Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
523.23 STATUTORY SHORT FORM OF GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY; FORMAL
REQUIREMENTS; JOINT AGENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Form. The following form may be used to create a power of attorney, and,
* * *
FOURTH: (You may indicate below whether or not the attorney-in-fact is required to make
an accounting. Make a check or "x" on the line in front of the statement that expresses your intent.)
.....
My attorney-in-fact need not render an accounting unless I request it or the
accounting is otherwise required by Minnesota Statutes, section 523.21.
.....
My attorney-in-fact must render
.....
(Monthly, Quarterly, Annual)
accountings to me or
.....
(Name and Address)
during my lifetime, and a final accounting to the personal representative of my
estate, if any is appointed, after my death.
In Witness Whereof I have hereunto signed my name this ..... day of ..... , .....
.....
(Signature of Principal)
(Acknowledgment of Principal)
STATE OF MINNESOTA
)
) ss.
COUNTY OF
)
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this ..... day of .........., ........,
by .....
(Insert Name of Principal)
.....
(Signature of Notary Public or
other Official)
This instrument was drafted by:
Specimen Signature of Attorney(s)-in-Fact
(Notarization not required)
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
    Subd. 2. Failure to check or "X" a power. Any of the powers of the form in subdivision 1
which is not checked or X-ed is withheld by the principal from the attorney-in-fact unless the
power of (N) of the form in subdivision 1 is checked or X-ed.
    Subd. 3. Requirements. To constitute a "statutory short form power of attorney," as this
phrase is used in this chapter the wording and content of the form in subdivision 1 must be
duplicated exactly and with no modifications, parts First, Second, and Third must be properly
completed, and the signature of the principal must be acknowledged. Failure to name a successor
attorney-in-fact, to provide an expiration date, or to complete part Fourth does not invalidate the
power as a statutory short form power of attorney. A power of attorney that does not satisfy the
requirements of this subdivision, but purports to be a statutory short form power of attorney,
may constitute a common law power of attorney that incorporates by reference the definitions
of powers contained in section 523.24; however, a party refusing to accept the authority of the
common law attorney-in-fact is not liable under section 523.20.
    Subd. 3a. Legal description. Use of a street address instead of a legal description under the
power of (A) in part First of the statutory short form power of attorney invalidates the power of
(A) for all real property transactions, but does not affect the powers of (B) to (M), nor does it
affect the power of (N) except with respect to real property transactions.
    Subd. 4. Powers of attorney-in-fact. All powers enumerated in section 523.24 may be
legally performed by an attorney-in-fact acting on behalf of a principal.
    Subd. 5. Reimbursement of attorney-in-fact. The attorney-in-fact acting under a statutory
short form power of attorney is authorized to reimburse the attorney-in-fact for expenditures the
attorney-in-fact has made on behalf of the principal even if the principal has not authorized the
attorney-in-fact to receive transfers directly under part Third. In the event a reimbursement is
made, the attorney-in-fact shall render an accounting in accordance with section 523.21.
History: 1984 c 603 s 25; 1986 c 444; 1992 c 548 s 21-25; 1995 c 130 s 9; 1998 c 254
art 1 s 107