Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
342.27 RETAIL SALE OF CANNABIS FLOWER AND PRODUCTS; GENERAL REQUIREMENTS.
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
Every cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products must comply with the requirements of this section.
* * *
(a) Except as provided by paragraph (b), a cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products may not sell cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products between 2:00 a.m. and 8:00 a.m. on the days of Monday through Saturday nor between 2:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. on Sunday.
(b) A city or county may adopt an ordinance to prohibit sales for any period between 9:00 p.m. and 2:00 a.m. the following day or between 8:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m. on the days of Monday through Saturday.
(c) A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products may not be open to the public or sell any other products at times when the cannabis business is prohibited from selling cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, and hemp-derived consumer products.
Subd. 8.Building conditions.
(a) A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products shall maintain compliance with state and local building, fire, and zoning requirements or regulations.
(b) A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products shall ensure that the licensed premises is maintained in a clean and sanitary condition, free from infestation by insects, rodents, or other pests.
Subd. 9.Security.
A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products shall maintain compliance with security requirements established by the office, including but not limited to requirements for maintaining video surveillance records, using specific locking mechanisms, establishing secure entries, and the number of employees working at all times.
Subd. 10.Lighting.
A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products must keep all lighting outside and inside the dispensary in good working order and sufficient wattage for security cameras.
Subd. 11.Deliveries.
A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products may only accept deliveries of cannabis flower, cannabis products, and hemp-derived consumer products in a limited access area. Deliveries may not be accepted through the public access areas unless otherwise approved by the office.
Subd. 12.Prohibitions.
A cannabis business with a license or endorsement authorizing the retail sale of cannabis flower or cannabis products shall not:
(1) sell cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products to a person who is visibly intoxicated;
(2) knowingly sell more cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products than a customer is legally permitted to possess;
(3) give away immature cannabis plants or seedlings, cannabis flower, cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, or hemp-derived consumer products;
(4) operate a drive-through window;
* * *