Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.21 REQUESTING RECONSIDERATION OF DISQUALIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Who may request reconsideration. An individual who is the subject of a
disqualification may request a reconsideration of the disqualification. The individual must submit
* * *
section 245A.08, subdivision 2a, the scope of the consolidated contested case hearing must include
the maltreatment determination, disqualification, and denial of a license or licensing sanction.
    Notwithstanding clauses (1) to (3), if the license holder appeals the maltreatment
determination or disqualification, but does not appeal the denial of a license or a licensing
sanction, reconsideration of the maltreatment determination shall be conducted under sections
626.556, subdivision 10i, and 626.557, subdivision 9d, and reconsideration of the disqualification
shall be conducted under section 245C.22. In such cases, a fair hearing shall also be conducted as
provided under sections 245C.27, 626.556, subdivision 10i, and 626.557, subdivision 9d.
    Subd. 3. Disqualified individuals; information for reconsideration. (a) The disqualified
individual requesting reconsideration must submit information showing that:
    (1) the information the commissioner relied upon in determining the underlying conduct that
gave rise to the disqualification is incorrect;
    (2) for maltreatment, the information the commissioner relied upon in determining that
maltreatment was serious or recurring is incorrect; or
    (3) the subject of the study does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant,
license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter, by addressing the information required
under section 245C.22, subdivision 4.
    (b) In order to determine the individual's risk of harm, the commissioner may require
additional information from the disqualified individual as part of the reconsideration process.
If the individual fails to provide the required information, the commissioner may deny the
individual's request.
    Subd. 4. Notice of request for reconsideration. Upon request, the commissioner may
inform the applicant, license holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter who received a
notice of the individual's disqualification under section 245C.17, subdivision 3, or has the consent
of the disqualified individual, whether the disqualified individual has requested reconsideration.
History: 2003 c 15 art 1 s 21; 2004 c 288 art 1 s 59,60; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 1 s 34; 2007 c
112 s 41,42; 2007 c 147 art 3 s 20