Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325N.12 CONTRACT TERMS.
Every contract required by section 325N.11 must contain the entire agreement of the parties
and must include the following terms:
(1) the name, business address, and the telephone number of the foreclosure purchaser;
(2) the address of the residence in foreclosure;
(3) the total consideration to be given by the foreclosure purchaser in connection with or
incident to the sale;
(4) a complete description of the terms of payment or other consideration including, but not
limited to, any services of any nature that the foreclosure purchaser represents he or she will
perform for the foreclosed homeowner before or after the sale;
(5) the time at which possession is to be transferred to the foreclosure purchaser;
(6) a complete description of the terms of any related agreement designed to allow the
foreclosed homeowner to remain in the home, such as a rental agreement, repurchase agreement,
contract for deed, or lease with option to buy;
(7) a notice of cancellation as provided in section 325N.14, paragraph (b); and
(8) the following notice in at least 14-point boldface type, if the contract is printed or in
capital letters if the contract is typed, and completed with the name of the foreclosure purchaser,
immediately above the statement required by section 325N.14, paragraph (a):
"NOTICE REQUIRED BY MINNESOTA LAW
Until your right to cancel this contract has ended, ....... (Name) or anyone working for .......
(Name) CANNOT ask you to sign or have you sign any deed or any other document."
The contract required by this section survives delivery of any instrument of conveyance of
the residence in foreclosure, and has no effect on persons other than the parties to the contract.
History: 2004 c 263 s 12
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2004, chapter 263, section 12, expires December
31, 2009. Laws 2004, chapter 263, section 26.