Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.53 PROHIBITED CONTRACTS, COMBINATIONS, AND CONSPIRACIES.
    Subdivision 1. Price fixing, production control, allocation of markets, collusive bidding,
and concerted refusals to deal. Without limiting section 325D.51, the following shall be deemed
* * *
the transfer of funds or credit, or entering into any contract for the exchange of goods or services,
where the letter of credit, contract, or other document contains any provision which requires any
person to discriminate against or to certify that the person has not dealt with any other United
States person on the basis of race, sex, color, religion, ancestry or national origin, or on the
basis that the person conducts or has conducted business with persons of a particular race, sex,
color, religion, ancestry or national origin, or on the basis that the person has done business in
a particular country.
(4) As part of any business transaction, complying, or agreeing to comply, or certifying or
giving other assurance of compliance or agreement to comply, with a policy imposed by another
party requiring discrimination against, or refusal to deal with, any United States person, group of
United States persons, or list of United States persons, on the basis of race, sex, color, religion,
ancestry or national origin or on the basis that the person, group of persons or list of persons
conducts or has conducted business with persons of a particular race, sex, color, religion, ancestry
or national origin, or on the basis that the person has done business in a particular country.
Provided, however, that the provisions of subdivisions 2 and 3 shall not apply to (a) any
letter of credit, contract, or other document which contains any provisions pertaining to a labor
dispute or an unfair labor practice if the other provisions of such letter of credit, contract, or other
document do not violate the provisions of subdivisions 2 and 3; (b) the requiring of association
with a particular employer or a particular group as a requisite to obtaining group rates or
discount on insurance, recreational activities, or other similar benefits; (c) any act which is an
unfair discriminatory practice under section 363A.03, subdivision 48, and for which a remedy
is provided under chapter 363A; (d) persons exempted or acts excepted from the provisions of
chapter 363A pursuant to sections 363A.20 to 363A.26; and 363A.38; (e) any agreement, letter of
credit, contract or other document which contains any specification as to the country of origin of
goods or services sold in a business transaction, or as to the vessels to carry the goods, or the route
by which the goods may be shipped, if the other provisions of such agreement, letter of credit,
contract, or other document do not violate the provisions of subdivisions 2 and 3; (f) compliance
by a person resident in a foreign country, or agreement by such person to comply, with the export
laws of that country with respect to activities exclusively therein; provided further, however,
that the mere ownership of an entity located outside the United States by a person within the
jurisdiction of this state shall not make such entity a person within the jurisdiction of this state.
The exemption contained in section 325D.55, subdivision 2 shall not apply to actions made
unlawful under this subdivision. Provided, however, that the provisions of this subdivision
shall not apply to any action made lawful by legislation of the United States of America or
executive order of the President of the United States of America which affirmatively preempts the
provisions of subdivisions 2 and 3.
    Subd. 3. Discriminatory agreements. Any agreement containing a written or verbal term
providing that one or more parties to the agreement will violate the previous subdivision 2 is
null and void, and no party to such an agreement may recover in an action for goods or money
due by reason of such an agreement or by reason of money paid or goods shipped pursuant to
such an agreement.
History: 1971 c 865 s 5; 1977 c 173 s 1; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 567 s 10