Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.68 SECTION 501; GENERAL FRAUD.
    It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security,
directly or indirectly:
    (1) to employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
    (2) to make an untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary
in order to make a statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, not
misleading; or
    (3) to engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a
fraud or deceit upon another person.
History: 2006 c 196 art 1 s 28
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2006, chapter 196, article 1, section 28, is effective
August 1, 2007. Laws 2006, chapter 196, article 1, section 52.