Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
340A.412 LICENSE RESTRICTIONS; INTOXICATING LIQUOR LICENSES.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1989 c 49 s 8]
    Subd. 2. Investigation of on-sale licenses. (a) The city or county having jurisdiction over
* * *
(1) where restricted against commercial use through zoning ordinances and other proceedings
or legal processes regularly had for that purpose, except licenses may be issued to restaurants in
areas which were restricted against commercial uses after the establishment of the restaurant;
(2) within the Capitol or on the Capitol grounds, except as provided under Laws 1983,
chapter 259, section 9, or Laws 1999, chapter 202, section 13;
(3) on the State Fairgrounds or at any place in a city of the first class within one-half mile of
the fairgrounds, except as otherwise provided by charter;
(4) on the campus of the College of Agriculture of the University of Minnesota or at any
place in a city of the first class within one-half mile of the campus, provided that a city may
issue one on-sale wine license and one off-sale intoxicating liquor license in this area that is not
included in the area described in clause (3), except as provided by charter;
(5) within 1,000 feet of a state hospital, training school, reformatory, prison, or other
institution under the supervision or control, in whole or in part, of the commissioner of human
services or the commissioner of corrections;
(6) in a town or municipality in which a majority of votes at the last election at which the
question of license was voted upon were not in favor of license under section 340A.416, or within
one-half mile of any such town or municipality, except that intoxicating liquor manufactured
within this radius may be sold to be consumed outside it;
(7) at any place on the east side of the Mississippi River within one-tenth of a mile of the
main building of the University of Minnesota unless (i) the licensed establishment is on property
owned or operated by a nonprofit corporation organized prior to January 1, 1940, for and by former
students of the University of Minnesota, or (ii) the licensed premises is Northrop Auditorium;
(8) within 1,500 feet of a state university, except that:
(i) the minimum distance in the case of Winona and Southwest State University is 1,200
feet, measured by a direct line from the nearest corner of the administration building to the
main entrance of the licensed establishment;
(ii) within 1,500 feet of St. Cloud State University one on-sale wine and two off-sale
intoxicating liquor licenses may be issued, measured by a direct line from the nearest corner of
the administration building to the main entrance of the licensed establishment;
(iii) at Mankato State University the distance is measured from the front door of the student
union of the Highland campus;
(iv) a temporary license under section 340A.404, subdivision 10, may be issued to a location
on the grounds of a state university for an event sponsored or approved by the state university; and
(v) this restriction does not apply to the area surrounding the premises of Metropolitan
State University in Minneapolis; and
(9) within 1,500 feet of any public school that is not within a city.
* * *