Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.22 REVIEW AND ACTION ON A RECONSIDERATION REQUEST.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner's time frame for responding to disqualification
reconsideration requests. (a) The commissioner shall respond in writing or by electronic
* * *
entity as provided in this chapter, and any single factor under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), may be
determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside the individual's disqualification.
    Subd. 4. Risk of harm; set aside. (a) The commissioner may set aside the disqualification if
the commissioner finds that the individual has submitted sufficient information to demonstrate
that the individual does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license
holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter.
    (b) In determining whether the individual has met the burden of proof by demonstrating the
individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall consider:
    (1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the
disqualification;
    (2) whether there is more than one disqualifying event;
    (3) the age and vulnerability of the victim at the time of the event;
    (4) the harm suffered by the victim;
    (5) vulnerability of persons served by the program;
    (6) the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program;
    (7) the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;
    (8) documentation of successful completion by the individual studied of training or
rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and
    (9) any other information relevant to reconsideration.
    (c) If the individual requested reconsideration on the basis that the information relied upon
to disqualify the individual was incorrect or inaccurate and the commissioner determines that
the information relied upon to disqualify the individual is correct, the commissioner must also
determine if the individual poses a risk of harm to persons receiving services in accordance
with paragraph (b).
    Subd. 5. Scope of set aside. If the commissioner sets aside a disqualification under this
section, the disqualified individual remains disqualified, but may hold a license and have
direct contact with or access to persons receiving services. The commissioner's set aside of a
disqualification is limited solely to the licensed program, applicant, or agency specified in the
set aside notice under section 245C.23, unless otherwise specified in the notice. For personal
care provider organizations, the commissioner's set-aside may further be limited to a specific
individual who is receiving services.
    Subd. 6. Recision of set aside. The commissioner may rescind a previous set aside of
a disqualification under this section based on new information that indicates the individual
may pose a risk of harm to persons served by the applicant, license holder, or other entities as
provided in this chapter. If the commissioner rescinds a set aside of a disqualification under this
subdivision, the appeal rights under sections 245C.21, 245C.27, subdivision 1, and 245C.28,
subdivision 3
, shall apply.
    Subd. 7. Classification of certain data. (a) Notwithstanding section 13.46, upon setting
aside a disqualification under this section, the identity of the disqualified individual who received
the set-aside and the individual's disqualifying characteristics are public data if the set-aside was:
(1) for any disqualifying characteristic under section 245C.15, when the set-aside relates to a
child care center or a family child care provider licensed under chapter 245A; or
(2) for a disqualifying characteristic under section 245C.15, subdivision 2.
(b) Notwithstanding section 13.46, upon granting a variance to a license holder under
section 245C.30, the identity of the disqualified individual who is the subject of the variance, the
individual's disqualifying characteristics under section 245C.15, and the terms of the variance
are public data, when the variance:
(1) is issued to a child care center or a family child care provider licensed under chapter
245A; or
(2) relates to an individual with a disqualifying characteristic under section 245C.15,
subdivision 2
.
(c) The identity of a disqualified individual and the reason for disqualification remain private
data when:
(1) a disqualification is not set aside and no variance is granted;
(2) the data are not public under paragraph (a) or (b);
(3) the disqualification is rescinded because the information relied upon to disqualify the
individual is incorrect; or
(4) the disqualification relates to a license to provide relative child foster care. As used in this
clause, "relative" has the meaning given it under section 260C.007, subdivision 27.
(d) Licensed family child care providers and child care centers must provide notices as
required under section 245C.301.
(e) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b), the identity of household members who are the
subject of a disqualification related set-aside or variance is not public data if:
(1) the household member resides in the residence where the family child care is provided;
(2) the subject of the set-aside or variance is under the age of 18 years; and
(3) the set-aside or variance only relates to a disqualification under section 245C.15,
subdivision 4, for a misdemeanor-level theft crime as defined in section 609.52.
History: 2003 c 15 art 1 s 22; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 6 s 6; 2004 c 288 art 1 s 61-64; 2005 c 136
art 6 s 6; 1Sp2005 c 4 art 1 s 35-37; 2006 c 264 s 9; 2007 c 112 s 43,44