of the sending of the unemployment law judge's
decision under subdivision 1, file a request for reconsideration asking the unemployment law
judge to reconsider that decision. Section 268.103 shall apply to a request for reconsideration. If a
request for reconsideration is timely filed, the unemployment law judge shall issue an order:
(1) modifying the findings of fact and decision issued under subdivision 1;
* * *