Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
342.82 NUISANCE; ACTION.
Subdivision 1.Nuisance.
Any use of adult-use cannabis flower which is injurious to health, indecent or offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property is a nuisance.
Subd. 2.Actions; landlord; association.
(a) A person who is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance under subdivision 1 may bring an action for injunctive relief and the greater of the person's actual damages or a civil penalty of $250.
(b) If a landlord, as defined in section 504B.001, subdivision 7, or an association, as defined in section 515B.1-103, clause (4), fails to enforce the terms of a lease, governing document, or policy related to the use of adult-use cannabis flower on the premises or property, a person who is injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance under subdivision 1 as a result of the failure to enforce the terms may bring an action against the landlord or association seeking injunctive relief and the greater of the person's actual damages or a civil penalty of $500.