Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.22 REVIEW AND ACTION ON A RECONSIDERATION REQUEST.
    Subdivision 1. Commissioner's time frame for responding to disqualification
reconsideration requests. (a) The commissioner shall respond in writing or by electronic
* * *
(b) If the basis for a disqualified individual's reconsideration request is that the individual
does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall respond to the request within 15 working
days after receiving the request for reconsideration and all relevant information.
(c) If the disqualified individual's reconsideration request is based on both the correctness or
accuracy of the information the commissioner relied upon to disqualify the individual and the
individual's risk of harm, the commissioner shall respond to the request within 45 working days
after receiving the request for reconsideration and all relevant information.
    Subd. 2. Incorrect information; rescission. The commissioner shall rescind the
disqualification if the commissioner finds that the information relied upon to disqualify the
subject is incorrect.
    Subd. 3. Preeminent weight given to safety of persons being served. In reviewing a
request for reconsideration of a disqualification, the commissioner shall give preeminent weight
to the safety of each person served by the license holder, applicant, or other entities as provided in
this chapter over the interests of the disqualified individual, license holder, applicant, or other
entity as provided in this chapter, and any single factor under subdivision 4, paragraph (b), may be
determinative of the commissioner's decision whether to set aside the individual's disqualification.
    Subd. 4. Risk of harm; set aside. (a) The commissioner may set aside the disqualification if
the commissioner finds that the individual has submitted sufficient information to demonstrate
that the individual does not pose a risk of harm to any person served by the applicant, license
holder, or other entities as provided in this chapter.
    (b) In determining whether the individual has met the burden of proof by demonstrating the
individual does not pose a risk of harm, the commissioner shall consider:
    (1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the
disqualification;
    (2) whether there is more than one disqualifying event;
    (3) the age and vulnerability of the victim at the time of the event;
    (4) the harm suffered by the victim;
    (5) vulnerability of persons served by the program;
    (6) the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program;
    (7) the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;
    (8) documentation of successful completion by the individual studied of training or
rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and
    (9) any other information relevant to reconsideration.
    (c) If the individual requested reconsideration on the basis that the information relied upon
to disqualify the individual was incorrect or inaccurate and the commissioner determines that
the information relied upon to disqualify the individual is correct, the commissioner must also
determine if the individual poses a risk of harm to persons receiving services in accordance
with paragraph (b).
    Subd. 5. Scope of set aside. If the commissioner sets aside a disqualification under this
section, the disqualified individual remains disqualified, but may hold a license and have
* * *