Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326.02 LICENSURE OR CERTIFICATION.
    Subdivision 1. Licensure or certification mandatory. In order to safeguard life, health,
and property, and to promote the public welfare, any person in either public or private capacity
practicing, or offering to practice, architecture, professional engineering, land surveying,
landscape architecture, or professional geoscience, or using the title certified interior designer in
this state, either as an individual, a copartner, or as agent of another, shall be licensed or certified
as hereinafter provided. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice,
in this state, architecture, professional engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, or
professional geoscience, or to use the title certified interior designer, or to solicit or to contract
to furnish work within the terms of sections 326.02 to 326.15, or to use in connection with the
person's name, or to otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey
the impression that the person is an architect, professional engineer (hereinafter called engineer),
land surveyor, landscape architect, professional geoscientist (hereinafter called geoscientist), or
certified interior designer, unless such person is qualified by licensure or certification under
sections 326.02 to 326.15. This subdivision does not preclude an individual who retired from
one of the professions listed in this subdivision from using the designation architect, professional
engineer, land surveyor, landscape architect, professional geoscientist, or certified interior
designer as long as the designation is preceded by the word "retired" and the individual was
licensed or certified in the designated profession in the state of Minnesota on the date the
individual retired from the designated profession and the individual's license or certification was
not subsequently revoked by the Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape
Architecture, Geoscience, and Interior Design.
    Subd. 2. Practice of architecture. Any person shall be deemed to be practicing architecture,
within the meaning of sections 326.02 to 326.15, who holds out as being able to perform or who
does perform any professional service, such as planning, design, or supervision of construction for
the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications and design, in connection with any private
or public buildings, structures or projects, or the equipment or utilities thereof, or the accessories
thereto, wherein the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such
professional service requires the application of the art and science of construction based upon the
principles of mathematics, aesthetics, and the physical sciences, acquired by education or training,
and by experience. For the purposes of this subdivision "supervision" is a professional service as
distinguished from superintending of construction and means the performance or the supervision
thereof, of reasonable and ordinary on the site observations to determine that the construction is in
substantial compliance with the approved drawings, plans and specifications.
    Subd. 3. Practice of professional engineering. Any person shall be deemed to be practicing
professional engineering within the meaning of sections 326.02 to 326.15 who holds out as
being able to perform or who does perform any technical professional service, such as planning,
design or observation of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications
and design, in connection with any public or private structures, buildings, utilities, machines,
equipment, processes, works, or projects wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of
life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the
application of the principles of mathematics and the physical and applied engineering sciences,
acquired by education or training, and by experience.
    Subd. 3a. Practice of professional geoscience. A person is considered to be practicing
professional geoscience within the meaning of sections 326.02 to 326.15 who holds out as
being able to perform or who does perform any technical professional services, the adequate
performance of which requires professional geoscience education, training, and experience in the
application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, chemical, biological, and earth
sciences to such services or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning,
mapping, and inspection of geoscientific work and its responsible supervision.
A person is considered to practice or offer to practice professional geoscience, within the
meaning and intent of sections 326.02 to 326.15 who practices any of the geoscience disciplines
defined by the board; who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other
way represents oneself to be a professional geoscientist; through the use of some other title
implies that the person is a professional geoscientist; or who presents oneself as able to perform
or who does perform any geoscience services or that constitutes the practice of a professional
geoscience discipline as defined by the board.
"Geoscience" means the science which includes treatment of the earth and its origin and
history; the investigation, measurement or sampling, of the earth's constituent rocks, natural and
induced fields of force, minerals, fossils, solids, soils, fluids including surface and underground
waters, gases, and other materials; and the study, interpretation, and analysis of the natural agents,
forces, and processes which cause changes in the earth.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent a professional engineer, as defined
in sections 326.02 to 326.15, from acquiring engineering data involving soil, rock, groundwater,
* * *