Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.702 GROSS MISDEMEANORS.
It is a gross misdemeanor:
(1) to sell an alcoholic beverage without a license authorizing the sale;
(2) for a licensee to refuse or neglect to obey a lawful direction or order of the commissioner
or the commissioner's agent, withhold information or a document the commissioner calls for
examination, obstruct or mislead the commissioner in the execution of the commissioner's duties
or swear falsely under oath;
(3) to violate the provisions of sections 340A.301 to 340A.312;
(4) to violate the provisions of section 340A.508;
(5) for any person, partnership, or corporation to knowingly have or possess direct or
indirect interest in more than one off-sale intoxicating liquor license in a municipality in violation
of section 340A.412, subdivision 3;
(6) to sell or otherwise dispose of intoxicating liquor within 1,000 feet of a state hospital,
training school, reformatory, prison, or other institution under the supervision and control, in
whole or in part, of the commissioner of human services or the commissioner of corrections;
(7) to violate the provisions of section 340A.502;
(8) except as otherwise provided in section 340A.701, to violate the provisions of section
340A.503, subdivision 2, clause (1) or (3);
(9) to withhold any information, book, paper, or other thing called for by the commissioner
for the purpose of an examination;
(10) to obstruct or mislead the commissioner in the execution of the commissioner's duties;
(11) to swear falsely concerning any matter stated under oath; or
(12) to violate the provisions of section 340A.503, subdivision 5, after having been convicted
previously of violating section 340A.503, subdivision 5.
History: 1985 c 305 art 9 s 2; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 45; 1987 c 152 art 1 s 1; 1989 c 209 art
2 s 1; 1989 c 290 art 7 s 2; 2000 c 472 s 4