Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
505.01 PLATS, DONATIONS.
Plats of land may be made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and, when so
made and recorded, every donation to the public or any person or corporation noted thereon shall
operate to convey the fee of all land so donated, for the uses and purposes named or intended,
with the same effect, upon the donor and the donor's heirs, and in favor of the donee, as though
such land were conveyed by warranty deed. Land donated for any public use in any municipality
shall be held in the corporate name in trust for the purposes set forth or intended.
History: (8236) RL s 3365; 1986 c 444