Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
419.05 DUTIES OF COMMISSION.
The commission shall have absolute control and supervision over the employment,
promotion, discharge, and suspension of all officers and employees of the police department of
such city and these powers shall extend to and include all members of the police department. The
commission may not, however, prescribe any residency requirements for the positions under its
control, unless approved by the city council.
The commission shall, immediately after its appointment and organization, grade and classify
all of the employees of the police department of the city and a service register shall be prepared
for the purpose, in which shall be entered, in their classes, the names, ages, compensation,
period of past employment and such other facts and data with reference to each employee as
the commission may deem useful.
The commission shall keep a second register to be known as the application register in which
shall be entered the names and addresses, in the order of the date of application, of all applicants
for examination and the offices or employments they seek. All applications shall be upon forms
prescribed by the commission and contain such data and information as the commission deems
necessary and useful.
History: (1933-52) 1929 c 299 s 5; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1978 c 585 s 2