Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.55 EXEMPTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Labor, electrical, agricultural, or horticultural organizations. Nothing
contained in sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, shall be construed to forbid the existence or operation
of labor, electrical, agricultural, or horticultural organizations instituted for the purpose of
mutual help, and not conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of
such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such
organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or
conspiracies in restraint of trade under the provisions of sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, when
lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects hereof.
    Subd. 2. Government permitted or regulated actions or arrangements. (a) Nothing
contained in sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, shall apply to actions or arrangements otherwise
permitted, or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this
state or the United States.
(b) Paragraph (a) includes programs established and operated by nonprofit organizations
under the supervision of the Supreme Court that provide legal services to low-income persons at
reduced fees based on a fee structure approved by the Supreme Court. The nonprofit organization
shall submit a proposed fee structure, including hourly rates, to the supreme court at least once
each calendar year. The Supreme Court may approve the proposed fee structure or establish
another fee structure.
    Subd. 3. Collective bargaining agreements. Nothing in sections 325D.49 to 325D.66, shall
apply to agreements among employers or agreements among labor unions made for the purpose
of furthering the position of any of the agreeing employers or agreeing unions in the course of
the collective bargaining process.
History: 1971 c 865 s 7; 1994 c 568 s 1