Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.085 ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Eligibility conditions. An applicant shall be eligible to receive unemployment
benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has an active benefit account and has filed a continued biweekly request for
unemployment benefits for that week pursuant to section 268.086;
(2) the week for which unemployment benefits are requested is in the applicant's benefit year;
(3) the applicant was unemployed as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 26;
(4) the applicant was able to work and was available for suitable employment, and was
actively seeking suitable employment. The applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount
shall be reduced one-fifth for each day the applicant is unable to work or is unavailable for
suitable employment. If the computation of the reduced unemployment benefits is not a whole
dollar, it shall be rounded down to the next lower whole dollar.
This clause shall not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training, or each
day the applicant is on jury duty or serving as an election judge;
(5) the applicant has served a waiting period of one week that the applicant is otherwise
entitled to some amount of unemployment benefits. This clause shall not apply if the applicant
would have been entitled to federal disaster unemployment assistance because of a disaster in
Minnesota, but for the applicant's establishment of a benefit account under section 268.07; and
(6) the applicant has been participating in reemployment assistance services, such as job
search and resume writing classes, if the applicant has been determined in need of reemployment
assistance services by the commissioner, unless there is good cause for the applicant's failure to
* * *
(6) with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed an application
for unemployment benefits under any federal law or the law of any other state. If the appropriate
agency finally determines that the applicant is not entitled to the unemployment benefits, this
clause shall not apply.
    Subd. 3. Payments that delay unemployment benefits. (a) An applicant shall not be
eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week with respect to which the applicant is
receiving, has received, or has filed for payment, equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly
unemployment benefit amount, in the form of:
(1) vacation pay paid upon temporary, indefinite, or seasonal separation. This clause shall not
apply to vacation pay paid upon a permanent separation from employment;
(2) severance pay, bonus pay, sick pay, and any other money payments, except earnings
under subdivision 5, and back pay under subdivision 6, paid by an employer because of, upon,
or after separation from employment, but only if the money payment is considered wages at the
time of payment under section 268.035, subdivision 29, or United States Code, title 26, section
3121, clause (2), of the Federal Insurance Contribution Act;
(3) pension, retirement, or annuity payments from any plan contributed to by a base period
employer including the United States government, except Social Security benefits which are
provided for in subdivision 4. The base period employer contributed to the plan if the contribution
* * *
disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the base period; or
(2) the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional who is
aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis for that claim, certifying
that the applicant is able to work and available for suitable employment.
If an applicant meets the requirements of clause (1) or (2), then there shall be deducted from
the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent of the weekly equivalent of the
primary Social Security disability benefits the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed for,
with respect to that week; provided, however, that if the Social Security Administration determines
that an individual is not entitled to receive primary Social Security disability benefits for any week
the applicant has applied for those benefits, the 50 percent deduction shall not apply to that week.
(c) Information from the Social Security Administration shall be considered conclusive,
absent specific evidence showing that the information was erroneous.
(d) If the computation of the reduced unemployment benefits is not a whole dollar, it shall be
rounded down to the next lower whole dollar.
(e) This subdivision does not apply to Social Security survivor benefits.
    Subd. 5. Deductible earnings. (a) If the applicant has earnings with respect to any week,
from employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer
* * *
(e) This subdivision and section 268.095 shall apply to offers of suitable employment that
occur prior to the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision and section 268.095 shall only apply to offers of suitable employment
that are considered covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
    Subd. 14. Able to work defined. "Able to work" means an applicant has the physical and
mental ability to perform (1) the usual duties of the applicant's usual occupation or (2) the usual
duties of work that is gainful employment engaged in by others as a means of livelihood.
    Subd. 15. Available for suitable employment defined. (a) "Available for suitable
employment" means an applicant is ready and willing to accept suitable employment in the
labor market area. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict
availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or
created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) To be considered "available for suitable employment," a student must be willing to
quit school to accept suitable employment.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to
search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the
applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other
suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available
for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though
the applicant previously worked the night shift.
(e) An applicant must have transportation throughout the labor market area to be considered
"available for suitable employment."
    Subd. 16. Actively seeking suitable employment defined. (a) "Actively seeking suitable
employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances
* * *