Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.095 DISQUALIFICATION BECAUSE OF A QUIT OR DISCHARGE.
    Subdivision 1. Quit. An applicant who quit employment shall be disqualified from all
unemployment benefits according to subdivision 10 except when:
(1) the applicant quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer
as defined in subdivision 3;
(2) the applicant quit the employment to accept other covered employment that provided
substantially better terms and conditions of employment, but the applicant did not work
long enough at the second employment to have sufficient subsequent earnings to satisfy the
disqualification that would otherwise be imposed under subdivision 10 for quitting the first
employment;
(3) the applicant quit the employment within 30 calendar days of beginning the employment
because the employment was unsuitable for the applicant;
(4) the employment was unsuitable for the applicant and the applicant quit to enter
reemployment assistance training;
(5) the employment was part time and the applicant also had full-time employment
in the base period, from which full-time employment the applicant separated because of
nondisqualifying reasons, and the wage credits from the full-time employment are sufficient to
meet the minimum requirements to establish a benefit account under section 268.07;
(6) the applicant quit because the employer notified the applicant that the applicant was going
to be laid off due to lack of work within 30 calendar days. An applicant who quit employment
within 30 calendar days of a notified date of layoff due to lack of work shall be disqualified from
unemployment benefits through the end of the week that includes the scheduled date of layoff;
(7) the applicant quit the employment because the applicant's serious illness or injury made it
medically necessary that the applicant quit, provided that the applicant inform the employer of
the serious illness or injury and request accommodation and no reasonable accommodation is
made available.
If the applicant's serious illness is chemical dependency, this exception shall not apply if
* * *
of domestic abuse as defined under section 518B.01, is not employment misconduct. Domestic
abuse shall be shown as provided for in section 268.095, subdivision 1, clause (8).
(d) A driving offense in violation of sections 169A.20, 169A.31, or 169A.50 to 169A.53 that
interferes with or adversely affects the employment is employment misconduct.
(e) The definition of employment misconduct provided by this subdivision shall be exclusive
and no other definition shall apply.
    Subd. 6a. Aggravated employment misconduct defined. (a) For the purpose of this section,
"aggravated employment misconduct" means:
(1) the commission of any act, on the job or off the job, that would amount to a gross
misdemeanor or felony if the act substantially interfered with the employment or had a significant
adverse effect on the employment; or
(2) for an employee of a facility as defined in section 626.5572, aggravated employment
misconduct includes an act of patient or resident abuse, financial exploitation, or recurring or
serious neglect, as defined in section 626.5572 and applicable rules.
(b) If an applicant is convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony for the same act for which
the applicant was discharged, it is aggravated employment misconduct if the act substantially
interfered with the employment or had a significant adverse effect on the employment.
(c) The definition of aggravated employment misconduct provided by this subdivision shall
be exclusive and no other definition shall apply.
    Subd. 7. Act or omissions after separation. An applicant shall not be disqualified from
unemployment benefits under section 268.085, subdivision 13c, and this section for any acts or
omissions occurring after the applicant's separation from employment with the employer. A layoff
due to lack of work is considered a separation from employment.
    Subd. 8.[Renumbered 268.085, subd 13c]
    Subd. 9.[Renumbered 268.035, subd 23a]
    Subd. 10. Disqualification duration. (a) A disqualification from the payment of all
unemployment benefits under subdivisions 1 and 4 shall be for the duration of the applicant's
unemployment and until the end of the calendar week that the applicant had total earnings in
subsequent covered employment of eight times the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit
amount.
(b) Any disqualification imposed under subdivisions 1 and 4 shall begin on the Sunday of the
* * *