Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.76 SECTION 509; CIVIL LIABILITY.
    (a) Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act. Enforcement of civil liability under this
section is subject to the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998.
    (b) Liability of seller to purchaser. A person is liable to the purchaser if the person sells a
security in violation of section 80A.49 or, by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an
omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the
circumstances under which it is made, not misleading, the purchaser not knowing the untruth or
omission and the seller not sustaining the burden of proof that the seller did not know and, in the
exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. An action under
this subsection is governed by the following:
    (1) The purchaser may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the security,
less the amount of any income received on the security, and interest from the date of the purchase,
costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the security, or
for actual damages as provided in paragraph (3).
    (2) The tender referred to in paragraph (1) may be made any time before entry of judgment.
Tender requires only notice in a record of ownership of the security and willingness to exchange
the security for the amount specified. A purchaser that no longer owns the security may recover
actual damages as provided in paragraph (3).
    (3) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the amount that would be
recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when the purchaser disposed of it, and
interest from the date of the purchase, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the
court.
    (c) Liability of purchaser to seller. A person is liable to the seller if the person buys a
security by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or omission to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is
made, not misleading, the seller not knowing of the untruth or omission, and the purchaser not
sustaining the burden of proof that the purchaser did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable
care, could not have known of the untruth or omission. An action under this subsection is
governed by the following:
    (1) The seller may maintain an action to recover the security, and any income received on
the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court, upon the tender of the
purchase price, or for actual damages as provided in paragraph (3).
    (2) The tender referred to in paragraph (1) may be made any time before entry of judgment.
Tender requires only notice in a record of the present ability to pay the amount tendered and
willingness to take delivery of the security for the amount specified. If the purchaser no longer
owns the security, the seller may recover actual damages as provided in paragraph (3).
    (3) Actual damages in an action arising under this subsection are the difference between the
price at which the security was sold and the value the security would have had at the time of the
sale in the absence of the purchaser's conduct causing liability, and interest from the date of the
sale of the security, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court.
    (d) Liability of unregistered broker-dealer and agent. A person acting as a broker-dealer
or agent that sells or buys a security in violation of section 80A.56(a), 80A.57(a), or 80A.73 is
liable to the customer. The customer, if a purchaser, may maintain an action for recovery of actual
damages as specified in subsections (b)(1) through (3), or, if a seller, for a remedy as specified in
subsections (c)(1) through (3).
    (e) Liability of unregistered investment adviser and investment adviser representative.
A person acting as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative that provides
investment advice for compensation in violation of section 80A.58(a), 80A.59(a), or 80A.73 is
liable to the client. The client may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the
advice, interest from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by
the court.
    (f) Liability for investment advice. A person that receives directly or indirectly any
consideration for providing investment advice to another person and that employs a device,
scheme, or artifice to defraud the other person or engages in an act, practice, or course of business
that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on the other person, is liable to the other person.
An action under this subsection is governed by the following:
    (1) The person defrauded may maintain an action to recover the consideration paid for the
advice and the amount of any actual damages caused by the fraudulent conduct, interest from the
date of the fraudulent conduct, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees determined by the court, less
the amount of any income received as a result of the fraudulent conduct.
    (2) This subsection does not apply to a broker-dealer or its agents if the investment
advice provided is solely incidental to transacting business as a broker-dealer and no special
compensation is received for the investment advice.
    (g) Joint and several liability. The following persons are liable jointly and severally with
and to the same extent as persons liable under subsections (b) through (f):
    (1) a person that directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (b) through
(f), unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that the person did not know, and in
the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of conduct by reason of
which the liability is alleged to exist;
* * *