Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
349.151 GAMBLING CONTROL BOARD.
    Subdivision 1. Board created. The Gambling Control Board is created with the powers and
duties established by subdivision 4.
    Subd. 2. Membership. (a) On and after July 1, 1991, the board consists of seven members,
* * *
alleged violations, issue consent orders, and initiate contested cases on behalf of the board;
(19) to order organizations, distributors, distributor salespersons, manufacturers, linked
bingo game providers, and gambling managers to take corrective actions; and
(20) to take all necessary steps to ensure the integrity of and public confidence in lawful
gambling.
(b) The board, or director if authorized to act on behalf of the board, may by citation
assess any organization, distributor, distributor salesperson, manufacturer, linked bingo game
provider, or gambling manager a civil penalty of not more than $500 per violation for a failure
to comply with any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted or order issued by the board.
Any organization, distributor, distributor salesperson, gambling manager, linked bingo game
provider, or manufacturer assessed a civil penalty under this paragraph may request a hearing
before the board. Appeals of citations imposing a civil penalty are not subject to the provisions of
the Administrative Procedure Act.
(c) All penalties received by the board must be deposited in the general fund.
(d) All fees imposed by the board under sections 349.16 to 349.167 must be deposited in the
state treasury and credited to a lawful gambling regulation account in the special revenue fund.
Receipts in this account are available for the operations of the board up to the amount authorized
in biennial appropriations from the legislature.
    Subd. 4a.MS 1989 Supp [Repealed, 1990 c 590 art 1 s 55]
    Subd. 4a. Paddlewheel rules. The board shall promulgate rules governing paddlewheels
before July 1, 1992. The rules must provide for operation procedures, internal control standards,
posted information, records, and reports.
    Subd. 4b. Pull-tab sales from dispensing devices. (a) The board may by rule authorize but
not require the use of pull-tab dispensing devices.
(b) Rules adopted under paragraph (a):
(1) must limit the number of pull-tab dispensing devices on any permitted premises to
three; and
(2) must limit the use of pull-tab dispensing devices to a permitted premises which is (i) a
licensed premises for on-sales of intoxicating liquor or 3.2 percent malt beverages; or (ii) a
premises where bingo is conducted and admission is restricted to persons 18 years or older.
(c) Notwithstanding rules adopted under paragraph (b), pull-tab dispensing devices may be
used in establishments licensed for the off-sale of intoxicating liquor, other than drugstores and
general food stores licensed under section 340A.405, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 4c. Electronic bingo. (a) The board may by rule authorize but not require the use
of electronic bingo devices.
(b) Rules adopted under paragraph (a):
(1) must limit the number of bingo faces that can be played using an electronic bingo device
to 36;
(2) must require that an electronic bingo device be used with corresponding bingo paper
sheets or a facsimile, printed at the point of sale, as approved by the board;
(3) must require that the electronic bingo device site system have dial-up capability to permit
the board to remotely monitor the operation of the device and the internal accounting systems; and
(4) must prohibit the price of a face played on an electronic bingo device from being less
than the price of a face on a bingo paper sheet sold at the same occasion.
    Subd. 5.MS 1988 [Repealed, 1989 c 334 art 2 s 52]
    Subd. 5. Attorney general. The attorney general is the attorney for the board.
    Subd. 6.[Renumbered subd 5]
    Subd. 7. Orders. The board may order any person subject to its jurisdiction who has violated
this chapter or a board rule or order to take appropriate action to correct the violation.
    Subd. 8. Criminal history. The board may request the director of alcohol and gambling
enforcement to assist in investigating the background of an applicant for a license under this
chapter, and the director of alcohol and gambling enforcement may bill the license applicant for
the cost thereof. The board has access to all criminal history data compiled by the Division of
Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement on licensees and applicants.
    Subd. 9. Response to requests. An applicant, licensee, or other person subject to the
board's jurisdiction must:
(1) comply with requests for information or documents, or other requests, from the board or
director within the time specified in the request or, if no time is specified, within 30 days of the
date the board or director mails the request; and
(2) appear before the board or director when requested to do so, and must bring documents
or materials requested by the board or director.
    Subd. 10. Production of evidence. For the purpose of any investigation, inspection,
compliance review, audit, or proceeding under this chapter, the board or director may (1)
administer oaths and affirmations, (2) subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, (3)
take evidence, and (4) require the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda,
agreements, or other documents or records that the board or director determines are relevant
or material to the inquiry.
    Subd. 11. Court orders. In the event of a refusal to appear by, or refusal to obey a subpoena
issued to, any person under this chapter, the district court may on application of the board or
director issue to the person an order directing the person to appear before the board or director,
and to produce documentary evidence if so ordered or to give evidence relating to the matter
under investigation or in question. Failure to obey such an order may be punished by the court
as contempt of court.
    Subd. 12. Access. The board or director has free access during normal business hours to
* * *