Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.701 FELONIES.
    Subdivision 1. Unlawful acts. It is a felony:
(1) to manufacture alcoholic beverages in violation of this chapter;
(2) to transport or import alcoholic beverages into the state in violation of this chapter
for purposes of resale; or
(3) to sell or give away for beverage purposes poisonous alcohol, methyl alcohol, denatured
alcohol, denaturing material, or any other alcoholic substance capable of causing serious physical
or mental injuries to a person consuming it; or
(4) for a person other than a licensed retailer of alcoholic beverages, a bottle club permit
holder, a municipal liquor store, or an employee or agent of any of these who is acting within
the scope of employment, to violate the provisions of section 340A.503, subdivision 2, clause
(1), by selling, bartering, furnishing, or giving alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years
of age if that person becomes intoxicated and causes or suffers death or great bodily harm as a
result of the intoxication.
    Subd. 2. Presumptive sentence. In determining an appropriate disposition for a violation of
subdivision 1, clause (4), the court shall presume that a stay of execution with a 90-day period
of incarceration as a condition of probation shall be imposed unless the defendant's criminal
history score determined according to the Sentencing Guidelines indicates a presumptive executed
sentence, in which case the presumptive executed sentence shall be imposed unless the court
departs from the Sentencing Guidelines under section 244.10. A stay of imposition of sentence
may be granted only if accompanied by a statement on the record of the reasons for it.
History: 1985 c 305 art 9 s 1; 1987 c 152 art 1 s 1; 1989 c 290 art 7 s 1; 1999 c 207 s 1