Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
523.20 LIABILITY OF PARTIES REFUSING AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY-IN-FACT
TO ACT ON PRINCIPAL'S BEHALF.
Any party refusing to accept the authority of an attorney-in-fact to exercise a power granted
by a power of attorney which (1) is executed in conformity with section 523.23; (2) contains a
specimen signature of the attorney-in-fact authorized to act; (3) with regard to the execution or
delivery of any recordable instrument relating to real property, is accompanied by affidavits
that satisfy the provisions of section 523.17; (4) with regard to any other transaction, is signed
by the attorney-in-fact in a manner conforming to section 523.18; and (5) when applicable, is
accompanied by an affidavit and any other document required by section 523.16, is liable to the
principal and to the principal's heirs, assigns, and representative of the estate of the principal
in the same manner as the party would be liable had the party refused to accept the authority
of the principal to act on the principal's own behalf unless: (1) the party has actual notice of
the revocation of the power of attorney prior to the exercise of the power; (2) the duration of
the power of attorney specified in the power of attorney itself has expired; or (3) the party has
actual knowledge of the death of the principal or, if the power of attorney is not a durable power
of attorney, actual notice of a judicial determination that the principal is legally incompetent.
This provision does not negate any liability which a party would have to the principal or to the
attorney-in-fact under any other form of power of attorney under the common law or otherwise.
History: 1984 c 603 s 22; 1986 c 444