Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.301 MANUFACTURERS AND WHOLESALERS LICENSES.
    Subdivision 1. Licenses required. No person may directly or indirectly manufacture or sell
at wholesale intoxicating liquor, or 3.2 percent malt liquor without obtaining an appropriate
license from the commissioner, except where otherwise provided in this chapter. A manufacturer's
license includes the right to import. A licensed brewer may sell the brewer's products at
wholesale only if the brewer has been issued a wholesaler's license. The commissioner shall
issue a wholesaler's license to a brewer only if (1) the commissioner determines that the brewer
was selling the brewer's own products at wholesale in Minnesota on January 1, 1991, or (2) the
brewer has acquired a wholesaler's business or assets under subdivision 7a, paragraph (c) or (d).
A licensed wholesaler of intoxicating malt liquor may sell 3.2 percent malt liquor at wholesale
without an additional license.
    Subd. 2. Persons eligible. Licenses under this section may be issued only to a person who:
(1) is of good moral character and repute;
(2) is 21 years of age or older;
(3) has not had a license issued under this chapter revoked within five years of the date of
license application, or to any person who at the time of the violation owns any interest, whether as
a holder of more than five percent of the capital stock of a corporation licensee, as a partner or
otherwise, in the premises or in the business conducted thereon, or to a corporation, partnership,
association, enterprise, business, or firm in which any such person is in any manner interested; and
(4) has not been convicted within five years of the date of license application of a felony,
or of a willful violation of a federal or state law, or local ordinance governing the manufacture,
sale, distribution, or possession for sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages. The Alcohol and
Gambling Enforcement Division may require that fingerprints be taken and may forward the
fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of a criminal history check.
    Subd. 3. Application. An application for a license under this section must be made to the
commissioner on a form the commissioner prescribes and must be accompanied by the fee
specified in subdivision 6. If an application is denied, $100 of the amount of any fee exceeding
that amount shall be retained by the commissioner to cover costs of investigation.
    Subd. 4. Bond. The commissioner may not issue a license under this section to a person who
has not filed a bond with corporate surety, or cash, or United States government bonds payable to
the state. The proof of financial responsibility must be approved by the commissioner before the
license is issued. The bond must be conditioned on the licensee obeying all laws governing the
business and paying when due all taxes, fees, penalties and other charges, and must provide that it
is forfeited to the state on a violation of law. Bonds must be in the following amounts:
Manufacturers and wholesalers of intoxicating
liquor except as provided in this subdivision
$
* * *
wholesaler as a result of (1) a judgment against the wholesaler arising out of a default by the
wholesaler or (2) acquisition of title to the business, assets, or corporate stock as a result of
a written request of the wholesaler. A brewer may maintain ownership of or an interest in the
business, assets, or corporate stock under this paragraph for not more than two years and only
for the purpose of facilitating an orderly transfer of the business to an owner not affiliated with
the brewer.
(e) A brewer may continue to maintain an ownership interest in a malt liquor wholesaler
if it owned the interest on January 1, 1991.
(f) A brewer that was legally selling the brewer's own products at wholesale in Minnesota
on January 1, 1991, may continue to sell those products at wholesale in the area where it was
selling those products on that date.
(g) A brewer that manufactures malt liquor in Minnesota may, if the brewer does not
manufacture in Minnesota in any year more than 25,000 barrels of malt liquor or its metric
equivalent, own or have an interest in a malt liquor wholesaler that sells only the brewer's products.
(h) When the commissioner issues a license to a malt liquor wholesaler described in
paragraph (a) or (b), the commissioner may issue the license only to the entity which is actually
operating the wholesale business and may not issue the license to a brewer that is a limited partner
under paragraph (a) or providing financial assistance under paragraph (b) unless the brewer has
acquired a wholesaler's business or assets under paragraph (c) or (d).
(i) For purposes of this subdivision and subdivision 7, clause (c), "brewer" means:
(1) a holder of a license to manufacture malt liquor;
(2) an officer, director, agent, or employee of such a license holder; and
(3) an affiliate of such a license holder, regardless of whether the affiliation is corporate or by
management, direction, or control.
    Subd. 8. Sales without license. A licensed brewer may without an additional license sell
malt liquor to employees or retired former employees, in amounts of not more than 768 fluid
ounces in a week for off-premise consumption only. A collector of commemorative bottles,
those terms are as defined in section 297G.01, subdivisions 4 and 5, may sell them to another
collector without a license. It is also lawful for a collector of beer cans to sell unopened cans of a
brand which has not been sold commercially for at least two years to another collector without
obtaining a license. The amount sold to any one collector in any one month shall not exceed 768
fluid ounces. A licensed manufacturer of wine containing not more than 25 percent alcohol by
volume nor less than 51 percent wine made from Minnesota-grown agricultural products may sell
at on-sale or off-sale wine made on the licensed premises without a further license.
    Subd. 9. Unlicensed manufacture. Nothing in this chapter requires a license for the natural
* * *