Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
349.12 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 349.11 to 349.23 the terms in this section have
the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Active member. "Active member" means a member who has paid all dues to the
* * *
(6) activities by an organization or a government entity which recognize military service to
the United States, the state of Minnesota, or a community, subject to rules of the board, provided
that the rules must not include mileage reimbursements in the computation of the per diem
reimbursement limit and must impose no aggregate annual limit on the amount of reasonable
and necessary expenditures made to support:
(i) members of a military marching or color guard unit for activities conducted within the
state;
(ii) members of an organization solely for services performed by the members at funeral
services;
(iii) members of military marching, color guard, or honor guard units may be reimbursed
for participating in color guard, honor guard, or marching unit events within the state or states
contiguous to Minnesota at a per participant rate of up to $35 per diem; or
(iv) active military personnel and their immediate family members in need of support
services;
(7) recreational, community, and athletic facilities and activities intended primarily for
persons under age 21, provided that such facilities and activities do not discriminate on the basis
of gender and the organization complies with section 349.154;
(8) payment of local taxes authorized under this chapter, taxes imposed by the United States
on receipts from lawful gambling, the taxes imposed by section 297E.02, subdivisions 1, 4, 5, and
6, and the tax imposed on unrelated business income by section 290.05, subdivision 3;
(9) payment of real estate taxes and assessments on permitted gambling premises owned by
the licensed organization paying the taxes, or wholly leased by a licensed veterans organization
under a national charter recognized under section 501(c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code;
(10) a contribution to the United States, this state or any of its political subdivisions, or
any agency or instrumentality thereof other than a direct contribution to a law enforcement or
prosecutorial agency;
(11) a contribution to or expenditure by a nonprofit organization which is a church or body
of communicants gathered in common membership for mutual support and edification in piety,
worship, or religious observances;
(12) payment of the reasonable costs of an audit required in section 297E.06, subdivision
4, provided the annual audit is filed in a timely manner with the Department of Revenue and
paid prior to June 30, 2006;
(13) a contribution to or expenditure on projects or activities approved by the commissioner
of natural resources for:
(i) wildlife management projects that benefit the public at large;
(ii) grant-in-aid trail maintenance and grooming established under sections 84.83 and 84.927,
and other trails open to public use, including purchase or lease of equipment for this purpose; and
(iii) supplies and materials for safety training and educational programs coordinated by the
Department of Natural Resources, including the Enforcement Division;
(14) conducting nutritional programs, food shelves, and congregate dining programs
primarily for persons who are age 62 or older or disabled;
(15) a contribution to a community arts organization, or an expenditure to sponsor arts
programs in the community, including but not limited to visual, literary, performing, or musical
arts;
(16) an expenditure by a licensed veterans organization for payment of water, fuel for
heating, electricity, and sewer costs for a building wholly owned or wholly leased by and used as
the primary headquarters of the licensed veterans organization;
(17) expenditure by a licensed veterans organization of up to $5,000 in a calendar year in net
costs to the organization for meals and other membership events, limited to members and spouses,
* * *