Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
268.07 BENEFIT ACCOUNT.
    Subdivision 1. Application for unemployment benefits; determination of benefit
account. (a) An application for unemployment benefits may be filed in person, by mail, or by
* * *
a determination of benefit account.
(d) The commissioner may, at any time within 24 months from the establishment of a benefit
account, reconsider any determination of benefit account and make an amended determination
if the commissioner finds that the determination was incorrect for any reason. An amended
determination shall be promptly sent to the applicant and all base period employers, by mail
or electronic transmission.
If an amended determination of benefit account reduces the weekly unemployment benefit
amount or maximum amount of unemployment benefits available, any unemployment benefits
that have been paid greater than the applicant was entitled is considered an overpayment of
unemployment benefits under section 268.18, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 2. Benefit account requirements and weekly unemployment benefit amount and
maximum amount of unemployment benefits. (a) To establish a benefit account, an applicant
must have:
(1) high quarter wage credits of at least $1,000; and
(2) wage credits, in other than the high quarter, of at least $250.
(b) If an applicant has established a benefit account, the weekly unemployment benefit
amount available during the benefit year shall be the higher of:
(1) 50 percent of the applicant's average weekly wage during the base period, to a maximum
of 66-2/3 percent of the state's average weekly wage; or
(2) 50 percent of the applicant's average weekly wage during the high quarter, to a maximum
of 45 percent of the state's average weekly wage.
The applicant's average weekly wage under clause (1) shall be computed by dividing the
total wage credits by 52. The applicant's average weekly wage under clause (2) shall be computed
by dividing the high quarter wage credits by 13.
(c) The state's maximum weekly unemployment benefit amount and an applicant's weekly
unemployment benefit amount and maximum amount of unemployment benefits available shall
be rounded down to the next lower whole dollar. The state's maximum weekly benefit amount,
computed in accordance with section 268.035, subdivision 23, shall apply to a benefit account
established effective on or after the first Sunday in August. Once established, an applicant's
weekly unemployment benefit amount shall not be affected by the first Sunday in August change
in the state's maximum weekly unemployment benefit amount.
(d) The maximum amount of unemployment benefits available on any benefit account shall
be the lower of:
(1) 33-1/3 percent of the applicant's total wage credits; or
(2) 26 times the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed by amendment, 1996 c 417 s 9]
    Subd. 3. Second benefit account requirements. To establish a second benefit account
following the expiration of a benefit year on a prior benefit account, an applicant must have
sufficient wage credits to establish a benefit account under subdivision 2 and must have performed
services in covered employment after the effective date of the prior benefit account. The wages
paid for that employment must equal not less than eight times the weekly unemployment benefit
amount of the prior benefit account. The purpose of this subdivision is to prevent an applicant
from establishing more than one benefit account as a result of one loss of employment.
* * *