Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.301 MANUFACTURERS AND WHOLESALERS LICENSES.
    Subdivision 1. Licenses required. No person may directly or indirectly manufacture or sell
at wholesale intoxicating liquor, or 3.2 percent malt liquor without obtaining an appropriate
* * *
the state. The proof of financial responsibility must be approved by the commissioner before the
license is issued. The bond must be conditioned on the licensee obeying all laws governing the
business and paying when due all taxes, fees, penalties and other charges, and must provide that it
is forfeited to the state on a violation of law. Bonds must be in the following amounts:
Manufacturers and wholesalers of intoxicating
liquor except as provided in this subdivision
$
10,000
Manufacturers and wholesalers of wine up to 25
percent alcohol by weight
$
5,000
Manufacturers and wholesalers of beer of more
than 3.2 percent alcohol by weight
$
1,000
    Subd. 5. Period of license. Licenses issued under this section are valid for one year except
that to coordinate expiration dates initial licenses may be issued for a shorter period.
    Subd. 6. Fees. The annual fees for licenses under this section are as follows:
(a)
Manufacturers (except as provided in clauses (b)
and (c))
$
30,000
Duplicates
$
3,000
(b)
Manufacturers of wines of not more than 25
percent alcohol by volume
$
500
(c)
Brewers who manufacture more than 3,500 barrels
of malt liquor in a year
$
4,000
(d)
Brewers who also hold one or more retail on-sale
licenses and who manufacture fewer than 3,500
barrels of malt liquor in a year, at any one licensed
premises, the entire production of which is solely
for consumption on tap on any licensed premises
owned by the brewer, or for off-sale from those
licensed premises as permitted in subdivision 7.
A brewer licensed under this clause must obtain
a separate license for each licensed premises
where the brewer brews malt liquor. A brewer
licensed under this clause may not be licensed as
an importer under this chapter
$
500
(e)
Wholesalers (except as provided in clauses (f),
(g), and (h))
$
15,000
Duplicates
$
3,000
(f)
Wholesalers of wines of not more than 25 percent
alcohol by volume
$
3,750
(g)
Wholesalers of intoxicating malt liquor
$
1,000
Duplicates
$
25
(h)
Wholesalers of 3.2 percent malt liquor
$
10
(i)
Brewers who manufacture fewer than 2,000
barrels of malt liquor in a year
$
150
(j)
Brewers who manufacture 2,000 to 3,500 barrels
of malt liquor in a year
$
500
If a business licensed under this section is destroyed, or damaged to the extent that it cannot
be carried on, or if it ceases because of the death or illness of the licensee, the commissioner may
refund the license fee for the balance of the license period to the licensee or to the licensee's estate.
    Subd. 6a. Permits and fees. Any person engaged in the purchase, sale, or use for any
purpose other than personal consumption of intoxicating alcoholic beverages or ethyl alcohol
shall obtain the appropriate regulatory permit and identification card from the commissioner as
provided in this subdivision. The fee for each permit, other than one issued to a state or federal
* * *