Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80A.49 SECTION 301; SECURITIES REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT.
    It is unlawful for a person to offer or sell a security in this state unless:
    (1) the security is a federal covered security;
    (2) the security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 80A.45
through 80A.47; or
    (3) the security is registered under this chapter.
History: 2006 c 196 art 1 s 10
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2006, chapter 196, article 1, section 10, is effective
August 1, 2007. Laws 2006, chapter 196, article 1, section 52.
TRANSITION