Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.12 RETAILERS NOT TO MISREPRESENT NATURE OF BUSINESS.
(1) No person engaged in the sale of merchandise at retail shall, in connection with such
business, misrepresent the true nature of such business, either by use of the words manufacturer,
wholesaler, broker, or any derivative thereof or synonym therefor, or otherwise.
(2) No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise at retail misrepresent, directly
or indirectly, that the price at which such merchandise is sold is an approximately wholesale price,
or is less than the usual retail price, either by the use of any such expression, or of any expression
having a similar meaning, or otherwise misrepresent the true nature of such sale.
(3) No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise at retail, or in, or in
connection with the use of, samples, catalogs, or other forms of advertising listing merchandise
for sale at retail, display price tags or price quotations in any form showing prices which are
fictitiously in excess of the actual prices at which such merchandise is regularly and customarily
sold at retail by such person or by the person issuing such samples, catalogs, or other forms
of advertising.
History: 1943 c 144 s 4