Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.07 BENEFIT ACCOUNT.
    Subdivision 1. Application for unemployment benefits; determination of benefit
account. (a) An application for unemployment benefits may be filed in person, by mail, or by
* * *
be rounded down to the next lower whole dollar. The state's maximum weekly benefit amount,
computed in accordance with section 268.035, subdivision 23, shall apply to a benefit account
established effective on or after the first Sunday in August. Once established, an applicant's
weekly unemployment benefit amount shall not be affected by the first Sunday in August change
in the state's maximum weekly unemployment benefit amount.
(d) The maximum amount of unemployment benefits available on any benefit account shall
be the lower of:
(1) 33-1/3 percent of the applicant's total wage credits; or
(2) 26 times the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed by amendment, 1996 c 417 s 9]
    Subd. 3. Second benefit account requirements. To establish a second benefit account
following the expiration of a benefit year on a prior benefit account, an applicant must have
sufficient wage credits to establish a benefit account under subdivision 2 and must have performed
services in covered employment after the effective date of the prior benefit account. The wages
paid for that employment must equal not less than eight times the weekly unemployment benefit
amount of the prior benefit account. The purpose of this subdivision is to prevent an applicant
from establishing more than one benefit account as a result of one loss of employment.
    Subd. 3a. Right of appeal. (a) A determination or amended determination of benefit account
shall be final unless an applicant or base period employer within 30 calendar days after the
sending of the determination or amended determination files an appeal. Every determination or
amended determination of benefit account shall contain a prominent statement indicating in clear
language the consequences of not appealing. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in
accordance with section 268.105.
(b) Any applicant or base period employer may appeal from a determination or amended
determination of benefit account on the issue of whether services performed constitute
employment and covered employment. Proceedings on the appeal shall be conducted in
accordance with section 268.105.
    Subd. 3b. Limitations. (a) A benefit account shall be established effective the Sunday
of the calendar week that the application for unemployment benefits was filed. Upon specific
request of an applicant, an application for unemployment benefits may be backdated one calendar
week prior to the Sunday of the week the application was actually filed. An application shall be
backdated only if the applicant was unemployed throughout the period of the backdating. If an
individual attempted to file an application for unemployment benefits, but was prevented from
filing an application by the department, the benefit account shall be effective the Sunday of the
calendar week the individual first attempted to file an application.
(b) A benefit account, once established, may later be withdrawn only if:
(1) a new application for unemployment benefits is filed and a new benefit account is
established at the time of the withdrawal; and
(2) the applicant has not served a waiting week under section 268.085, subdivision 1,
clause (5).
A determination or amended determination pursuant to section 268.101, that was issued
before the withdrawal of the benefit account, shall remain in effect and shall not be voided by
the withdrawal of the benefit account. A determination of disqualification requiring subsequent
earnings to satisfy the disqualification under section 268.095, subdivision 10, shall apply to the
weekly unemployment benefit amount on the new benefit account.
(c) An application for unemployment benefits shall not be allowed prior to the Sunday
following the expiration of the benefit year on a prior benefit account. Except as allowed under
paragraph (b), a applicant may establish only one benefit account each 52 calendar weeks.
    Subd. 4.MS 1949 [Repealed, 1951 c 442 s 3]
    Subd. 4.MS 1980 [Repealed, 1Sp1982 c 1 s 43]
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1975 c 336 s 25]
    Subd. 6.[Repealed, 1947 c 32 s 9]
History: (4337-25) Ex1936 c 2 s 5; 1937 c 306 s 3; 1939 c 443 s 4; 1941 c 554 s 4; 1943 c
650 s 3; 1945 c 376 s 4; 1947 c 432 s 6; 1949 c 605 s 7,8; 1951 c 442 s 3; 1953 c 587 s 1; 1955 c
816 s 1; 1957 c 780 s 1; 1965 c 741 s 12,13; 1967 c 573 s 4; 1969 c 854 s 7; 1971 c 408 s 1;
* * *