Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
326.12 LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE AS EVIDENCE; SEAL.
    Subdivision 1. Judicial proof. The issuance of a license or certificate by the board shall be
evidence that the person named therein is entitled to all the rights and privileges of a licensed
architect, licensed engineer, licensed land surveyor, licensed landscape architect, licensed
geoscientist, or certified interior designer while the license or certificate remains unrevoked or
has not expired or has not been suspended.
    Subd. 2. Seal. Each licensee or certificate holder may, upon licensure or certification, obtain
a seal of a design approved by the board, bearing the licensee's or certificate holder's name and the
legend "licensed architect," "licensed professional engineer," "licensed land surveyor," "licensed
landscape architect," the appropriate licensed professional geoscientist legend as defined by the
board, or "certified interior designer." Plans, specifications, plats, reports, and other documents
prepared by a licensee or certificate holder may be stamped with the seal during the life of the
license or certificate. A rubber stamp facsimile thereof may be used in lieu of the seal on tracings
from which prints are to be made or on papers which would be damaged by the regular seal. It
shall be unlawful for any one to stamp or seal any document with the stamp or seal after the
license or certificate has expired, been revoked or suspended, unless said license or certificate
shall have been renewed or reissued.
    Subd. 3. Certified signature. Each plan, drawing, specification, plat, report, or other
document which under sections 326.02 to 326.15 is prepared by a licensed architect, licensed
engineer, licensed land surveyor, licensed landscape architect, licensed geoscientist, or certified
interior designer must bear the signature of the licensed or certified person preparing it, or the
signature of the licensed or certified person under whose direct supervision it was prepared. Each
signature shall be accompanied by a certification that the signer is licensed or certified under
sections 326.02 to 326.15, by the person's license or certificate number, and by the date on which
the signature was affixed. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any plans, drawings,
specifications, plats, reports, or other documents of an intraoffice or intracompany nature or that
are considered to be drafts or of a preliminary, schematic, or design development nature by
licensed or certified individuals who would normally be responsible for their preparation. The
required signature and certification must appear on all pages of plans and drawings that must be
signed, but only on the first page of specifications, plats, reports, or other documents that must
be signed. A stamp, printed signature, or electronically created signature has the same force
and effect as an actual signature if it creates an accurate depiction of the licensed or certified
professional's actual signature.
History: (5697-11) 1921 c 523 s 11; 1945 c 380 s 5; 1971 c 22 s 6; 1975 c 329 s 17; 1976
c 222 s 149; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 1 s 33; 1992 c 507 s 18; 1994 c 632 art 3 s 55; 1995 c 206 s 25;
1995 c 265 art 2 s 28; 2002 c 245 s 1; 2004 c 228 art 1 s 60