Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
523.03 INTERPRETATION.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "incapacity" means cause for appointment of a guardian or conservator of an adult
under sections 524.5-101 to 524.5-502;
(2) "principal" includes a guardian or conservator appointed for the principal at any time; and
(3) "power of attorney" means a validly executed power of attorney.
History: 1984 c 603 s 5; 1992 c 548 s 8; 2004 c 146 art 3 s 39