Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325D.46 APPLICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Nonapplication. Sections 325D.43 to 325D.48 do not apply to:
(1) conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of, or a statute administered by, a federal,
state, or local governmental agency; or
(2) actions or appeals pending on July 1, 1973.
    Subd. 1a. Publishers, broadcasters, and printers. Sections 325D.43 to 325D.48 shall apply
to publishers, broadcasters, printers, or other persons engaged in the dissemination of information
or reproduction of printed or pictorial matters who publish, broadcast, or reproduce material only
if the persons have either knowledge of the deceptive trade practice or a financial interest in the
goods or services being deceptively offered for sale.
    Subd. 2. Good faith use of trade identification. Section 325D.44, subdivision 1, clauses (2)
and (3) do not apply to the use of a service mark, trademark, certification mark, collective mark,
trade name, or other trade identification that was used and not abandoned before July 1, 1973, if
the use was in good faith and is otherwise lawful except for sections 325D.43 to 325D.48.
History: 1973 c 216 s 4; 1975 c 364 s 1,2