Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
252A.01 POLICY AND CITATION.
    Subdivision 1. Policy. (a) It is the policy of the state of Minnesota to provide a coordinated
approach to the supervision, protection, and habilitation of its adult developmentally disabled
citizens. In furtherance of this policy, sections 252A.01 to 252A.21 are enacted to authorize the
commissioner of human services to:
(1) supervise those adult developmentally disabled citizens who are unable to fully provide
for their own needs and for whom no qualified person is willing and able to seek guardianship or
conservatorship under sections 524.5-101 to 524.5-502; and
(2) to protect adult developmentally disabled persons from violation of their human and
civil rights by assuring that they receive the full range of needed social, financial, residential,
and habilitative services to which they are lawfully entitled.
(b) Public guardianship or conservatorship is the most restrictive form of guardianship or
conservatorship and should be imposed only when no other acceptable alternative is available.
    Subd. 2. Citation. Sections 252A.01 to 252A.21 may be cited as the "Public Guardianship
for Adults with Developmental Disabilities Act."
History: 1975 c 208 s 1; 1984 c 654 art 5 s 58; 1987 c 185 art 1 s 1; 2004 c 146 art 3
s 14; 2005 c 56 s 1