Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.61 ACTS OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, REPRESENTATIVES, OR AGENTS
ACTING WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THEIR AUTHORITY.
    Subdivision 1. Imputed liability of business entity. A corporation, association, firm,
partnership, or limited partnership is liable for the acts of its officers, directors, representatives,
or agents acting within the scope of their authority, whether they are acting on their own behalf
and for their own benefit, or acting for the corporation, association, firm, partnership, or limited
partnership in their representative capacity. Proof of the acts of any such officer, director,
representative, or agent shall be received as prima facie proof of the acts of the corporation,
association, firm, partnership, or limited partnership itself.
    Subd. 2. Business entity violations as violations of individuals. When a corporation,
association, firm, partnership, or limited partnership violates sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, such
violation shall be deemed to be that of the individual directors, members, officers, managers,
employees, or agents of the corporation, association, firm, partnership, or limited partnership
who knowingly authorized, ordered, aided, abetted, or advised in the commission of any of the
acts constituting in whole or in part the violation, whether the individuals acted on their own
behalf and for their own benefit, or for the corporation, association, firm, partnership, or limited
partnership and in their representative capacity.
The individuals, in their capacity as individuals, are subject to the provisions of sections
325D.49 to 325D.66, and may be joined, if subject to personal jurisdiction, as additional parties
defendant in the proceedings against the corporation, association, firm, partnership, or limited
partnership.
History: 1971 c 865 s 13