Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.404 INTOXICATING LIQUOR; ON-SALE LICENSES.
    Subdivision 1. Cities. (a) A city may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to the
following establishments located within its jurisdiction:
(1) hotels;
(2) restaurants;
(3) bowling centers;
(4) clubs or congressionally chartered veterans organizations with the approval of the
commissioner, provided that the organization has been in existence for at least three years and
liquor sales will only be to members and bona fide guests;
(5) sports facilities located on land owned by the Metropolitan Sports Commission; and
(6) exclusive liquor stores.
(b) A city may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license, an on-sale wine license, or an
on-sale malt liquor license to a theater within the city, notwithstanding any law, local ordinance,
or charter provision. A license issued under this paragraph authorizes sales on all days of the
week to persons attending events at the theater.
    Subd. 2. Special provision; city of Minneapolis. (a) The city of Minneapolis may issue
an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to the Guthrie Theater, the Cricket Theatre, the Orpheum
Theatre, the State Theatre, and the Historic Pantages Theatre, notwithstanding the limitations of
law, or local ordinance, or charter provision relating to zoning or school or church distances. The
licenses authorize sales on all days of the week to holders of tickets for performances presented by
the theaters and to members of the nonprofit corporations holding the licenses and to their guests.
(b) The city of Minneapolis may issue an intoxicating liquor license to 510 Groveland
Associates, a Minnesota cooperative, for use by a restaurant on the premises owned by 510
Groveland Associates, notwithstanding limitations of law, or local ordinance, or charter provision.
(c) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to Zuhrah
Shrine Temple for use on the premises owned by Zuhrah Shrine Temple at 2540 Park Avenue
South in Minneapolis, and to the American Swedish Institute for use on the premises owned by
the American Swedish Institute at 2600 Park Avenue South, notwithstanding limitations of law, or
local ordinances, or charter provision relating to zoning or school or church distances.
(d) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to the American
Association of University Women, Minneapolis branch, for use on the premises owned by the
American Association of University Women, Minneapolis branch, at 2115 Stevens Avenue South
in Minneapolis, notwithstanding limitations of law, or local ordinances, or charter provisions
relating to zoning or school or church distances.
(e) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale wine license and an on-sale 3.2 percent
malt liquor license to a restaurant located at 5000 Penn Avenue South, and an on-sale wine
license and an on-sale malt liquor license to a restaurant located at 1931 Nicollet Avenue South,
notwithstanding any law or local ordinance or charter provision.
(f) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale wine license and an on-sale malt liquor
license to the Brave New Workshop Theatre located at 3001 Hennepin Avenue South, the Theatre
de la Jeune Lune, the Illusion Theatre located at 528 Hennepin Avenue South, the Hollywood
Theatre located at 2815 Johnson Street Northeast, the Loring Playhouse located at 1633 Hennepin
Avenue South, the Jungle Theater located at 2951 Lyndale Avenue South, Brave New Institute
located at 2605 Hennepin Avenue South, the Guthrie Lab located at 700 North First Street, and
the Southern Theatre located at 1420 Washington Avenue South, notwithstanding any law or local
ordinance or charter provision. The license authorizes sales on all days of the week.
(g) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to University
Gateway Corporation, a Minnesota nonprofit corporation, for use by a restaurant or catering
operator at the building owned and operated by the University Gateway Corporation on the
University of Minnesota campus, notwithstanding limitations of law, or local ordinance or charter
provision. The license authorizes sales on all days of the week.
(h) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to the Walker
Art Center's concessionaire or operator, for a restaurant and catering operator on the premises
of the Walker Art Center, notwithstanding limitations of law, or local ordinance or charter
provisions. The license authorizes sales on all days of the week.
(i) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to the Guthrie
Theater's concessionaire or operator for a restaurant and catering operator on the premises of the
Guthrie Theater, notwithstanding limitations of law, local ordinance, or charter provisions. The
license authorizes sales on all days of the week.
(j) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale wine license and an on-sale malt liquor
license to the Minnesota Book and Literary Arts Building, Inc.'s concessionaire or operator for
a restaurant and catering operator on the premises of the Minnesota Book and Literary Arts
Building, Inc. (dba Open Book), notwithstanding limitations of law, or local ordinance or charter
provision. The license authorizes sales on all days of the week.
(k) The city of Minneapolis may issue an on-sale intoxicating liquor license to a restaurant
located at 5411 Penn Avenue South, notwithstanding any law or local ordinance or charter
provision.
    Subd. 2a. City of Minneapolis; arena. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, local ordinance,
or charter provision, the city of Minneapolis may issue one or more on-sale or combination
on-sale and off-sale intoxicating liquor licenses to the owner of the sports arena located at 600
First Avenue North in Minneapolis, or to an entity holding a concessions contract with the owner
for use on the premises of that sports arena.
* * *