Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.90 CIVIL ACTION; INTOXICATION OF PERSON UNDER AGE 21.
    Subdivision 1. Right of action. (a) A spouse, child, parent, guardian, employer, or other
person injured in person, property, or means of support, or who incurs other pecuniary loss, by
an intoxicated person under 21 years of age or by the intoxication of another person under 21
years of age, has for all damages sustained a right of action in the person's own name against a
person who is 21 years or older who:
(1) had control over the premises and, being in a reasonable position to prevent the
consumption of alcoholic beverages by that person, knowingly or recklessly permitted that
consumption and the consumption caused the intoxication of that person; or
(2) sold, bartered, furnished or gave to, or purchased for a person under the age of 21 years
alcoholic beverages that caused the intoxication of that person.
This paragraph does not apply to sales licensed under this chapter.
(b) All damages recovered by a minor under this section must be paid either to the minor or
to the minor's parent, guardian, or next friend as the court directs.
(c) An intoxicated person under the age of 21 years who caused the injury has no right of
action under this section.
    Subd. 2. Subrogation claims denied. There shall be no recovery by any insurance company
for any subrogation claim pursuant to any subrogation clause of the uninsured, underinsured,
collision, or other first-party coverages of a motor vehicle insurance policy as a result of payments
made by the company to persons who have claims that arise in whole or in part under this section.
    Subd. 3.[Expired]
History: 2000 c 423 s 1
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS