Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
325N.06 REMEDIES.
(a) A violation of sections 325N.01 to 325N.09 is considered to be a violation of section
325F.69, and all remedies of section 8.31 are available for such an action. A private cause of
action under section 8.31 by a foreclosed homeowner is in the public interest. An owner may
bring an action against a foreclosure consultant for any violation of sections 325N.01 to 325N.09.
Judgment must be entered for actual damages, reasonable attorney fees and costs, and appropriate
equitable relief.
(b) The rights and remedies provided in paragraph (a) are cumulative to, and not a limitation
of, any other rights and remedies provided by law. Any action brought pursuant to this section
must be commenced within four years from the date of the alleged violation.
(c) The court may award exemplary damages up to 1-1/2 times the compensation charged by
the foreclosure consultant if the court finds that the foreclosure consultant violated the provisions
of section 325N.04, clause (1), (2), or (4), and the foreclosure consultant's conduct was in bad
faith.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no action may be brought on
the basis of a violation of sections 325N.01 to 325N.09, except by an owner against whom
the violation was committed or by the attorney general. This limitation does not apply to
administrative action by the commissioner of commerce.
History: 2004 c 263 s 6
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2004, chapter 263, section 6, expires December
31, 2009. Laws 2004, chapter 263, section 26.