Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.902 DRUNKENNESS NOT A CRIME.
No person may be charged with or convicted of the offense of drunkenness or public
drunkenness. Nothing herein prevents the prosecution and conviction of an intoxicated person for
offenses other than drunkenness or public drunkenness nor does this section relieve a person from
civil liability for an injury to persons or property caused by the person while intoxicated.
History: 1985 c 305 art 11 s 2; 1987 c 152 art 1 s 1
340A.903 [Repealed, 1993 c 350 s 27]