Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.307 UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. Nondiscriminatory sales. All licensed importers must offer for sale on an
equal basis to all licensed wholesalers and manufacturers all intoxicating liquor brought into the
state of Minnesota.
    Subd. 2. Prohibited practices. Without limiting subdivision 1, the following are failures to
offer intoxicating liquor for sale on an equal basis and are unlawful:
(a) A refusal to sell to a wholesaler or manufacturer intoxicating liquor offered for sale to
any other wholesaler or manufacturer, except when a wholesaler or manufacturer is in arrears on
payments for past purchases from the importer who refuses to sell.
(b) A sale of intoxicating liquor to a wholesaler or manufacturer at a price different from
that offered to another wholesaler or manufacturer, exclusive of shipping costs, except that
quantity discounts based on actual cost savings may be uniformly offered to all wholesalers and
manufacturers.
(c) A sale of intoxicating liquor to a wholesaler or manufacturer on terms of purchase
different from those offered another wholesaler or manufacturer, except that when the importer
reasonably believes that a wholesaler or manufacturer will be unable to comply with the existing
terms of credit, other terms may be employed, including denial of credit.
(d) Discrimination among wholesalers and manufacturers in satisfying their respective
demands for intoxicating liquor.
(e) A sale conditioned on an agreement which restricts the wholesaler or manufacturer
with respect to customers, area for distribution, or resale price, or which otherwise restrains the
wholesaler or manufacturer from competing in trade and commerce.
(f) For purposes of this subdivision and subdivision 1 only, the term "intoxicating liquor"
does not include "pop wines" as they are defined by rule of the commissioner.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1987 c 310 s 14]
    Subd. 4. Exceptions. Nothing in this section applies to:
(1) wine or malt liquor of any alcohol content;
(2) intoxicating liquor which is:
(i) further distilled, refined, rectified, or blended within the state; and
(ii) bottled within the state and labeled with the importer's own labels after importation
into the state; or
(3) any brand of intoxicating liquor which is offered for sale only in this state. No such
brand shall vary from an existing or new brand sold in another state in any manner as to brand
name, age, or proof of the product.
History: 1985 c 305 art 5 s 7; 1987 c 152 art 1 s 1; 1994 c 611 s 10