Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82A.19 CIVIL LIABILITY.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. A person who violates any provision of section 82A.05, 82A.13,
or 82A.14 or any rule or order thereunder shall be liable to the purchaser who may sue for actual
damages caused thereby, for rescission, or other relief as the court may deem appropriate.
    Subd. 2. Joint and several liability. Every person who materially aids in the act or a
violation of section 82A.05, 82A.13, or 82A.14 is also liable jointly and severally with and to
the same extent as the person, directly committing the violation unless the person who would
otherwise be liable hereunder had no knowledge of or reasonable grounds to know of the
existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
    Subd. 3. Costs and disbursements. The prevailing party, in any suit authorized under
this section or brought pursuant to section 82A.11, may recover costs and disbursements plus
reasonable attorney's fees, in addition to any other relief granted.
    Subd. 4. Remedies additional. The rights and remedies provided by this chapter shall be in
addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity.
    Subd. 5. Limitations on actions. An action shall not be commenced pursuant to this section
later than three years from the date the person enters into the contract.
History: 1985 c 129 s 19