Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
523.13 MULTIPLE ATTORNEYS-IN-FACT.
Unless it is provided to the contrary in a power of attorney which authorizes two or more
attorneys-in-fact to act on behalf of a principal, any action taken by any one of the several
attorneys-in-fact pursuant to the power of attorney, whether the other attorneys-in-fact consent or
object to the action, binds the principal, the principal's heirs and assigns, and the representative of
the estate of the principal in the same manner as though the action was taken by the principal, and,
during any time while a guardian or conservator has been appointed for the principal and only
the guardian or conservator has the power to take the relevant action, as though the action was
taken by the guardian or conservator.
History: 1984 c 603 s 15