Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
505.03 INSTRUMENTS OF DEDICATION; SURVEYOR'S CERTIFICATE.
    Subdivision 1. Plat formalities. On the plat shall be written an instrument of dedication,
which shall be signed and acknowledged by the owner of the land. All signatures on the plat
* * *
monuments have been or will be correctly placed in the ground as shown or stated, and that the
outside boundary lines are correctly designated on the plat. If there are no wet lands or public
highways to be designated in accordance with section 505.02, the surveyor shall so state. The
certificate shall be sworn to before any officer authorized to administer an oath. The plat shall,
except in cities whose charters provide for official supervision of plats by municipal officers or
bodies, together with an abstract and certificate of title, be presented for approval to the council
of the city or town board of towns wherein there reside over 5,000 people in which the land is
located; and, if the land is located outside the limits of any city, or such town, then to the board of
county commissioners of the county in which the land is located.
    Subd. 2. Plat approval; road review. (a) Any proposed preliminary plat in a city, town, or
county, which includes lands abutting upon any existing or established trunk highway or proposed
highway which has been designated by a centerline order filed in the office of the county recorder
shall first be presented by the city, town, or county to the commissioner of transportation for
written comments and recommendations. Preliminary plats in a city or town involving both a
trunk highway and a highway under county jurisdiction shall be submitted by the city or town
to the county highway engineer as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) and to the commissioner
of transportation. Plats shall be submitted by the city, town, or county to the commissioner of
transportation for review at least 30 days prior to the home rule charter or statutory city, town
or county taking final action on the preliminary plat. The commissioner of transportation shall
submit the written comments and recommendations to the city, town, or county within 30 days
after receipt by the commissioner of such a plat. Final action on such plat by the city, town, or
county shall not be taken until after these required comments and recommendations have been
received or until the 30-day period has elapsed.
(b) Any proposed preliminary plat or initial plat filing that includes land located in a city
or town bordering an existing or proposed county road, highway, or county state-aid highway
that is designated on a map or county highway plan filed in the office of the county recorder
or registrar of titles, must be submitted by the city or town to the county engineer within five
business days after receipt by the city or town of the preliminary plat or initial plat filing for
written comments and recommendations. The county engineer's review shall be limited to factors
of county significance in conformance with adopted county guidelines developed through a
public hearing or a comprehensive planning process with comment by the cities and towns. The
* * *