Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.53 PROHIBITED CONTRACTS, COMBINATIONS, AND CONSPIRACIES.
    Subdivision 1. Price fixing, production control, allocation of markets, collusive bidding,
and concerted refusals to deal. Without limiting section 325D.51, the following shall be deemed
to restrain trade or commerce unreasonably and are unlawful:
(1) A contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in competition:
(a) for the purpose or with the effect of affecting, fixing, controlling or maintaining the
market price, rate, or fee of any commodity or service;
(b) affecting, fixing, controlling, maintaining, limiting, or discontinuing the production,
manufacture, mining, sale or supply of any commodity, or the sale or supply of any service, for
the purpose or with the effect of affecting, fixing, controlling, or maintaining the market price,
rate, or fee of the commodity or service; or
(c) allocating or dividing customers or markets, functional or geographical, for any
commodity or service.
(2) A contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons whereby, in the
letting of any public contract, (a) the price quotation of any bid is fixed or controlled, (b) one or
more persons refrains from the submission of a bid, or (c) competition is in any other manner
restrained.
(3) A contract, combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons refusing to deal
with another person, except a refusal to deal by associations, trading boards, or exchanges when
predicated upon a failure to comply with rules of membership.
    Subd. 2. Discriminatory acts. Without limiting section 325D.51, the following, when
performed by a person within the jurisdiction of this state, and directly affecting business in this
state (excluding any business employing, controlling, controlled by or under common control
with such person), shall be deemed to restrain trade or commerce unreasonably and are unlawful:
(1) Requiring any United States person to be excluded from a business transaction on the
basis of that person's sex, race, color, religion, ancestry or national origin or on the basis that the
person conducts or has conducted business with persons of a particular race, sex, color, religion,
ancestry or national origin, or on the basis that the person has done business in a particular country.
(2) Giving, as part of any business transaction, any statement, certification or other document
to the effect that the giver of the statement, certification or other document has complied with
a policy imposed by any person, nation, or international organization requiring exclusion from
any business transaction, or discrimination against, any United States person on the basis of race,
sex, color, religion, ancestry or national origin or on the basis that the person conducts or has
conducted business with persons of a particular race, sex, color, religion, ancestry or national
origin, or on the basis that the person has done business in a particular country.
(3) Granting, accepting or processing any letter of credit or other document which evidences
the transfer of funds or credit, or entering into any contract for the exchange of goods or services,
* * *