Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
446A.081 DRINKING WATER REVOLVING FUND.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the terms in this subdivision
have the meanings given them.
* * *
must be made to the authority on the forms prescribed by the rules of the authority and the rules
of the department adopted under this section. The authority shall forward the application to the
department within ten days of receipt. The department shall approve those applications that
appear to meet the criteria in the act, this section, and the rules of the department or the authority.
    Subd. 7. Award and terms of loans. The authority shall award loans to those municipalities,
privately owned public water systems, and other eligible entities approved by the department,
provided that the applicant is able to comply with the terms and conditions of the authority
loan, which must be in conformance with the act, this section, and the rules of the authority
adopted under this section.
    Subd. 8. Loan conditions. (a) When making loans from the drinking water revolving fund,
the authority shall comply with the conditions of the act, including the criteria in paragraphs
(b) to (e).
(b) Loans must be made at or below market interest rates, including zero interest loans, for
terms not to exceed 20 years.
(c) The annual principal and interest payments must begin no later than one year after
completion of the project. Loans must be amortized no later than 20 years after project completion.
(d) A loan recipient must identify and establish a dedicated source of revenue for repayment
of the loan, and provide for a source of revenue to properly operate, maintain, and repair the
water system.
(e) The fund must be credited with all payments of principal and interest on all loans, except
the costs as permitted under section 446A.04, subdivision 5, paragraph (a).
    Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used as
provided in the act, including the following uses:
(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water systems
for drinking water systems, where such debt was incurred after the date of enactment of the act,
for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with the national
primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market access
or reduce interest rates;
(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on
revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are deposited in
the fund;
(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
governmental unit or state agency;
(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment and
Economic Development, and the department for conducting activities as authorized and required
under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and
(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
protection, and related programs required under the act.
    Subd. 10. Payments. Payments from the fund to borrowers must be in accordance with the
applicable state and federal laws governing such payments, except no payment for a project may
be made to a borrower until and unless the authority has determined that the total estimated cost
of the project and the financing of the project are assured by:
(1) a loan authorized by state law or appropriation of proceeds of bonds or other money of
the borrower to a fund for the construction of the project; and
(2) an irrevocable undertaking, by resolution of the governing body of the borrower, to use all
money made available for the project exclusively for the project, and to pay any additional amount
by which the cost of the project exceeds the estimate by the appropriation to the construction fund
of additional money or proceeds of additional bonds to be issued by the borrower.
    Subd. 11. Rules of the authority. The commissioner of employment and economic
development shall adopt rules containing the procedures for the administration of the authority's
duties as provided by this section that include: setting of interest rates, which shall take into
account the financial need of the applicant; the amount of project financing to be provided; the
collateral required for public drinking water systems and for privately owned public water
systems; dedicated sources of revenue or income streams to ensure repayment of loans; and the
requirements to ensure proper operation, maintenance, and repair of the water systems financed
by the authority.
    Subd. 12. Rules of the department. The department shall adopt rules relating to the
procedures for administration of the department's duties under the act and this section. The
department and the commissioner of the Department of Employment and Economic Development
may adopt a single set of rules for the program.
History: 1994 c 632 art 2 s 50; 1997 c 200 art 5 s 3-5; 1Sp2003 c 4 s 1