Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
163.12 ALTERNATIVE PROCEDURE FOR ACQUISITION.
    Subdivision 1. County board may elect. If the county board so elects, it may adopt the
procedure hereinafter set forth for the acquisition of lands or properties needed for the acquisition
* * *
finding that the proposed taking is necessary and authorized by law the court shall order the
proceedings to commence pursuant to the remaining provisions of this section.
    Subd. 2. Time and place for hearing. Upon order by the court under subdivision 1b to
commence the proceedings the board shall fix the time and place it will meet. Notice of the
meeting, together with a copy of the resolution, shall be served upon each occupant of each
tract of land through which the highway passes at least ten days before the meeting. Ten days'
posted notice of the meeting shall also be given. Proof of service and affidavit of posting shall be
filed with the county auditor.
    Subd. 3. Hearing. The county board shall meet at the time and place designated and shall
proceed to view the premises affected. It shall hear all interested parties regarding damages
occasioned by the establishment or alteration of the highway.
    Subd. 4. Damages may be determined by written agreement. The damages may be
determined by written agreement. Every such agreement shall be filed with the county auditor and
shall be final as to the matters therein contained.
    Subd. 5. County board's determination of damages. The county board shall determine the
damages of those with whom no agreement can be reached or who are unknown. In making the
determination the board shall deduct from the damages sustained by each tract the money value of
the benefits, if any, accruing thereto, and award the difference as damages.
    Subd. 6. Awards filed; notification. The award of damages shall be filed with the county
auditor. Within seven days after filing the county auditor shall notify, in writing, each known
owner and occupant of each tract of the filing of the awards. The notification shall set forth the
date of the filing, the amount of the award of damages and any terms or conditions of the award.
    Subd. 7. Appeal from award. Within 40 days after the filing of the award of damages, any
owner or occupant may appeal from the award by filing a notice of the appeal with the court
administrator of the district court of the county where the lands lie. The notice of appeal shall be
accompanied by a bond of not less than $250, with sufficient surety approved by the judge or
by the county auditor, conditioned to pay all costs arising from the appeal in case the award is
sustained. A copy of the notice together with a copy of the bond shall be served upon the county
auditor. The notice of appeal shall specify the award or failure to award appealed from, the land to
which it relates, the nature and amount of the claim of appellant, and the grounds of the appeal.
    Subd. 8. Right to jury trial. The appeal shall be entered upon the calendar for trial at the
next general term of court occurring more than 20 days after the appeal is perfected. It shall be
tried in the same manner as an appeal in eminent domain proceedings under chapter 117. The
prevailing party shall recover costs and disbursements to be fixed and allowed as in other civil
cases and judgment shall be entered upon the verdict.
    Subd. 9. Payment. Upon stipulation in lieu of judgment or upon final judgment, the county
board shall promptly pay the amount so stipulated or the amount of the judgment. If no appeal
is taken from an award, the county board shall pay the award within 20 days after the time for
appeal has expired. The duty of the county board to pay the award or final judgment shall be held
and construed to be just compensation or the securing of just compensation within the meaning
of the Constitution.
    Subd. 10. Appeal not to delay prosecution of improvement. After the award of damages
has been filed, the board may proceed to open, construct, alter, or change the highway. An appeal
from the award of damages shall not delay the prosecution of the proposed improvement, and
the county board may proceed as if no appeal had been taken.
History: 1959 c 500 art 4 s 12; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 2001 c 139 s 1-3