Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
84A.51 CONSOLIDATED CONSERVATION AREAS ACCOUNT.
    Subdivision 1. Account created. There is created in the state treasury the consolidated
conservation areas account, also called the consolidated account.
    Subd. 2. Funds transferred; appropriated. Money in any fund established under section
84A.03, 84A.22, or 84A.32, subdivision 2, is transferred to the consolidated account, except as
provided in subdivision 3. The money in the consolidated account, or as much of it as necessary,
is appropriated for the purposes of sections 84A.52 and 84A.53. Of any remaining balance, the
amount derived from timber sales receipts is transferred to the forest management investment
account and the amount derived from all other receipts is transferred to the general fund.
    Subd. 3. Payments to county. Within 30 days after the end of each fiscal year the
commissioner of finance shall pay one-half of the income received in the consolidated account
in that fiscal year to the county containing the land from which the income is derived. That
amount is so appropriated.
    Subd. 4. County's use of funds. The funds received by each county must be apportioned by
the county auditor as follows:
(1) 30 percent to a county development fund, which is created, to be spent under the direction
of the county board for the rehabilitation and development of the portion of the county within
the conservation area;
(2) 40 percent to the general fund of the school district from which derived;
(3) 20 percent to the county revenue fund; and
(4) ten percent to the township road and bridge fund of the township from which derived.
If the proceeds are derived from an unorganized township with no levy for road and bridge
purposes, the township portion must be credited to the county revenue fund.
    Subd. 5.[Unnecessary]
History: 1949 c 498 s 2; 1957 c 675 s 1; 1973 c 492 s 14; 1987 c 229 art 1 s 1; 1989 c 335
art 4 s 20,106; 1Sp2003 c 9 art 5 s 2; 2004 c 241 s 1