Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
581.05 PURCHASE BY MORTGAGEE.
The mortgagee, or any one claiming under the mortgagee, may fairly and in good faith bid
off the premises at such sale; and in such case the statement of such fact in the report of sale shall
have the same effect as a receipt for money paid upon a sale for cash.
History: (9638) RL s 4490; 1986 c 444