Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
446A.081 DRINKING WATER REVOLVING FUND.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purposes of this section, the terms in this subdivision
have the meanings given them.
* * *
completion of the project. Loans must be amortized no later than 20 years after project completion.
(d) A loan recipient must identify and establish a dedicated source of revenue for repayment
of the loan, and provide for a source of revenue to properly operate, maintain, and repair the
water system.
(e) The fund must be credited with all payments of principal and interest on all loans, except
the costs as permitted under section 446A.04, subdivision 5, paragraph (a).
(f) A loan may not be used to pay operating expenses or current obligations, unless
specifically allowed by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
(g) A loan made by the authority must be secured by notes or bonds of the governmental unit
and collateral to be determined by the authority for private borrowers.
    Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used as
provided in the act, including the following uses:
(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water systems
for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of enactment of the act, for
the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with the national primary
drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act;
(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market access
or reduce interest rates;
(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on
revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are deposited in
the fund;
(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
governmental unit or state agency;
(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of Employment and
Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting activities as authorized and
required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and
(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
protection, and related programs required under the act.
    Subd. 10. Payments. Payments from the fund to borrowers must be in accordance with the
applicable state and federal laws governing the payments, except no payment for a project may be
made to a borrower until and unless the authority has determined that the total estimated cost
of the project and the financing of the project are assured by:
(1) a loan authorized by state law or appropriation of proceeds of bonds or other money of
the borrower to a fund for the construction of the project; and
(2) an irrevocable undertaking, by resolution of the governing body of the borrower, to use all
money made available for the project exclusively for the project, and to pay any additional amount
by which the cost of the project exceeds the estimate by the appropriation to the construction fund
* * *