Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
357.021 COURT ADMINISTRATOR OF DISTRICT COURT; FEES.
    Subdivision 1.[Expired]
    Subd. 1a. Transmittal of fees to commissioner of finance. (a) Every person, including the
* * *
(c) No fee is required under this section from the public authority or the party the public
authority represents in an action for:
(1) child support enforcement or modification, medical assistance enforcement, or
establishment of parentage in the district court, or in a proceeding under section 484.702;
(2) civil commitment under chapter 253B;
(3) the appointment of a public conservator or public guardian or any other action under
chapters 252A and 525;
(4) wrongfully obtaining public assistance under section 256.98 or 256D.07, or recovery of
overpayments of public assistance;
(5) court relief under chapters 260, 260A, 260B, and 260C;
(6) forfeiture of property under sections 169A.63 and 609.531 to 609.5317;
(7) recovery of amounts issued by political subdivisions or public institutions under sections
246.52, 252.27, 256.045, 256.25, 256.87, 256B.042, 256B.14, 256B.15, 256B.37, 260B.331, and
260C.331, or other sections referring to other forms of public assistance;
(8) restitution under section 611A.04; or
(9) actions seeking monetary relief in favor of the state pursuant to section 16D.14,
subdivision 5
.
(d) $20 from each fee collected for child support modifications under subdivision 2, clause
(13), must be transmitted to the county treasurer for deposit in the county general fund and $35
from each fee shall be credited to the state general fund. The fees must be used by the county to
pay for child support enforcement efforts by county attorneys.
    Subd. 2. Fee amounts. The fees to be charged and collected by the court administrator
shall be as follows:
(1) In every civil action or proceeding in said court, including any case arising under the tax
laws of the state that could be transferred or appealed to the Tax Court, the plaintiff, petitioner, or
other moving party shall pay, when the first paper is filed for that party in said action, a fee of
$240, except in marriage dissolution actions the fee is $270.
The defendant or other adverse or intervening party, or any one or more of several defendants
or other adverse or intervening parties appearing separately from the others, shall pay, when the
first paper is filed for that party in said action, a fee of $240, except in marriage dissolution
actions the fee is $270.
The party requesting a trial by jury shall pay $75.
The fees above stated shall be the full trial fee chargeable to said parties irrespective of
whether trial be to the court alone, to the court and jury, or disposed of without trial, and shall
include the entry of judgment in the action, but does not include copies or certified copies of any
papers so filed or proceedings under chapter 103E, except the provisions therein as to appeals.
(2) Certified copy of any instrument from a civil or criminal proceeding, $10, and $5 for
an uncertified copy.
(3) Issuing a subpoena, $12 for each name.
(4) Filing a motion or response to a motion in civil, family, excluding child support, and
guardianship cases, $55.
(5) Issuing an execution and filing the return thereof; issuing a writ of attachment, injunction,
habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, or other writs not specifically mentioned, $40.
(6) Issuing a transcript of judgment, or for filing and docketing a transcript of judgment
from another court, $30.
(7) Filing and entering a satisfaction of judgment, partial satisfaction, or assignment of
judgment, $5.
(8) Certificate as to existence or nonexistence of judgments docketed, $5 for each name
certified to.
(9) Filing and indexing trade name; or recording basic science certificate; or recording
certificate of physicians, osteopaths, chiropractors, veterinarians, or optometrists, $5.
(10) For the filing of each partial, final, or annual account in all trusteeships, $40.
(11) For the deposit of a will, $20.
(12) For recording notary commission, $100, of which, notwithstanding subdivision 1a,
paragraph (b), $80 must be forwarded to the commissioner of finance to be deposited in the
state treasury and credited to the general fund.
(13) Filing a motion or response to a motion for modification of child support, a fee of $55.
(14) All other services required by law for which no fee is provided, such fee as compares
favorably with those herein provided, or such as may be fixed by rule or order of the court.
(15) In addition to any other filing fees under this chapter, a surcharge in the amount of $75
must be assessed in accordance with section 259.52, subdivision 14, for each adoption petition
filed in district court to fund the fathers' adoption registry under section 259.52.
The fees in clauses (3) and (5) need not be paid by a public authority or the party the public
authority represents.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 1999 c 216 art 7 s 45]
    Subd. 3. Payment in advance. All fees of said court administrators, except in criminal
proceedings, shall be paid in advance at or prior to the time of the performance of any service
requiring payment of such fees, and said court administrator shall not proceed in any matter
requiring the payment of fees until the full amount of the same is paid.
    Subd. 4. Not affect library fees. Nothing in this section shall be construed as amending,
modifying, redistributing, or repealing the provisions as to library fees contained in chapter 134A.
    Subd. 5. Exemption for government agencies. Notwithstanding any other provision of the
law to the contrary, no fee otherwise required to be paid to the court administrator of district
court by a defendant or defendants when filing the first paper for that party in an action, shall
be paid by the state of Minnesota, or any department or agency thereof, or when the state or a
department or agency as plaintiff enters judgment pursuant to a confession of judgment executed
by the defendant.
* * *