Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.412 LICENSE RESTRICTIONS; INTOXICATING LIQUOR LICENSES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1989 c 49 s 8]
    Subd. 2. Investigation of on-sale licenses. (a) The city or county having jurisdiction over
* * *
or legal processes regularly had for that purpose, except licenses may be issued to restaurants in
areas which were restricted against commercial uses after the establishment of the restaurant;
(2) within the Capitol or on the Capitol grounds, except as provided under Laws 1983,
chapter 259, section 9, or Laws 1999, chapter 202, section 13;
(3) on the State Fairgrounds or at any place in a city of the first class within one-half mile of
the fairgrounds, except as otherwise provided by charter;
(4) on the campus of the College of Agriculture of the University of Minnesota or at any
place in a city of the first class within one-half mile of the campus, provided that a city may
issue one on-sale wine license and one off-sale intoxicating liquor license in this area that is not
included in the area described in clause (3), except as provided by charter;
(5) within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training school, reformatory, prison, or other
institution under the supervision or control, in whole or in part, of the commissioner of human
services or the commissioner of corrections;
(6) in a town or municipality in which a majority of votes at the last election at which the
question of license was voted upon were not in favor of license under section 340A.416, or within
one-half mile of any such town or municipality, except that intoxicating liquor manufactured
within this radius may be sold to be consumed outside it;
(7) at any place on the east side of the Mississippi River within one-tenth of a mile of the
main building of the University of Minnesota unless (i) the licensed establishment is on property
owned or operated by a nonprofit corporation organized prior to January 1, 1940, for and by former
students of the University of Minnesota, or (ii) the licensed premises is Northrop Auditorium;
(8) within 1,500 feet of a state university, except that:
(i) the minimum distance in the case of Winona and Southwest State University is 1,200
feet, measured by a direct line from the nearest corner of the administration building to the
main entrance of the licensed establishment;
(ii) within 1,500 feet of St. Cloud State University one on-sale wine and two off-sale
intoxicating liquor licenses may be issued, measured by a direct line from the nearest corner of
the administration building to the main entrance of the licensed establishment;
(iii) at Mankato State University the distance is measured from the front door of the student
union of the Highland campus;
(iv) a temporary license under section 340A.404, subdivision 10, may be issued to a location
on the grounds of a state university for an event sponsored or approved by the state university; and
(v) this restriction does not apply to the area surrounding the premises of Metropolitan
State University in Minneapolis; and
(9) within 1,500 feet of any public school that is not within a city.
* * *