Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.01 SALES AND PURCHASES.
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security,
directly or indirectly:
(a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state material facts necessary
in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are
made, not misleading; or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as
a fraud or deceit upon any person.
History: 1973 c 451 s 1
NOTE: This section is repealed by Laws 2006, chapter 196, article 1, section 51, effective
August 1, 2007. Laws 2006, chapter 196, article 1, section 52.