Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
67A.18 TERMINATION.
    Subdivision 1. By member. Any member may terminate membership in the company by
giving written notice or returning the member's policy to the secretary and paying the withdrawing
member's share of all existing claims.
    Subd. 2. By company. The company may annul and cancel any policy after giving not less
than ten days' written notice to the insured by registered or certified mail to the last known address
of the insured and to any mortgagee to whom the policy is made payable.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1975 c 15 s 22]
History: 1967 c 395 art 8 s 18; 1975 c 15 s 15,16; 1986 c 444