Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
491A.01 ESTABLISHMENT; POWERS; JURISDICTION.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment. The district court in each county shall establish a conciliation
court division with the jurisdiction and powers set forth in this chapter.
* * *
be served outside the state in the manner provided by law. The court administrator shall serve the
summons in a conciliation court action by first class mail, except that if the amount of money
or property that is the subject of the claim exceeds $2,500, the summons must be served by the
plaintiff by certified mail, and service on nonresident defendants must be made in accordance
with applicable law or rule. Subpoenas to secure the attendance of nonparty witnesses and the
production of documents at trial may be served anywhere within the state in the manner provided
by law.
When a court administrator is required to summon the defendant by certified mail under
this paragraph, the summons may be made by personal service in the manner provided in the
Rules of Civil Procedure for personal service of a summons of the district court as an alternative
to service by certified mail.
    Subd. 4. Jurisdiction; exclusions. The conciliation court does not have jurisdiction over
the following actions:
(1) involving title to real estate, including actions to determine boundary lines;
(2) involving claims of defamation by libel or slander;
(3) for specific performance, except to the extent authorized in subdivision 5;
(4) brought or defended on behalf of a class;
(5) requesting or involving prejudgment remedies;
(6) involving injunctive relief, except to the extent authorized in subdivision 5;
(7) pursuant to chapters 256, 257, 259, 260, 518, 518A, 518B, and 518C, except for actions
involving debts owed to state agencies or political subdivisions that arise under those chapters;
(8) pursuant to chapters 524 and 525;
(9) where jurisdiction is vested exclusively in another court or division of district court;
(10) for eviction; and
(11) involving medical malpractice.
    Subd. 5. Jurisdiction; personal property. If the controversy concerns the ownership or
possession of personal property the value of which does not exceed the jurisdictional limit under
subdivision 3, the conciliation court has jurisdiction to determine the ownership and possession
of the property and direct any party to deliver the property to another party. Notwithstanding
any other law to the contrary, once the judgment of the court directing return of the property
becomes final, it is enforceable by the sheriff of the county in which the property is located
without further legal process. The sheriff is authorized to effect repossession of the property
according to law, including, but not limited to: (1) entry upon the premises for the purposes of
demanding the property and ascertaining whether the property is present and taking possession
of it; and (2) causing the building or enclosure where the property is located to be broken open
and the property taken out of the building and if necessary to that end, the sheriff may call the
power of the county to the sheriff's aid. If the party against whom the judgment is directed is not
physically present at the time of entry by the sheriff, then a copy of the judgment must be served
upon any person in possession of the property or if no person is present, a copy of the judgment
must be left on the premises. After taking possession of the property, the sheriff shall turn the
property over to the prevailing party.
    Subd. 6. Jurisdiction; student loans. The conciliation court also has jurisdiction to
determine a civil action commenced by a plaintiff educational institution, including but not
limited to, a state college or university governed by the Board of Trustees of the Minnesota State
* * *