Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
491A.01 ESTABLISHMENT; POWERS; JURISDICTION.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment. The district court in each county shall establish a conciliation
court division with the jurisdiction and powers set forth in this chapter.
    Subd. 2. Powers; issuance of process. The conciliation court has all powers, and may issue
process as necessary or proper to carry out the purposes of this chapter. No writ of execution or
garnishment summons may be issued out of conciliation court.
    Subd. 3. Jurisdiction; general. (a) Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and 5, the
conciliation court has jurisdiction to hear, conciliate, try, and determine civil claims if the amount
of money or property that is the subject matter of the claim does not exceed $6,000 or, on
and after July 1, 1994, $7,500, or $4,000 if the claim involves a consumer credit transaction.
"Consumer credit transaction" means a sale of personal property, or a loan arranged to facilitate
the purchase of personal property, in which:
(1) credit is granted by a seller or a lender who regularly engages as a seller or lender in
credit transactions of the same kind;
(2) the buyer is a natural person;
(3) the claimant is the seller or lender in the transaction; and
(4) the personal property is purchased primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose
and not for a commercial, agricultural, or business purpose.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision and subdivisions 5 to 10, the territorial
jurisdiction of conciliation court is coextensive with the county in which the court is established.
The summons in a conciliation court action under subdivisions 6 to 10 may be served anywhere in
the state, and the summons in a conciliation court action under subdivision 7, paragraph (b), may
be served outside the state in the manner provided by law. The court administrator shall serve the
summons in a conciliation court action by first class mail, except that if the amount of money
or property that is the subject of the claim exceeds $2,500, the summons must be served by the
plaintiff by certified mail, and service on nonresident defendants must be made in accordance
with applicable law or rule. Subpoenas to secure the attendance of nonparty witnesses and the
production of documents at trial may be served anywhere within the state in the manner provided
by law.
When a court administrator is required to summon the defendant by certified mail under
this paragraph, the summons may be made by personal service in the manner provided in the
Rules of Civil Procedure for personal service of a summons of the district court as an alternative
to service by certified mail.
    Subd. 4. Jurisdiction; exclusions. The conciliation court does not have jurisdiction over
the following actions:
(1) involving title to real estate, including actions to determine boundary lines;
(2) involving claims of defamation by libel or slander;
(3) for specific performance, except to the extent authorized in subdivision 5;
(4) brought or defended on behalf of a class;
(5) requesting or involving prejudgment remedies;
* * *