Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
523.01 AUTHORIZATION.
A person who is a competent adult may, as principal, designate another person or an
authorized corporation as the person's attorney-in-fact by a written power of attorney. The power
of attorney is validly executed when it is dated and signed by the principal and, in the case of a
signature on behalf of the principal, by another, or by a mark, acknowledged by a notary public.
Only powers of attorney validly created pursuant to this section or section 523.02 are validly
executed powers of attorney for the purposes of sections 523.01 to 523.24.
History: 1984 c 603 s 3; 1993 c 13 art 2 s 1