Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.101 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. For purposes of this chapter the following terms have the meanings
given them.
    Subd. 2. Alcoholic beverage. "Alcoholic beverage" is any beverage containing more than
* * *
section 340A.404, subdivision 7, the Metropolitan Airports Commission.
    Subd. 19. 3.2 percent malt liquor. "3.2 percent malt liquor" is malt liquor containing not
less than one-half of one percent alcohol by volume nor more than 3.2 percent alcohol by weight.
    Subd. 20. Off-sale. "Off-sale" is the sale of alcoholic beverages in original packages for
consumption off the licensed premises only.
    Subd. 21. On-sale. "On-sale" is the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the
licensed premises only.
    Subd. 22. Package. "Package" is a sealed or corked container of alcoholic beverages.
    Subd. 23. Person. "Person" has the meaning given it in section 645.44, subdivision 7.
    Subd. 24. Population. "Population" is determined by the most recent federal decennial
census or a special census taken under law.
    Subd. 25. Restaurant. "Restaurant" is an establishment, other than a hotel, under the control
of a single proprietor or manager, where meals are regularly prepared on the premises and served
at tables to the general public, and having a minimum seating capacity for guests as prescribed
by the appropriate license issuing authority.
    Subd. 26. Retail. "Retail" is sale for consumption.
    Subd. 27. Table or sparkling wine. "Table or sparkling wine" is a beverage made without
rectification or fortification and containing not more than 25 percent of alcohol by volume and
made by the fermentation of grapes, grape juice, other fruits, or honey.
    Subd. 27a. Theater. "Theater" means a building containing an auditorium in which live
dramatic, musical, dance, or literary performances are regularly presented to holders of tickets for
those performances.
    Subd. 28. Wholesaler. "Wholesaler" is a person who sells alcoholic beverages to persons
to whom sale is permitted under section 340A.310, from a stock maintained in a warehouse in
the state.
    Subd. 29. Wine. "Wine" is the product made from the normal alcoholic fermentation of
grapes, including still wine, sparkling and carbonated wine, wine made from condensed grape
must, wine made from other agricultural products than sound, ripe grapes, imitation wine,
compounds sold as wine, vermouth, cider, perry and sake, in each instance containing not less
than one-half of one percent nor more than 24 percent alcohol by volume for nonindustrial use.
Wine does not include distilled spirits as defined in subdivision 9.
    Subd. 30. Fortified wine. "Fortified wine" is wine to which brandy, or neutral grape spirits,
has been added during or after fermentation resulting in a beverage containing not less than
one-half of one percent nor more than 24 percent alcohol by volume for nonindustrial use.
History: 1985 c 117 s 3; 1985 c 305 art 3 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 16 art 2 s 3 subd 1; 1987 c 152 art
1 s 1; 1987 c 381 s 2; 1988 c 443 s 1; 1990 c 554 s 2,3; 1991 c 249 s 31; 1992 c 486 s 5,6; 1993 c
* * *