Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.410 LICENSE RESTRICTIONS; GENERAL.
    Subdivision 1. Counties; town consent. A county may not issue a retail license to sell
any alcoholic beverage within an organized town unless the governing body of the town has
* * *
and a municipal liquor store must post and maintain in a conspicuous place within the licensed
premises clearly visible to consumers: one sign 14-1/2 inches wide by 8 inches high as designed
by the commissioners of health and public safety, which incorporates the following information:
(1) the penalties of driving while under the influence of alcohol;
(2) penalties for serving alcoholic beverages to a person who is obviously intoxicated or
under 21 years of age; and
(3) a warning statement regarding drinking alcohol while pregnant.
(b) The commissioners of health and public safety shall design a sign that complies with this
subdivision and shall make the sign available for reproduction. A retail licensee or municipal
liquor store may not modify the sign design but may modify the color.
    Subd. 5. Gambling prohibited. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, no
retail establishment licensed to sell alcoholic beverages may keep, possess, or operate, or permit
the keeping, possession, or operation on the licensed premises of dice or any gambling device as
defined in section 349.30, or permit gambling therein.
(b) Gambling equipment may be kept or operated and raffles conducted on licensed premises
and adjoining rooms when the use of the gambling equipment is authorized by (1) chapter 349,
(2) a tribal ordinance in conformity with the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Public Law 100-497,
or (3) a tribal-state compact authorized under section 3.9221.
(c) Lottery tickets may be purchased and sold within the licensed premises as authorized by
the director of the lottery under chapter 349A.
(d) Dice may be kept and used on licensed premises and adjoining rooms as authorized
by section 609.761, subdivision 4.
    Subd. 6. Racial discrimination; clubs. No retail license to sell alcoholic beverages may be
issued or renewed by a municipality or county to a club which discriminates against members or
applicants for membership or guests of members on the basis of race.
    Subd. 7. License limited to space specified. A licensing authority may issue a retail alcoholic
beverage license only for a space that is compact and contiguous. A retail alcoholic beverage
license is only effective for the licensed premises specified in the approved license application.
    Subd. 8. Copy of summons. Every application for the issuance or renewal of intoxicating or
3.2 percent malt liquor licenses must include a copy of each summons received by the applicant
under section 340A.802 during the preceding year.
    Subd. 9. Coin-operated devices. Coin-operated amusement devices may not be made
available in establishments licensed solely for the off-sale of intoxicating liquor or municipal
stores which sell only at off-sale. An establishment holding a combination on-sale and off-sale
license or a municipal liquor store which sells at on-sale and off-sale which makes coin-operated
devices available shall keep such devices to the greatest extent practicable in that area of the
establishment where on-sales are made.
    Subd. 10. Temporary licenses; restrictions. (a) A municipality may not issue more than
three four-day, four three-day, six two-day, or 12 one-day temporary licenses, in any combination
not to exceed 12 days per year, under section 340A.404, subdivision 10, for the sale of alcoholic
beverages to any one organization or registered political committee, or for any one location,
within a 12-month period.
(b) A municipality may not issue more than one temporary license under section 340A.404,
subdivision 10
, for the sale of alcoholic beverages to any one organization or registered political
committee, or for any one location, within any 30-day period unless the licenses are issued in
connection with an event officially designated a community festival by the municipality.
This restriction does not apply to a municipality with a population of 5,000 or fewer people.
(c) A municipality that issues separate temporary wine and liquor licenses may separately
* * *