Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
357.021 COURT ADMINISTRATOR OF DISTRICT COURT; FEES.
    Subdivision 1.[Expired]
    Subd. 1a. Transmittal of fees to commissioner of finance. (a) Every person, including the
* * *
(13) Filing a motion or response to a motion for modification of child support, a fee of $55.
(14) All other services required by law for which no fee is provided, such fee as compares
favorably with those herein provided, or such as may be fixed by rule or order of the court.
(15) In addition to any other filing fees under this chapter, a surcharge in the amount of $75
must be assessed in accordance with section 259.52, subdivision 14, for each adoption petition
filed in district court to fund the fathers' adoption registry under section 259.52.
The fees in clauses (3) and (5) need not be paid by a public authority or the party the public
authority represents.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 1999 c 216 art 7 s 45]
    Subd. 3. Payment in advance. All fees of said court administrators, except in criminal
proceedings, shall be paid in advance at or prior to the time of the performance of any service
requiring payment of such fees, and said court administrator shall not proceed in any matter
requiring the payment of fees until the full amount of the same is paid.
    Subd. 4. Not affect library fees. Nothing in this section shall be construed as amending,
modifying, redistributing, or repealing the provisions as to library fees contained in chapter 134A.
    Subd. 5. Exemption for government agencies. Notwithstanding any other provision of the
law to the contrary, no fee otherwise required to be paid to the court administrator of district
court by a defendant or defendants when filing the first paper for that party in an action, shall
be paid by the state of Minnesota, or any department or agency thereof, or when the state or a
department or agency as plaintiff enters judgment pursuant to a confession of judgment executed
by the defendant.
    Subd. 6. Surcharges on criminal and traffic offenders. (a) Except as provided in this
paragraph, the court shall impose and the court administrator shall collect a $72 surcharge on
every person convicted of any felony, gross misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor
offense, other than a violation of a law or ordinance relating to vehicle parking, for which there
shall be a $4 surcharge. In the Second Judicial District, the court shall impose, and the court
administrator shall collect, an additional $1 surcharge on every person convicted of any felony,
gross misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor offense, including a violation of a law or
ordinance relating to vehicle parking, if the Ramsey County Board of Commissioners authorizes
the $1 surcharge. The surcharge shall be imposed whether or not the person is sentenced to
imprisonment or the sentence is stayed. The surcharge shall not be imposed when a person is
convicted of a petty misdemeanor for which no fine is imposed.
(b) If the court fails to impose a surcharge as required by this subdivision, the court
administrator shall show the imposition of the surcharge, collect the surcharge, and correct the
record.
(c) The court may not waive payment of the surcharge required under this subdivision. Upon
a showing of indigency or undue hardship upon the convicted person or the convicted person's
immediate family, the sentencing court may authorize payment of the surcharge in installments.
(d) The court administrator or other entity collecting a surcharge shall forward it to the
commissioner of finance.
(e) If the convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment and has not paid the surcharge
before the term of imprisonment begins, the chief executive officer of the correctional facility
in which the convicted person is incarcerated shall collect the surcharge from any earnings the
inmate accrues from work performed in the facility or while on conditional release. The chief
executive officer shall forward the amount collected to the commissioner of finance.
    Subd. 7. Disbursement of surcharges by commissioner of finance. (a) Except as provided
in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d), the commissioner of finance shall disburse surcharges received
* * *