Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
163.02 GENERAL POWERS OF COUNTY BOARD.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment and supervision. County highways shall be established,
located, relocated, constructed, reconstructed, improved, maintained, revoked, or vacated by the
several counties. The several county boards shall have general supervision over county highways,
including those highways other than cartways within their respective counties established by
judicial authority, and they may appropriate and expend sums of money from their respective
county road and bridge funds as they deem necessary for the establishment, location, construction,
reconstruction, improvement and maintenance, or vacation of such highways.
    Subd. 2. Acquisition. They may acquire by purchase, gift, or eminent domain proceedings
as provided by law, all necessary right-of-way for such highways, purchase all necessary road
material, machinery, tools, and supplies needed therefor; and may construct buildings or rent, or
acquire by purchase, gift, or eminent domain proceedings, grounds and buildings necessary for
the storing and housing of such material, machinery, tools, and supplies.
    Subd. 3. Weight and load restrictions. The county board, or the county engineer if so
authorized by the board, may impose weight and load restrictions on any highway under its
jurisdiction.
History: 1959 c 500 art 4 s 2