Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
365.55 TOWN CLERK IS MEETING CLERK; MINUTES TO BE FILED.
The town clerk is clerk of the town meeting and shall keep full minutes of its proceedings.
The minutes must contain the full text of every order, direction, and rule made by the meeting. If
the town clerk is absent, the voters present shall elect a clerk of the meeting. The minutes of the
meeting must be signed by the clerk of the meeting and by the judges. The minutes must be filed
in the office of the town clerk within two days after the meeting.
History: 1959 c 675 art 6 s 23; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 229 art 8 s 1