Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
446A.072 WASTEWATER INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDING PROGRAM.
    Subdivision 1. Establishment of program. The authority will establish a wastewater
infrastructure funding program to provide supplemental assistance to governmental units receiving
* * *
Waste Disposal Loans and Grants program for the design and planning, improvements to, and
construction of municipal wastewater treatment systems. The purpose of the program is to assist
governmental units demonstrating financial need in building cost-efficient projects to address
existing environmental or public health problems. To implement the program, the authority shall
establish a wastewater infrastructure fund to provide grants and loans for the purposes authorized
under title VI of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. The fund shall be credited with all
investment income from the fund and all repayments of loans, grants, and penalties.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 2002 c 393 s 91]
    Subd. 3. Program administration. (a) The authority shall provide supplemental assistance,
as provided in subdivision 5a to governmental units:
(1) whose projects are listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list;
(2) that demonstrate their projects are a cost-effective solution to an existing environmental
or public health problem; and
(3) whose projects are approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the commissioner of the
Pollution Control Agency.
(b) For a governmental unit receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD, applications
must be made to the USDA/RECD with additional information submitted to the authority as
required by the authority. Eligible project costs and affordability criteria shall be determined
by the USDA/RECD.
(c) For a governmental unit not receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD, application
must be made to the authority on forms prescribed by the authority for the clean water revolving
fund program with additional information as required by the authority. In accordance with section
116.182, the Pollution Control Agency shall:
(1) calculate the essential project component percentage which must be multiplied by the
total project cost to determine the eligible project cost; and
(2) review and certify approved projects to the authority.
(d) At the time funds are appropriated under this section, the authority shall reserve
supplemental assistance for projects in order of their rankings on the Pollution Control Agency's
project priority list and in an amount based on their most recent cost estimates submitted to the
authority or the as-bid costs, whichever is less.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 2002 c 393 s 91]
    Subd. 4a.[Repealed, 1998 c 404 s 84]
    Subd. 5.[Repealed, 2002 c 393 s 91]
    Subd. 5a. Type and amount of assistance. (a) For a governmental unit receiving grant
funding from the USDA/RECD, the authority shall provide assistance in the form of a grant of
up to one-half of the eligible grant amount determined by USDA/RECD. A governmental unit
may not receive a grant under this paragraph for more than $4,000,000 or $15,000 per existing
connection, whichever is less, unless specifically approved by law. In the case of a sanitary
* * *