Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
523.24 CONSTRUCTION.
    Subdivision 1. Real property transactions. In a statutory short form power of attorney,
the language conferring general authority with respect to real estate transactions, means that
* * *
For the purposes of clauses (a) to (h), "the fund" means any trust, probate estate, guardianship,
conservatorship, escrow, custodianship, qualified benefit plan, nonqualified benefit plan,
individual retirement asset, or other fund in which the principal has or claims to have an interest.
(2) in general, and in addition to all the specific acts listed in this subdivision, to do any other
acts with respect to the administration of a trust, probate estate, guardianship, conservatorship,
escrow, custodianship, qualified benefit plan, nonqualified benefit plan, individual retirement
asset, or other fund, in which the principal has, or claims to have, an interest as a beneficiary
or participant.
All powers described in this subdivision are exercisable equally with respect to the
administration or disposition of any trust, probate estate, guardianship, conservatorship, escrow,
custodianship, qualified benefit plan, nonqualified benefit plan, individual retirement asset, or
other fund in which the principal is interested at the giving of the power of attorney or becomes
interested after that time, as a beneficiary or participant, and whether located in the state of
Minnesota or elsewhere.
    Subd. 8. Gift transactions. In the statutory short form power of attorney, the language
conferring general authority with respect to gift transactions, means that the principal authorizes
the attorney-in-fact:
(1) to make gifts to organizations, whether charitable or otherwise, to which the principal has
made gifts, and to satisfy pledges made to organizations by the principal;
(2) to make gifts on behalf of the principal to the principal's spouse, children, and
other descendants or the spouse of any child or other descendant, and, if authorized by the
principal in part Third, to the attorney-in-fact, either outright or in trust, for purposes which
the attorney-in-fact deems to be in the best interest of the principal, specifically including
minimization of income, estate, inheritance, or gift taxes, provided that, notwithstanding that the
principal in part Third may have authorized the attorney-in-fact to transfer the principal's property
to the attorney-in-fact, no attorney-in-fact nor anyone the attorney-in-fact has a legal obligation to
support may be the recipient of any gifts in any one calendar year which, in the aggregate, exceed
$10,000 in value to each recipient;
(3) to prepare, execute, consent to on behalf of the principal, and file any return, report,
declaration, or other document required by the laws of the United States, any state or subdivision
of a state, or any foreign government, which the attorney-in-fact deems to be desirable or
necessary with respect to any gift made under the authority of this subdivision;
(4) to execute, acknowledge, seal, and deliver any deed, assignment, agreement,
authorization, check, or other instrument which the attorney-in-fact deems useful for the
accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision;
(5) to prosecute, defend, submit to arbitration, settle, and propose or accept a compromise
with respect to any claim existing in favor of or against the principal based on or involving any
gift transaction or to intervene in any related action or proceeding;
(6) to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney, accountant, expert witness, or other
assistant when the attorney-in-fact deems that action to be desirable for the proper execution by
the attorney-in-fact of any of the powers described in this subdivision, and for the keeping of
needed records; and
(7) in general, and in addition to but not in contravention of all the specific acts listed in
this subdivision, to do any other acts which the attorney-in-fact deems desirable or necessary to
complete any gift on behalf of the principal.
All powers described in this subdivision are exercisable equally with respect to a gift of any
property in which the principal is interested at the giving of the power of attorney or becomes
interested after that time, and whether located in the state of Minnesota or elsewhere.
    Subd. 9. Fiduciary transactions. In a statutory short form power of attorney, the language
conferring general authority with respect to fiduciary transactions, means that the principal
authorizes the agent:
(1) to represent and act for the principal in all ways and in all matters affecting any fund with
respect to which the principal is a fiduciary;
(2) to initiate, participate in, and oppose any proceeding, judicial or otherwise, for the
removal, substitution, or surcharge of a fiduciary, to conserve, to invest or to disburse anything
received for the purposes of the fund for which it is received, and to reimburse the attorney-in-fact
for any expenditures properly made by the attorney-in-fact in the execution of the powers
conferred on the attorney-in-fact by the statutory short form power of attorney;
(3) to agree and contract, in any manner, with any person, and on any terms which the
attorney-in-fact selects for the accomplishment of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision,
and to perform, rescind, reform, release, or modify the agreement or contract or any other similar
agreement or contract made by or on behalf of the principal;
(4) to execute, acknowledge, verify, seal, file, and deliver any consent, designation, pleading,
notice, demand, election, conveyance, release, assignment, check, pledge, waiver, admission of
service, notice of appearance, or other instrument which the attorney-in-fact deems useful for the
accomplishment of any of the purposes enumerated in this subdivision;
(5) to hire, discharge, and compensate any attorney, accountant, expert witness, or other
* * *