Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245C.24 DISQUALIFICATION; BAR TO SET ASIDE A DISQUALIFICATION;
REQUEST FOR VARIANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Minimum disqualification periods. The disqualification periods under
subdivisions 3 and 4 are the minimum applicable disqualification periods. The commissioner
may determine that an individual should continue to be disqualified from licensure because the
individual continues to pose a risk of harm to persons served by that individual, even after the
minimum disqualification period has passed.
    Subd. 2. Permanent bar to set aside a disqualification. (a) Except as provided in paragraph
(b), the commissioner may not set aside the disqualification of any individual disqualified pursuant
to this chapter, regardless of how much time has passed, if the individual was disqualified for a
crime or conduct listed in section 245C.15, subdivision 1.
(b) For an individual in the chemical dependency field who was disqualified for a crime or
conduct listed under section 245C.15, subdivision 1, and whose disqualification was set aside prior
to July 1, 2005, the commissioner must consider granting a variance pursuant to section 245C.30
for the license holder for a program dealing primarily with adults. A request for reconsideration
evaluated under this paragraph must include a letter of recommendation from the license holder
that was subject to the prior set-aside decision addressing the individual's quality of care to
children or vulnerable adults and the circumstances of the individual's departure from that service.
    Subd. 3. Ten-year bar to set aside disqualification. (a) The commissioner may not set aside
the disqualification of an individual in connection with a license to provide family child care for
children, foster care for children in the provider's home, or foster care or day care services for
adults in the provider's home if: (1) less than ten years has passed since the discharge of the
sentence imposed, if any, for the offense; or (2) when disqualified based on a preponderance of
evidence determination under section 245C.14, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2), or an
admission under section 245C.14, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), and less than ten years
has passed since the individual committed the act or admitted to committing the act, whichever is
later; and (3) the individual has committed a violation of any of the following offenses: sections