Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
349.11 PURPOSE.
The purpose of sections 349.11 to 349.22 is to regulate lawful gambling to prevent its
commercialization, to insure integrity of operations, and to provide for the use of net profits
only for lawful purposes.
History: 1976 c 261 s 1; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 162; 1984 c 502 art 12 s 2; 1989 c 334 art 2 s 1