Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.035 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different
meaning is intended, the words, terms, and phrases in this section shall, for the purposes of the
* * *
For purposes of this subdivision, the term "farm" includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit,
fur-bearing animals, and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, orchards, ranges,
greenhouses, or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or
horticultural commodities.
    Subd. 2a. Applicant. "Applicant" means an individual who has filed an application for
unemployment benefits and has established or is pursuing the establishment of a benefit account.
    Subd. 3. Back pay. "Back pay" means a retroactive payment of money by an employer to an
employee or former employee for lost wages.
    Subd. 4. Base period. "Base period" means:
(1) the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters prior to the effective date of an
applicant's benefit account as set forth below:
If the benefit account is effective on
or between these dates:
The base period is the prior:
January 1 - March 31
October 1 - September 30
April 1 - June 30
January 1 - December 31
July 1 - September 30
April 1 - March 31
October 1 - December 31
July 1 - June 30
(2) if during the base period under clause (1) an applicant received workers' compensation
for temporary disability under chapter 176 or a similar federal law or similar law of another
state, or if an applicant whose own serious illness caused a loss of work for which the applicant
received compensation for loss of wages from some other source, the applicant may request a
base period as follows:
* * *
(c) An applicant will be considered in reemployment assistance training only if the training
course has actually started or is scheduled to start within 30 calendar days.
    Subd. 22. State. "State" includes, in addition to the states of the United States, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and the Virgin Islands.
    Subd. 23. State's average annual and average weekly wage. (a) On or before June 30 of
each year, the commissioner shall calculate the state's average annual wage and the state's average
weekly wage in the following manner:
(1) The sum of the total monthly covered employment reported by all employers for the prior
calendar year shall be divided by 12 to calculate the average monthly covered employment.
(2) The sum of the total wages paid for all covered employment reported by all employers
for the prior calendar year shall be divided by the average monthly covered employment to
calculate the state's average annual wage.
(3) The state's average annual wage shall be divided by 52 to calculate the state's average
weekly wage.
(b) For purposes of calculating the amount of taxable wages, the state's average annual wage
shall apply to the calendar year following the calculation.
(c) For purposes of calculating the state's maximum weekly unemployment benefit amount
available on any benefit account under section 268.07, subdivision 2, the state's average weekly
wage shall apply to the one-year period beginning the first Sunday in August of the calendar
year of the calculation.
    Subd. 23a. Suitable employment. (a) Suitable employment means employment in the
applicant's labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant's qualifications. In
determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved
to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment,
prospects for securing employment in the applicant's customary occupation, and the distance of
the employment from the applicant's residence shall be considered.
(b) In determining what is suitable employment, primary consideration shall be given to the
temporary or permanent nature of the applicant's separation from employment and whether the
applicant has favorable prospects of finding employment in the applicant's usual or customary
occupation at the applicant's past wage level within a reasonable period of time.
If prospects are unfavorable, employment at lower skill or wage levels is suitable if the
applicant is reasonably suited for the employment considering the applicant's education, training,
work experience, and current physical and mental ability.
* * *