Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
491A.02 PROCEDURE.
    Subdivision 1. Procedure; rules; forms. The determination of claims in conciliation
court must be without jury trial and by a simple and informal procedure. Conciliation court
proceedings must not be reported. By July 1, 1993, the Supreme Court shall promulgate rules
governing pleading, practice, and procedure for conciliation courts, and shall promulgate uniform
claim and counterclaim forms. The claim and summons must include a conspicuous notice in at
least 10-point bold type regarding the consequences of a failure to appear at a conciliation court
hearing. Each conciliation court shall accept a uniform claim or counterclaim that has been
properly completed and forwarded to the court together with the entire filing fee, if any.
    Subd. 2. Assistance to litigants. Under the supervision of the conciliation court judges, the
court administrator shall explain to litigants the procedure and functions of the conciliation court
and shall on request assist them in filling out all forms and pleading necessary for the presentation
of their claims or counterclaims to the court. The uniform claim and counterclaim forms must
be accepted by any court administrator and shall on request be forwarded together with the
entire filing fee, if any, to the court administrator of the appropriate conciliation court. The court
necessary to obtain satisfaction of a final judgment. The performance of duties prescribed in this
subdivision do not constitute the practice of law for purposes of section 481.02, subdivision 8.
    Subd. 3. Fees. The court administrator shall charge and collect the fee established pursuant
to section 357.022, together with applicable law library fees established pursuant to law, from a
plaintiff and from a defendant when the first paper for that party is filed in any conciliation court
action. The rules promulgated by the Supreme Court shall provide for commencement of an
action without payment of fees when a litigant who is a natural person claims an inability to pay
the fees, provided that if the litigant prevails on a claim or counterclaim, the fees must be paid to
the administrator out of any money recovered by the litigant.
    Subd. 4. Representation. (a) A corporation, partnership, limited liability company, sole
proprietorship, or association may be represented in conciliation court by an officer, manager,
or partner or an agent in the case of a condominium, cooperative, or townhouse association, or
may appoint a natural person who is an employee or commercial property manager to appear
on its behalf or settle a claim in conciliation court. The state or a political subdivision of the
state may be represented in conciliation court by an employee of the pertinent governmental
unit without a written authorization. Representation under this subdivision does not constitute
the practice of law for purposes of section 481.02, subdivision 8. In the case of an officer,
employee, commercial property manager, or agent of a condominium, cooperative, or townhouse
association, an authorized power of attorney, corporate authorization resolution, corporate bylaw,
or other evidence of authority acceptable to the court must be filed with the claim or presented
at the hearing. This subdivision also applies to appearances in district court by a corporation or
limited liability company with five or fewer shareholders or members and to any condominium,
cooperative, or townhouse association, if the action was removed from conciliation court.
(b) "Commercial property manager" means a corporation, partnership, or limited liability
company or its employees who are hired by the owner of commercial real estate to perform a
broad range of administrative duties at the property including tenant relations matters, leasing,
repairs, maintenance, the negotiation and resolution of tenant disputes, and related matters. In
order to appear in conciliation court, a property manager's employees must possess a real estate
license under section 82.20 and be authorized by the owner of the property to settle all disputes
with tenants and others within the jurisdictional limits of conciliation court.
(c) A commercial property manager who is appointed to settle a claim in conciliation court
may not charge or collect a separate fee for services rendered under paragraph (a).
    Subd. 5. Installment payments. A judgment ordered may provide for satisfaction by
payments in installments in amounts and at such times, not exceeding one year for the last
installment, as the judge determines to be just and reasonable. If any installment is not paid when
due, the entire balance of the judgment order becomes immediately due and payable.
    Subd. 6. Appeal by removal to district court; trial de novo; notice of costs. The rules
promulgated by the Supreme Court must provide for a right of appeal from the decision of the
conciliation court by removal to the district court for a trial de novo. The notice of order for
judgment must contain a statement that if the removing party does not prevail in district court as
provided in subdivision 7, the opposing party may be awarded an additional $50 as costs.
    Subd. 7. Costs in district court. (a) For the purposes of this subdivision, "removing party"
means the first party who serves or files a demand for removal. "Opposing party" means any party
as to whom the removing party seeks a reversal in whole or in part.
(b) If the removing party prevails in district court, the removing party may recover costs
from the opposing party as though the action were commenced in district court. If the removing
party does not prevail, the court shall order an additional $50 to be paid to the opposing party as
costs. If the removing party is eligible to proceed under section 563.01, the additional $50 costs
may be waived if the court, in its discretion, determines that a hardship exists and that the case
* * *